research guides for home services & more

Electrical repair · Englewood, Colorado

Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Englewood, CO

Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 23% of Englewood's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 3% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Englewood, in Arapahoe County — ZIPs 80110, 80113, counts 35,305 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an electrical emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Englewood at a glance for electrical

Population (2025 est.)
35,305[2]+4.9% since 2020
County
Arapahoe[2]
Land area
6.6 sq mi[3]
Population density
5,381 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes built 1960–1979
23%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
Homes built before 1960
46%[1]2020–2024
Homes built 2020 or later
3%[1]2020–2024
Homes heated with electricity
34%[1]the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
4[4]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
58[4]2016–2025

What the local data means for electrical in Englewood

Englewood counts 35,305 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.9% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 6.6 square miles holding 5,381 residents per square mile, the 1st densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Arapahoe County, with ZIP codes 80110, 80113[3].

New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.

Mail to Englewood goes through 2 ZIP codes — 80110 (59% of the city's land), 80113 (38% of the city's land)[5].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Littleton (4.1 mi S), Lakewood (7.5 mi NW) and Centennial (8.0 mi SE)[3].

23% of Englewood's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Littleton (26%), Lakewood (40%), and Centennial (40%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].

34% of Englewood homes heat with electricity and 60% with gas[1] — the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (Littleton (29%), Lakewood (26%), and Centennial (21%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.

Within 10 miles of central Englewood: 58 damaging-wind reports and 4 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 22, 2025[4].

3% of Englewood's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.

Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Englewood records the most lightning-damage reports nearby (4)[4].

Englewood storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Englewood, 2016–2025: 4 lightning reports and 58 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 84% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2020 (24); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2020 (22). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 22, 2025, 9.8 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025May 2017: 4May 2018: 1Jun 2018: 2Jul 2018: 2Aug 2018: 2Jul 2019: 1Sep 2019: 1Jun 2020: 22Aug 2020: 2Aug 2021: 1Sep 2021: 2Jul 2022: 1Aug 2022: 2May 2023: 2Jun 2023: 3Jul 2023: 3Jul 2024: 2Aug 2024: 2Jul 2025: 7
Englewood, 2016–2025
MonthLightningDamaging windAll
May347
Jun–2727
Jul–1616
Aug–99
Sep123
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[4].

Get electrical help in Englewood

Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Englewood cover ZIP codes 80110, 80113.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now

Whose wiring is it? Englewood homes by building type

49%[1] of Englewood's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 43%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.

After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 3,190 of 17,798 housing units[1].

Englewood's 17,798 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[1]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house8,88549.9%±428
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)1,0816.1%±243
Duplex (2 units)4642.6%±171
3–4 units5483.1%±218
5–9 units4602.6%±203
10–19 units1,0185.7%±234
20–49 units2,00211.2%±308
50 or more units3,19017.9%±496
Mobile home1500.8%±58

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

Englewood by the numbers

How Englewood stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureEnglewoodMedian of 15Difference
Built before 196045.9%7.6%38 pts higher
Lightning-damage reports (10 mi)422 more
Built 1980–9914%26%12 pts lower
Owner-occupied49%63%14 pts lower
Detached single-family50%58%8 pts lower
Built 1960–7923%26%3 pts lower
Median home value$572,900$574,400about the same

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Denver-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

Englewood and nearby suburbs, side by side[4][3]
CityLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Englewood458
Littleton 4.1 mi339
Lakewood 7.5 mi322
Centennial 8.0 mi345
Golden 13.2 mi211
Parker 15.2 mi134
When Englewood's 17,798 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later5583.1%±203
2010 to 20191,6029.0%±317
2000 to 20099275.2%±201
1990 to 19999855.5%±253
1980 to 19891,5458.7%±318
1970 to 19792,31613.0%±365
1960 to 19691,6959.5%±298
1950 to 19594,53925.5%±332
1940 to 19491,6629.3%±323
1939 or earlier1,96911.1%±337

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
Jul 22, 202560 mph8.9 mi
Jul 22, 202558 mph9.8 mi
Jul 10, 202559 mph9.5 mi
Jul 10, 202558 mph9.4 mi
Jul 10, 202558 mph9.2 mi
Jul 8, 202558 mph (est.)9.2 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
May 24, 20238.4 mi
Sep 6, 20196.8 mi
May 2, 20184.8 mi
May 6, 20176.8 mi
ZIP code areas covering Englewood[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Englewood's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
8011059%61%
8011338%33%

Common Englewood electrical questions

Could my Englewood house have aluminum wiring?

Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 23% of Englewood homes date from 1960–1979[1].

When did damaging wind last hit near Englewood?

Jul 22, 2025, 8.9 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].

Which Englewood ZIP codes are covered?

80110 and 80113[5] — Arapahoe County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Littleton (4.1 mi), Lakewood (7.5 mi), and Centennial (8.0 mi)[3].

A lot of Englewood homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?

68% of Englewood's housing units were built before 1980, 45.9% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.