Water damage restoration · Centennial, Colorado
Water damage restoration in Centennial, CO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Centennial-area ZIPs: 54 flood claims since 1980[1]; 43% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Centennial, in Arapahoe County — ZIPs 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121, counts 108,658 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Centennial water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 108,658[3]+0.6% since 2020
- County
- Arapahoe[3]
- Land area
- 30.2 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 54 since 1980[1]$221,988 paid across 29 claims · ZIP 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 8[5]2016–2025 · latest Aug 28, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Arapahoe Co.
- 3[6]of 9 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 43%[2]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 19%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Centennial data for water damage
Centennial is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 108,658 people (2025 estimate), up just 0.6% since 2020[3]. The city spans 30.2 square miles at 3,603 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and sits entirely in Arapahoe County, served by ZIP codes 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121[4].
Centennial mixes 7% of homes built since 2010 and 43% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Centennial is split across 5 ZIP codes: 80112 (27% of the city's land), 80122 (22% of the city's land), 80016 (18% of the city's land), 80015 (14% of the city's land), 80121 (11% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Parker (7.5 mi SE), Englewood (8.0 mi NW) and Littleton (8.3 mi W)[4].
54 flood-insurance claims have come from Centennial-area ZIP codes (80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121) since 1980, and $221,988 has been paid on them (about $7,655 per paid claim)[1]. 2023 was the worst year, with 13 claims. That is the 5th-most of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Parker (22), Englewood (26), and Littleton (35). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 54 claims rated in a flood zone, 6 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 48 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Centennial-area flood claims cluster in May (9), June (15), and September (10) — 34 of 54 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Centennial, weather observers filed 8 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (4 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-4731, 2023)[6]. Nearby: Parker (4), Englewood (11), and Littleton (4).
43% of Centennial's 43,291 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 7th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (Parker (3%), Englewood (68%), and Littleton (46%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
81% of Centennial households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Centennial has the lowest renter share (19%)[2] and the 3rd-highest median home value ($658,100)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Centennial storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Centennial, 2016–2025: 4 flash-flood reports, 2 flood reports, and 2 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 88% in May, June, and August. Busiest year 2025 (3); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month May 2025 (2). Latest: flood report, Aug 28, 2025, 8.6 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | – | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Jun | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Jul | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Aug | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
water damage help in Centennial: what to do next
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Centennial (ZIP codes 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121).
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Centennial homes by building type
With 73%[2] of homes detached, most Centennial water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 4,027 of 43,291 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 31,765 | 73.4% | ±688 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 4,027 | 9.3% | ±358 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 136 | 0.3% | ±84 |
| 3–4 units | 646 | 1.5% | ±251 |
| 5–9 units | 1,132 | 2.6% | ±237 |
| 10–19 units | 1,307 | 3.0% | ±278 |
| 20–49 units | 1,700 | 3.9% | ±304 |
| 50 or more units | 2,497 | 5.8% | ±369 |
| Mobile home | 72 | 0.2% | ±62 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 9 | 0.0% | ±13 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Centennial page
| Measure | Centennial | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 54 | 35 | 19 more |
| Renter-occupied | 19% | 37% | 18 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 8 | 6 | 2 more |
| Owner-occupied | 81% | 63% | 18 pts higher |
| Built before 1980 | 43% | 37% | 6 pts higher |
| Median home value | $658,100 | $574,400 | 15% higher |
| Median year built | 1983 | 1987 | 4 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial | 54 | 8 | 43% | 19% |
| Parker 7.5 mi | 22 | 4 | 3% | 28% |
| Englewood 8.0 mi | 26 | 11 | 68% | 51% |
| Littleton 8.3 mi | 35 | 4 | 46% | 39% |
| Aurora 11.2 mi | 109 | 6 | 37% | 38% |
| Castle Rock 14.8 mi | 12 | 1 | 7% | 21% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80112 | 12 | $18,039 | 2021 (4) | 12 of 12 |
| 80122 | 16 | $42,451 | 2023 (7) | 13 of 16 |
| 80016 | 15 | $60,382 | 2013 (5) | 14 of 15 |
| 80015 | 4 | $70,175 | 1980 (1) | 4 of 4 |
| 80121 | 7 | $30,941 | 2023 (3) | 5 of 7 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 |
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2024 | 2 |
| 2023 | 13 |
| 2021 | 6 |
| 2019 | 2 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2015 | 5 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2013 | 7 |
| 2012 | 1 |
| 2011 | 3 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| March | 3 |
| April | 2 |
| May | 9 |
| June | 15 |
| July | 9 |
| August | 4 |
| September | 10 |
| October | 2 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2025 | Flood | 8.6 mi |
| May 25, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 6.5 mi |
| May 25, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 5.2 mi |
| Jun 9, 2024 | Flash Flood | 6.1 mi |
| Jun 21, 2023 | Flash Flood | 6.9 mi |
| May 12, 2023 | Flood | 3.7 mi |
| Aug 15, 2022 | Flash Flood | 4.5 mi |
| Jul 24, 2018 | Flash Flood | 6.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Centennial's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80112 | 27% | 45% |
| 80122 | 22% | 90% |
| 80016 | 18% | 17% |
| 80015 | 14% | 25% |
| 80121 | 11% | 47% |
water damage questions from Centennial homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Centennial?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Centennial-area ZIPs have 27 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Centennial ZIP codes do these crews cover?
80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, and 80121[7], in Arapahoe County. Nearby pages: Parker (7.5 mi), Englewood (8.0 mi), and Littleton (8.3 mi)[4].
Which Centennial ZIP code has the most flood claims?
80122, with 16 NFIP claims and $42,451 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Centennial?
Aug 28, 2025: a flood report 8.6 miles from the city center[5].
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.