Electrical repair · Parker, Colorado
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Parker, CO
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 2% of Parker's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 6% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Parker, in Douglas County — ZIPs 80134, 80138, counts 65,985 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Parker electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 65,985[2]+13.0% since 2020
- County
- Douglas[2]
- Land area
- 22.4 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 2%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 6%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 24%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 34[4]2016–2025
Reading the Parker data for electrical
Parker is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 65,985 people (2025 estimate), up 13.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 22.4 square miles at 2,939 residents per square mile (the 9th densest) and sits entirely in Douglas County, served by ZIP codes 80134, 80138[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Mail to Parker goes through 2 ZIP codes — 80134 (72% of the city's land), 80138 (28% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Centennial (7.5 mi NW), Castle Rock (9.9 mi SW) and Littleton (14.3 mi NW)[3].
Only 2% of Parker's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Centennial (40%), Castle Rock (6%), and Littleton (26%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.
24% of Parker homes heat with electricity and 75% with gas[1] — the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (Centennial (21%), Castle Rock (22%), and Littleton (29%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Parker: 34 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 22, 2025[4].
6% of Parker's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Parker records the lowest share of homes built 1960–79 (2%)[1].
Parker storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Parker, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 34 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 89% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2020 (12); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2020 (12). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 22, 2025, 5.4 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | – | 1 | 1 |
| May | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jun | – | 15 | 15 |
| Jul | – | 12 | 12 |
| Aug | – | 4 | 4 |
| Sep | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Finding electrical help around Parker
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Parker cover ZIP codes 80134, 80138.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Parker homes by building type
70%[1] of Parker's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 2,222 of 22,397 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 15,678 | 70.0% | ±482 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,210 | 5.4% | ±251 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 94 | 0.4% | ±85 |
| 3–4 units | 164 | 0.7% | ±107 |
| 5–9 units | 646 | 2.9% | ±222 |
| 10–19 units | 2,222 | 9.9% | ±462 |
| 20–49 units | 1,428 | 6.4% | ±301 |
| 50 or more units | 940 | 4.2% | ±239 |
| Mobile home | 15 | 0.1% | ±23 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Parker page
| Measure | Parker | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 0.6% | 7.6% | 7 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 2% | 26% | 24 pts lower |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 2 | 1 fewer |
| Built 1980–99 | 34% | 26% | 8 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 70% | 58% | 12 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 63% | 9 pts higher |
| Median home value | $646,300 | $574,400 | 13% higher |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Parker | 1 | 34 |
| Centennial 7.5 mi | 3 | 45 |
| Castle Rock 9.9 mi | 1 | 11 |
| Littleton 14.3 mi | 3 | 39 |
| Aurora 14.4 mi | 0 | 31 |
| Englewood 15.2 mi | 4 | 58 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,381 | 6.2% | ±265 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,079 | 22.7% | ±460 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,614 | 34.0% | ±601 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,437 | 24.3% | ±475 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,272 | 10.1% | ±278 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 353 | 1.6% | ±143 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 125 | 0.6% | ±99 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 62 | 0.3% | ±42 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 38 | 0.2% | ±64 |
| 1939 or earlier | 36 | 0.2% | ±34 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2025 | 60 mph | 6.3 mi |
| Jul 22, 2025 | 58 mph | 5.4 mi |
| Jul 7, 2025 | 66 mph | 5.9 mi |
| Apr 24, 2025 | 62 mph | 8.6 mi |
| Aug 10, 2024 | 59 mph | 6.3 mi |
| Aug 10, 2024 | 61 mph | 5.4 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Sep 6, 2019 | 8.6 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Parker's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80134 | 72% | 28% |
| 80138 | 28% | 10% |
Parker electrical questions
Could my Parker house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 2% of Parker homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Parker?
Jul 22, 2025, 6.3 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].
Which Parker ZIP codes are covered?
80134 and 80138[5] — Douglas County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Centennial (7.5 mi), Castle Rock (9.9 mi), and Littleton (14.3 mi)[3].
My Parker home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 29% of Parker's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.