research guides for home services & more

Pest control · Castle Rock, Colorado

Pest control in Castle Rock, CO

Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 74% of Castle Rock's homes are detached houses[1], and 39% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Castle Rock, in Douglas County — ZIPs 80104, 80109, 80108, counts 83,815 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Do you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

Castle Rock at a glance for pest control

Population (2025 est.)
83,815[2]+14.6% since 2020
County
Douglas[2]
Land area
34.7 sq mi[3]
Population density
2,412 / sq mi[2][3]
Detached single-family homes
74%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
Homes built 2010 or later
39%[1]the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
People per square mile of land
2,412[2][3]the 5th-least dense of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
Households renting
21%[1]2020–2024
Population change, 2020–2025
+14.6%[2]the 2nd-fastest-growing of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
Land area
34.7 sq mi[3]city limits

What the local data means for pest control in Castle Rock

Castle Rock is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 83,815 people (2025 estimate), up 14.6% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 34.7 square miles holding 2,412 residents per square mile, the 11th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Douglas County, with ZIP codes 80104, 80109, 80108[3].

Building amid 14.6% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.

Mail to Castle Rock goes through 3 ZIP codes — 80104 (40% of the city's land), 80109 (37% of the city's land), 80108 (22% of the city's land)[4].

The closest tracked neighbours are Parker (9.9 mi NE), Centennial (14.8 mi N) and Littleton (17.3 mi NW)[3].

74% of Castle Rock's 29,159 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Parker (70%), Centennial (73%), and Littleton (48%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.

39% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Parker (29%), Centennial (7%), and Littleton (10%) nearby), and population changed +14.6% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.

About 2,412 people live per square mile of land across 34.7 square miles[2][3] — the 5th-least dense of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.

21% of households rent and 79% own[1].

Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Castle Rock records the newest housing (by median year built) (2007)[1], the fewest flood reports nearby (1)[5], the 2nd-highest share of detached houses (74%)[1], and the 2nd-fastest growth since 2020 (14.6%)[2].

pest control help in Castle Rock: what to do next

Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Castle Rock area — ZIP codes 80104, 80109, 80108.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan

The Castle Rock numbers behind this page

How Castle Rock stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 15)[2][5][1][3]
MeasureCastle RockMedian of 15Difference
Growth since 202014.6%4.2%10 pts faster
Flood reports (10 mi)165 fewer
Renter-occupied21%37%16 pts lower
Detached single-family74%58%15 pts higher
Residents per sq mi2,4123,15123% less dense
Median year built2007198720 years newer

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.

Castle Rock and nearby suburbs, side by side[2][3][3]
CityPeople / sq miGrowth since 2020Population
Castle Rock2,41214.6%83,815
Parker 9.9 mi2,93913.0%65,985
Centennial 14.8 mi3,6030.6%108,658
Littleton 17.3 mi3,6651.3%46,246
Englewood 20.2 mi5,3814.9%35,305
Aurora 24.1 mi2,4986.2%410,053
Castle Rock housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units29,159
Detached single-family21,495 (74%)
Occupied homes28,219
Owner-occupied22,227 (79%)
Renter-occupied5,992 (21%)
Median home value$652,900

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

When Castle Rock's 29,159 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later2,4128.3%±296
2010 to 20198,98930.8%±688
2000 to 20099,35232.1%±693
1990 to 19994,64515.9%±615
1980 to 19891,6375.6%±327
1970 to 19791,4495.0%±354
1960 to 19692781.0%±110
1950 to 19592490.9%±144
1940 to 1949720.2%±71
1939 or earlier760.3%±61

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Castle Rock[4]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Castle Rock's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
8010440%19%
8010937%49%
8010822%22%

Castle Rock pest control questions

My Castle Rock home is new — do I need termite protection?

Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 39% of Castle Rock homes were built in 2010 or later[1].

I rent in Castle Rock. Who pays for pest control?

Your lease decides. 21% of Castle Rock households rent[1].

Which areas does this page cover?

ZIP 80104, 80109, and 80108[4], Douglas County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Parker (9.9 mi), Centennial (14.8 mi), and Littleton (17.3 mi)[3].

My Castle Rock home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?

Possibly: 39% of Castle Rock's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  5. NOAA Storm Events Database

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.