Electrical repair · Castle Rock, Colorado
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Castle Rock, CO
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 6% of Castle Rock's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 8% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Castle Rock, in Douglas County — ZIPs 80104, 80109, 80108, counts 83,815 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Castle Rock electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 83,815[2]+14.6% since 2020
- County
- Douglas[2]
- Land area
- 34.7 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 6%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 8%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 22%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 11[4]2016–2025
What the local data means for electrical in Castle Rock
Castle Rock is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 83,815 people (2025 estimate), up 14.6% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 34.7 square miles holding 2,412 residents per square mile, the 11th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Douglas County, with ZIP codes 80104, 80109, 80108[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Mail to Castle Rock goes through 3 ZIP codes — 80104 (40% of the city's land), 80109 (37% of the city's land), 80108 (22% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Parker (9.9 mi NE), Centennial (14.8 mi N) and Littleton (17.3 mi NW)[3].
Only 6% of Castle Rock's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Parker (2%), Centennial (40%), and Littleton (26%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.
22% of Castle Rock homes heat with electricity and 76% with gas[1] — the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (Parker (24%), Centennial (21%), and Littleton (29%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Castle Rock: 11 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 27, 2022[4].
8% of Castle Rock's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Castle Rock stands out for the 2nd-lowest share of homes built 1960–79 (6%)[1] and the 2nd-highest share of detached houses (74%)[1].
Castle Rock storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Castle Rock, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 11 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 100% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2020 (7); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2020 (7). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 27, 2022, 7.2 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jun | – | 7 | 7 |
| Jul | – | 4 | 4 |
Finding electrical help around Castle Rock
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Castle Rock area — ZIP codes 80104, 80109, 80108.
Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Castle Rock homes by building type
74%[1] of Castle Rock's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,265 of 29,159 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 21,495 | 73.7% | ±735 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,265 | 7.8% | ±353 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 21 | 0.1% | ±32 |
| 3–4 units | 366 | 1.3% | ±200 |
| 5–9 units | 1,283 | 4.4% | ±322 |
| 10–19 units | 1,303 | 4.5% | ±243 |
| 20–49 units | 1,102 | 3.8% | ±261 |
| 50 or more units | 1,170 | 4.0% | ±278 |
| Mobile home | 132 | 0.5% | ±65 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 22 | 0.1% | ±28 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Castle Rock page
| Measure | Castle Rock | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 1.4% | 7.6% | 6 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 6% | 26% | 20 pts lower |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 2 | 1 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 58% | 15 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 79% | 63% | 16 pts higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 22% | 26% | 4 pts lower |
| Median home value | $652,900 | $574,400 | 14% higher |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock | 1 | 11 |
| Parker 9.9 mi | 1 | 34 |
| Centennial 14.8 mi | 3 | 45 |
| Littleton 17.3 mi | 3 | 39 |
| Englewood 20.2 mi | 4 | 58 |
| Aurora 24.1 mi | 0 | 31 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,412 | 8.3% | ±296 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 8,989 | 30.8% | ±688 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,352 | 32.1% | ±693 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,645 | 15.9% | ±615 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,637 | 5.6% | ±327 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,449 | 5.0% | ±354 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 278 | 1.0% | ±110 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 249 | 0.9% | ±144 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 72 | 0.2% | ±71 |
| 1939 or earlier | 76 | 0.3% | ±61 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2022 | 60 mph | 7.2 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.0 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 62 mph | 7.9 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 81 mph | 7.9 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 64 mph | 2.5 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 72 mph | 2.8 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| May 7, 2017 | 7.3 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Castle Rock's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80104 | 40% | 19% |
| 80109 | 37% | 49% |
| 80108 | 22% | 22% |
Castle Rock electrical questions
Could my Castle Rock house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 6% of Castle Rock homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Castle Rock?
Jul 27, 2022, 7.2 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].
Which Castle Rock ZIP codes are covered?
80104, 80109, and 80108[5] — Douglas County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Parker (9.9 mi), Centennial (14.8 mi), and Littleton (17.3 mi)[3].
My Castle Rock home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 39% of Castle Rock's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.