Pest control · Centennial, Colorado
Pest control in Centennial, CO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 73% of Centennial's homes are detached houses[1], and 7% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Centennial, in Arapahoe County — ZIPs 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121, counts 108,658 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Centennial pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 108,658[2]+0.6% since 2020
- County
- Arapahoe[2]
- Land area
- 30.2 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 73%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 7%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 19%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +0.6%[2]the 5th-slowest-growing of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 30.2 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Centennial
Centennial is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 108,658 people (2025 estimate), up just 0.6% since 2020[2]. The city spans 30.2 square miles at 3,603 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and sits entirely in Arapahoe County, served by ZIP codes 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121[3].
Building amid 0.6% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
5 ZIP codes cover Centennial — 80112 (27% of the city's land), 80122 (22% of the city's land), 80016 (18% of the city's land), 80015 (14% of the city's land), 80121 (11% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Parker (7.5 mi SE), Englewood (8.0 mi NW) and Littleton (8.3 mi W)[3].
73% of Centennial's 43,291 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Parker (70%), Englewood (50%), and Littleton (48%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
7% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Parker (29%), Englewood (12%), and Littleton (10%) nearby), and population changed +0.6% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 3,603 people live per square mile of land across 30.2 square miles[2][3] — the 7th-densest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
19% of households rent and 81% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Centennial has the lowest renter share (19%)[1] and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (73%)[1].
Get pest control help in Centennial
Pest control contractors taking requests around Centennial cover ZIP codes 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
Centennial by the numbers
| Measure | Centennial | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 0.6% | 4.2% | 4 pts slower |
| Renter-occupied | 19% | 37% | 18 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 8 | 6 | 2 more |
| Detached single-family | 73% | 58% | 15 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,603 | 3,151 | 14% denser |
| Median year built | 1983 | 1987 | 4 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial | 3,603 | 0.6% | 108,658 |
| Parker 7.5 mi | 2,939 | 13.0% | 65,985 |
| Englewood 8.0 mi | 5,381 | 4.9% | 35,305 |
| Littleton 8.3 mi | 3,665 | 1.3% | 46,246 |
| Aurora 11.2 mi | 2,498 | 6.2% | 410,053 |
| Castle Rock 14.8 mi | 2,412 | 14.6% | 83,815 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 43,291 |
| Detached single-family | 31,765 (73%) |
| Occupied homes | 42,233 |
| Owner-occupied | 34,030 (81%) |
| Renter-occupied | 8,203 (19%) |
| Median home value | $658,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 687 | 1.6% | ±230 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,542 | 5.9% | ±334 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,739 | 6.3% | ±361 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 8,263 | 19.1% | ±537 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 10,487 | 24.2% | ±464 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 11,926 | 27.5% | ±581 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 5,216 | 12.0% | ±461 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,166 | 2.7% | ±238 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 41 | 0.1% | ±32 |
| 1939 or earlier | 224 | 0.5% | ±157 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Centennial's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80112 | 27% | 45% |
| 80122 | 22% | 90% |
| 80016 | 18% | 17% |
| 80015 | 14% | 25% |
| 80121 | 11% | 47% |
pest control questions from Centennial homeowners
My Centennial home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 7% of Centennial homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Centennial. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 19% of Centennial households rent[1].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.