research guides for home services & more

Water damage restoration · Englewood, Colorado

Water damage restoration in Englewood, CO

Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Englewood-area ZIPs: 26 flood claims since 1979[1]; 68% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Englewood, in Arapahoe County — ZIPs 80110, 80113, counts 35,305 residents (2025 estimate)[3].

Request help

Is this a water-damage emergency?

Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.

Decision guide

Englewood water damage snapshot: the key figures

Population (2025 est.)
35,305[3]+4.9% since 2020
County
Arapahoe[3]
Land area
6.6 sq mi[4]
Population density
5,381 / sq mi[3][4]
Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
26 since 1979[1]$394,524 paid across 20 claims · ZIP 80110, 80113
Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
11[5]2016–2025 · latest Jun 25, 2025
Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Arapahoe Co.
3[6]of 9 total declarations
Homes built before 1980
68%[2]the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
Households renting
51%[2]2020–2024

What Englewood's numbers say about water damage

Englewood counts 35,305 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.9% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 6.6 square miles holding 5,381 residents per square mile, the 1st densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Arapahoe County, with ZIP codes 80110, 80113[4].

Englewood mixes 12% of homes built since 2010 and 68% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.

Mail to Englewood goes through 2 ZIP codes — 80110 (59% of the city's land), 80113 (38% of the city's land)[7].

The closest tracked neighbours are Littleton (4.1 mi S), Lakewood (7.5 mi NW) and Centennial (8.0 mi SE)[4].

26 flood-insurance claims have come from Englewood-area ZIP codes (80110, 80113) since 1979, and $394,524 has been paid on them (about $19,726 per paid claim)[1]. 2015 was the worst year, with 10 claims. That is the 6th-fewest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Littleton (35), Lakewood (200), and Centennial (54). Of the 24 claims rated in a flood zone, 3 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 21 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.

By month of loss, Englewood-area flood claims cluster in May (5), June (11), and July (4) — 20 of 26 dated claims[1].

Within 10 miles of central Englewood, weather observers filed 11 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (7 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-4731, 2023)[6]. Nearby: Littleton (4), Lakewood (10), and Centennial (8).

68% of Englewood's 17,798 housing units predate 1980[2] — the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (Littleton (46%), Lakewood (56%), and Centennial (43%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.

51% of Englewood households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.

Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Englewood stands out for the highest pre-1980 housing share (68%)[2], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1964)[2], the highest renter share (51%)[2], and the 3rd-most flood reports nearby (11, tied with Northglenn)[5].

How a leak spreads inside a wall

Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.

Illustration, not to scale. Local exposure: 11 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles and 26 FEMA flood-insurance claims in area ZIPs — the longer water runs, the further it spreads. Busiest ZIP: 80113 with 18 claims.

Englewood storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Englewood, 2016–2025: 7 flash-flood reports, 1 flood report, and 3 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 91% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2023 (3); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2023 (3). Latest: flood report, Jun 25, 2025, 9.2 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Jul 2016: 1Jul 2018: 1Jul 2019: 1Aug 2022: 1Jun 2023: 3Jul 2024: 1May 2025: 1Jun 2025: 2
Englewood, 2016–2025
MonthFlash floodFloodHeavy rainAll
May––11
Jun3115
Jul3–14
Aug1––1
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[5].

Get water damage help in Englewood

Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Englewood cover ZIP codes 80110, 80113.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you call: what a restoration crew does first

Shared walls and ceilings: Englewood homes by building type

49%[2] of Englewood's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 43%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.

After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 3,190 of 17,798 housing units[2].

Englewood's 17,798 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[2]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house8,88549.9%±428
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)1,0816.1%±243
Duplex (2 units)4642.6%±171
3–4 units5483.1%±218
5–9 units4602.6%±203
10–19 units1,0185.7%±234
20–49 units2,00211.2%±308
50 or more units3,19017.9%±496
Mobile home1500.8%±58

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

The data underneath this Englewood page

Englewood next to the typical covered suburb (median of 15)[2][5][1]
MeasureEnglewoodMedian of 15Difference
Built before 198068%37%32 pts higher
Flood reports (10 mi)1165 more
Renter-occupied51%37%14 pts higher
NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs)26359 fewer
Owner-occupied49%63%14 pts lower
Median year built1964198723 years older
Median home value$572,900$574,400about the same

Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.

Englewood beside its nearest neighbours[1][5][2][4]
CityNFIP claimsFlood reports ≤10 miBuilt before 1980Renting
Englewood261168%51%
Littleton 4.1 mi35446%39%
Lakewood 7.5 mi2001056%42%
Centennial 8.0 mi54843%19%
Golden 13.2 mi46343%43%
Parker 15.2 mi2243%28%
Flood-insurance claims by ZIP code, since 1979[1]
ZIPClaimsPaidBusiest yearOutside high-risk zones
801108$6631983 (3)6 of 6
8011318$393,8612015 (9)15 of 18

ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.

Flood claims by year (latest 12 years with claims)[1]
YearClaims
20233
20191
20181
201510
20131
20111
20091
19972
19891
19833
19792
Flood claims by month of loss, Englewood-area ZIPs[1]
MonthClaims
March1
April1
May5
June11
July4
August3
September1
Most recent flood reports within 10 miles[5]
DateTypeDistance
Jun 25, 2025Flood9.2 mi
Jun 4, 2025Heavy Rain5.0 mi
May 25, 2025Heavy Rain9.0 mi
Jul 20, 2024Flash Flood9.2 mi
Jun 29, 2023Flash Flood8.1 mi
Jun 29, 2023Flash Flood7.3 mi
Jun 29, 2023Flash Flood9.7 mi
Aug 15, 2022Flash Flood5.0 mi
ZIP code areas covering Englewood[7]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Englewood's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
8011059%61%
8011338%33%

Common Englewood water damage questions

Do I need flood insurance in Englewood?

Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Englewood-area ZIPs have 5 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].

Which Englewood ZIP codes do these crews cover?

80110 and 80113[7], in Arapahoe County. Nearby pages: Littleton (4.1 mi), Lakewood (7.5 mi), and Centennial (8.0 mi)[4].

Which Englewood ZIP code has the most flood claims?

80113, with 18 NFIP claims and $393,861 paid[1].

When was the last flood report near Englewood?

Jun 25, 2025: a flood report 9.2 miles from the city center[5].

A lot of Englewood homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?

68% of Englewood's housing units were built before 1980, 45.9% before 1960[2] — the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.

I rent in Englewood. Who arranges the repair?

51% of occupied Englewood homes are rented[2], the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.

Sources

  1. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  2. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  3. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  4. Census Gazetteer 2025
  5. NOAA Storm Events Database
  6. OpenFEMA disaster declarations
  7. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  8. FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
  9. FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.