Electrical repair · Aurora, Colorado
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Aurora, CO
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 29% of Aurora's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 3% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Aurora, in Arapahoe County and Adams County and Douglas County — ZIPs 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045, counts 410,053 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Aurora electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 410,053[2]+6.2% since 2020
- County
- Arapahoe / Adams / Douglas[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 164.1 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 29%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 7%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 3%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 34%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 31[4]2016–2025
What Aurora's numbers say about electrical
Aurora counts 410,053 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 6.2% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 164.1 square miles holding 2,498 residents per square mile, the 10th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Arapahoe County and Adams County and Douglas County, with ZIP codes 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Aurora is split across 11 ZIP codes: 80137 (15% of the city's land), 80019 (15% of the city's land), 80018 (13% of the city's land), 80016 (13% of the city's land), 80011 (13% of the city's land), 80013 (8% of the city's land), 80017 (6% of the city's land), 80012 (5% of the city's land), 80014 (4% of the city's land), 80010 (3% of the city's land), 80045 (1% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Centennial (11.2 mi SW), Commerce City (12.6 mi N) and Parker (14.4 mi S)[3].
29% of Aurora's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Centennial (40%), Commerce City (8%), and Parker (2%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
34% of Aurora homes heat with electricity and 62% with gas[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (Centennial (21%), Commerce City (22%), and Parker (24%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Aurora: 31 damaging-wind reports and 0 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Aug 18, 2025[4].
3% of Aurora's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Aurora has the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (0, tied with Brighton and Commerce City)[4] and the 2nd-lowest median home value ($469,100)[1].
Aurora storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Aurora, 2016–2025: 31 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 90% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2020 (9); 2 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2020 (8). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 18, 2025, 9.2 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | – | 3 | 3 |
| Jun | – | 10 | 10 |
| Jul | – | 14 | 14 |
| Aug | – | 4 | 4 |
Finding electrical help around Aurora
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Aurora cover ZIP codes 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045.
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Aurora homes by building type
45%[1] of Aurora's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 34%, the 6th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 17,263 of 152,377 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 80,879 | 53.1% | ±1,608 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 17,263 | 11.3% | ±901 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,466 | 1.0% | ±382 |
| 3–4 units | 5,480 | 3.6% | ±688 |
| 5–9 units | 10,272 | 6.7% | ±754 |
| 10–19 units | 14,966 | 9.8% | ±973 |
| 20–49 units | 9,094 | 6.0% | ±835 |
| 50 or more units | 10,598 | 7.0% | ±818 |
| Mobile home | 2,253 | 1.5% | ±343 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 106 | 0.1% | ±70 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Aurora by the numbers
| Measure | Aurora | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 0 | 2 | 2 fewer |
| Built 1980–99 | 34% | 26% | 8 pts higher |
| Median home value | $469,100 | $574,400 | 18% lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 29% | 26% | 4 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 53% | 58% | 5 pts lower |
| Built before 1960 | 7.5% | 7.6% | about the same |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 63% | about the same |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Aurora | 0 | 31 |
| Centennial 11.2 mi | 3 | 45 |
| Commerce City 12.6 mi | 0 | 38 |
| Parker 14.4 mi | 1 | 34 |
| Englewood 15.2 mi | 4 | 58 |
| Littleton 17.9 mi | 3 | 39 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 4,950 | 3.2% | ±489 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 17,626 | 11.6% | ±990 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 22,087 | 14.5% | ±1,011 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 15,026 | 9.9% | ±1,042 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 36,466 | 23.9% | ±1,507 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 35,477 | 23.3% | ±1,237 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 9,374 | 6.2% | ±654 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 8,115 | 5.3% | ±605 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,808 | 1.2% | ±376 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,448 | 1.0% | ±294 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 18, 2025 | 59 mph | 9.2 mi |
| Aug 2, 2025 | 68 mph | 5.6 mi |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 0.7 mi |
| May 18, 2025 | 70 mph | 9.2 mi |
| Jul 20, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| Jul 21, 2023 | 60 mph | 4.7 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Aurora's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80137 | 15% | 22% |
| 80019 | 15% | 83% |
| 80018 | 13% | 59% |
| 80016 | 13% | 64% |
| 80011 | 13% | 100% |
| 80013 | 8% | 89% |
| 80017 | 6% | 100% |
| 80012 | 5% | 100% |
| 80014 | 4% | 89% |
| 80010 | 3% | 100% |
| 80045 | 1% | 100% |
Aurora electrical questions
Could my Aurora house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 29% of Aurora homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Aurora?
Aug 18, 2025, 9.2 miles from the city center, 59 mph[4].
Which Aurora ZIP codes are covered?
80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, and 80045[5] — Arapahoe County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Centennial (11.2 mi), Commerce City (12.6 mi), and Parker (14.4 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.