Water damage restoration · Castle Rock, Colorado
Water damage restoration in Castle Rock, CO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Castle Rock-area ZIPs: 12 flood claims since 2011[1]; 7% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Castle Rock, in Douglas County — ZIPs 80104, 80109, 80108, counts 83,815 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Castle Rock water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 83,815[3]+14.6% since 2020
- County
- Douglas[3]
- Land area
- 34.7 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 12 since 2011[1]$21,354 paid across 5 claims · ZIP 80104, 80109, 80108
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 1[5]2016–2025 · latest May 12, 2023
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Douglas Co.
- 1[6]of 9 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 7%[2]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 21%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Castle Rock data for water damage
Castle Rock is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 83,815 people (2025 estimate), up 14.6% since 2020[3]. The city spans 34.7 square miles at 2,412 residents per square mile (the 11th densest) and sits entirely in Douglas County, served by ZIP codes 80104, 80109, 80108[4].
Castle Rock mixes 39% of homes built since 2010 and 7% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Castle Rock is split across 3 ZIP codes: 80104 (40% of the city's land), 80109 (37% of the city's land), 80108 (22% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Parker (9.9 mi NE), Centennial (14.8 mi N) and Littleton (17.3 mi NW)[4].
12 flood-insurance claims have come from Castle Rock-area ZIP codes (80104, 80109, 80108) since 2011, and $21,354 has been paid on them (about $4,271 per paid claim)[1]. 2015 was the worst year, with 6 claims. That is the 3rd-fewest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Parker (22), Centennial (54), and Littleton (35). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 12 claims rated in a flood zone, 1 was in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 11 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Castle Rock-area flood claims cluster in May (1), June (7), and July (2) — 10 of 12 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Castle Rock, weather observers filed 1 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain report in 2016–2025[5]. Countywide: 1 flood declaration since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-4731, 2023)[6]. Nearby: Parker (4), Centennial (8), and Littleton (4).
7% of Castle Rock's 29,159 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (Parker (3%), Centennial (43%), and Littleton (46%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
79% of Castle Rock households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Castle Rock stands out for the fewest flood reports nearby (1)[5], the newest housing (by median year built) (2007)[2], the 2nd-lowest pre-1980 housing share (7%)[2], and the 2nd-lowest renter share (21%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
Get water damage help in Castle Rock
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Castle Rock cover ZIP codes 80104, 80109, 80108.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Castle Rock homes by building type
With 74%[2] of homes detached, most Castle Rock water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,265 of 29,159 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 21,495 | 73.7% | ±735 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,265 | 7.8% | ±353 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 21 | 0.1% | ±32 |
| 3–4 units | 366 | 1.3% | ±200 |
| 5–9 units | 1,283 | 4.4% | ±322 |
| 10–19 units | 1,303 | 4.5% | ±243 |
| 20–49 units | 1,102 | 3.8% | ±261 |
| 50 or more units | 1,170 | 4.0% | ±278 |
| Mobile home | 132 | 0.5% | ±65 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 22 | 0.1% | ±28 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Castle Rock numbers behind this page
| Measure | Castle Rock | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 1 | 6 | 5 fewer |
| Built before 1980 | 7% | 37% | 30 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 12 | 35 | 23 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 21% | 37% | 16 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 79% | 63% | 16 pts higher |
| Median home value | $652,900 | $574,400 | 14% higher |
| Median year built | 2007 | 1987 | 20 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock | 12 | 1 | 7% | 21% |
| Parker 9.9 mi | 22 | 4 | 3% | 28% |
| Centennial 14.8 mi | 54 | 8 | 43% | 19% |
| Littleton 17.3 mi | 35 | 4 | 46% | 39% |
| Englewood 20.2 mi | 26 | 11 | 68% | 51% |
| Aurora 24.1 mi | 109 | 6 | 37% | 38% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80104 | 2 | $1,532 | 2015 (2) | 1 of 2 |
| 80109 | 3 | $3,041 | 2011 (1) | 3 of 3 |
| 80108 | 7 | $16,781 | 2015 (3) | 7 of 7 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 |
| 2015 | 6 |
| 2013 | 2 |
| 2012 | 1 |
| 2011 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| May | 1 |
| June | 7 |
| July | 2 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2023 | Flood | 5.6 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Castle Rock's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80104 | 40% | 19% |
| 80109 | 37% | 49% |
| 80108 | 22% | 22% |
Castle Rock water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Castle Rock?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Castle Rock-area ZIPs have 2 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Castle Rock ZIP codes do these crews cover?
80104, 80109, and 80108[7], in Douglas County. Nearby pages: Parker (9.9 mi), Centennial (14.8 mi), and Littleton (17.3 mi)[4].
Which Castle Rock ZIP code has the most flood claims?
80108, with 7 NFIP claims and $16,781 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Castle Rock?
May 12, 2023: a flood report 5.6 miles from the city center[5].
My Castle Rock home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 39% of Castle Rock's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.