Pest control · Parker, Colorado
Pest control in Parker, CO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 70% of Parker's homes are detached houses[1], and 29% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Parker, in Douglas County — ZIPs 80134, 80138, counts 65,985 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Parker pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 65,985[2]+13.0% since 2020
- County
- Douglas[2]
- Land area
- 22.4 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 70%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 29%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 28%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +13.0%[2]the 4th-fastest-growing of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 22.4 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Parker
Parker is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 65,985 people (2025 estimate), up 13.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 22.4 square miles at 2,939 residents per square mile (the 9th densest) and sits entirely in Douglas County, served by ZIP codes 80134, 80138[3].
Building amid 13.0% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to Parker goes through 2 ZIP codes — 80134 (72% of the city's land), 80138 (28% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Centennial (7.5 mi NW), Castle Rock (9.9 mi SW) and Littleton (14.3 mi NW)[3].
70% of Parker's 22,397 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Centennial (73%), Castle Rock (74%), and Littleton (48%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
29% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 4th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Centennial (7%), Castle Rock (39%), and Littleton (10%) nearby), and population changed +13.0% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 2,939 people live per square mile of land across 22.4 square miles[2][3] — the 7th-least dense of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
28% of households rent and 72% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Parker has the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2004)[1].
Finding pest control help around Parker
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Parker (ZIP codes 80134, 80138).
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
Parker by the numbers
| Measure | Parker | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 13.0% | 4.2% | 9 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 4 | 6 | 2 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 28% | 37% | 9 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 70% | 58% | 12 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,939 | 3,151 | 7% less dense |
| Median year built | 2004 | 1987 | 17 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Denver-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parker | 2,939 | 13.0% | 65,985 |
| Centennial 7.5 mi | 3,603 | 0.6% | 108,658 |
| Castle Rock 9.9 mi | 2,412 | 14.6% | 83,815 |
| Littleton 14.3 mi | 3,665 | 1.3% | 46,246 |
| Aurora 14.4 mi | 2,498 | 6.2% | 410,053 |
| Englewood 15.2 mi | 5,381 | 4.9% | 35,305 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 22,397 |
| Detached single-family | 15,678 (70%) |
| Occupied homes | 21,789 |
| Owner-occupied | 15,642 (72%) |
| Renter-occupied | 6,147 (28%) |
| Median home value | $646,300 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,381 | 6.2% | ±265 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,079 | 22.7% | ±460 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,614 | 34.0% | ±601 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,437 | 24.3% | ±475 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,272 | 10.1% | ±278 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 353 | 1.6% | ±143 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 125 | 0.6% | ±99 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 62 | 0.3% | ±42 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 38 | 0.2% | ±64 |
| 1939 or earlier | 36 | 0.2% | ±34 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Parker's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80134 | 72% | 28% |
| 80138 | 28% | 10% |
Common Parker pest control questions
My Parker home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 29% of Parker homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Parker. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 28% of Parker households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 80134 and 80138[4], Douglas County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Centennial (7.5 mi), Castle Rock (9.9 mi), and Littleton (14.3 mi)[3].
My Parker home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 29% of Parker's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.