research guides for home services & more

Electrical repair · Centennial, Colorado

Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Centennial, CO

Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 40% of Centennial's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 2% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Centennial, in Arapahoe County — ZIPs 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121, counts 108,658 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an electrical emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Centennial at a glance for electrical

Population (2025 est.)
108,658[2]+0.6% since 2020
County
Arapahoe[2]
Land area
30.2 sq mi[3]
Population density
3,603 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes built 1960–1979
40%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
Homes built before 1960
3%[1]2020–2024
Homes built 2020 or later
2%[1]2020–2024
Homes heated with electricity
21%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
3[4]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
45[4]2016–2025

What Centennial's numbers say about electrical

Centennial is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 108,658 people (2025 estimate), up just 0.6% since 2020[2]. The city spans 30.2 square miles at 3,603 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and sits entirely in Arapahoe County, served by ZIP codes 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121[3].

New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.

Centennial is split across 5 ZIP codes: 80112 (27% of the city's land), 80122 (22% of the city's land), 80016 (18% of the city's land), 80015 (14% of the city's land), 80121 (11% of the city's land)[5].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Parker (7.5 mi SE), Englewood (8.0 mi NW) and Littleton (8.3 mi W)[3].

40% of Centennial's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Parker (2%), Englewood (23%), and Littleton (26%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].

21% of Centennial homes heat with electricity and 77% with gas[1] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (Parker (24%), Englewood (34%), and Littleton (29%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.

Within 10 miles of central Centennial: 45 damaging-wind reports and 3 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 22, 2025[4].

2% of Centennial's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.

Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Centennial records the 2nd-most lightning-damage reports nearby (3, tied with 3 other suburbs)[4], the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (73%)[1], and the 3rd-highest median home value ($658,100)[1].

Centennial storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Centennial, 2016–2025: 3 lightning reports and 45 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 85% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2020 (18); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2020 (16). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 22, 2025, 2.3 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025May 2017: 2May 2018: 1Jul 2018: 4Jul 2019: 1Sep 2019: 1Jun 2020: 16Aug 2020: 2Jul 2021: 1Aug 2021: 1Sep 2021: 2Jun 2022: 1Jul 2022: 5Aug 2022: 1May 2023: 1Jun 2023: 3Jul 2024: 1Aug 2024: 2Jul 2025: 3
Centennial, 2016–2025
MonthLightningDamaging windAll
May224
Jun–2020
Jul–1515
Aug–66
Sep123
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[4].

Finding electrical help around Centennial

Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Centennial cover ZIP codes 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you call: when to call an electrician now

Whose wiring is it? Centennial homes by building type

73%[1] of Centennial's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.

After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 4,027 of 43,291 housing units[1].

Centennial's 43,291 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[1]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house31,76573.4%±688
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)4,0279.3%±358
Duplex (2 units)1360.3%±84
3–4 units6461.5%±251
5–9 units1,1322.6%±237
10–19 units1,3073.0%±278
20–49 units1,7003.9%±304
50 or more units2,4975.8%±369
Mobile home720.2%±62
Boat, RV, van, etc.90.0%±13

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

The Centennial numbers behind this page

How Centennial stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureCentennialMedian of 15Difference
Built 1980–9943%26%17 pts higher
Built before 19603.3%7.6%4 pts lower
Built 1960–7940%26%14 pts higher
Lightning-damage reports (10 mi)321 more
Owner-occupied81%63%18 pts higher
Detached single-family73%58%15 pts higher
Median home value$658,100$574,40015% higher

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.

Centennial and nearby suburbs, side by side[4][3]
CityLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Centennial345
Parker 7.5 mi134
Englewood 8.0 mi458
Littleton 8.3 mi339
Aurora 11.2 mi031
Castle Rock 14.8 mi111
When Centennial's 43,291 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later6871.6%±230
2010 to 20192,5425.9%±334
2000 to 20092,7396.3%±361
1990 to 19998,26319.1%±537
1980 to 198910,48724.2%±464
1970 to 197911,92627.5%±581
1960 to 19695,21612.0%±461
1950 to 19591,1662.7%±238
1940 to 1949410.1%±32
1939 or earlier2240.5%±157

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
Jul 22, 202560 mph2.2 mi
Jul 22, 202558 mph2.3 mi
Jul 7, 202566 mph1.6 mi
Aug 10, 202459 mph2.2 mi
Aug 10, 202461 mph2.3 mi
Jul 20, 202458 mph (est.)3.5 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
Sep 6, 20191.2 mi
May 2, 20189.6 mi
May 6, 20176.3 mi
ZIP code areas covering Centennial[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Centennial's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
8011227%45%
8012222%90%
8001618%17%
8001514%25%
8012111%47%

Common Centennial electrical questions

Could my Centennial house have aluminum wiring?

Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 40% of Centennial homes date from 1960–1979[1].

When did damaging wind last hit near Centennial?

Jul 22, 2025, 2.2 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].

Which Centennial ZIP codes are covered?

80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, and 80121[5] — Arapahoe County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Parker (7.5 mi), Englewood (8.0 mi), and Littleton (8.3 mi)[3].

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.