Water damage restoration · Broomfield, Colorado
Water damage restoration in Broomfield, CO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Broomfield-area ZIPs: 57 flood claims since 1978[1]; 21% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Broomfield, in Broomfield County — ZIPs 80020, 80023, 80021, 80516, counts 79,174 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Broomfield at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 79,174[3]+6.8% since 2020
- County
- Broomfield[3]
- Land area
- 33.0 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 57 since 1978[1]$769,233 paid across 31 claims · ZIP 80020, 80023, 80021, 80516
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 6[5]2016–2025 · latest May 11, 2023
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Broomfield Co.
- 1[6]of 6 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 21%[2]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 37%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Broomfield
Broomfield is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 79,174 people (2025 estimate), up 6.8% since 2020[3]. It covers 33.0 square miles (2,402 residents per square mile, the 12th densest), sits entirely in Broomfield County, in ZIP codes 80020, 80023, 80021, 80516[4].
Broomfield mixes 32% of homes built since 2010 and 21% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
4 ZIP codes cover Broomfield — 80020 (36% of the city's land), 80023 (35% of the city's land), 80021 (17% of the city's land), 80516 (11% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Northglenn (4.7 mi SE), Westminster (5.1 mi S) and Thornton (6.2 mi E)[4].
57 flood-insurance claims have come from Broomfield-area ZIP codes (80020, 80023, 80021, 80516) since 1978, and $769,233 has been paid on them (about $24,814 per paid claim)[1]. 2013 was the worst year, with 25 claims. That is the 4th-most of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Northglenn (19), Westminster (45), and Thornton (34). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 55 claims rated in a flood zone, 25 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 30 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Broomfield-area flood claims cluster in May (12), June (5), and September (24) — 41 of 57 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Broomfield, weather observers filed 6 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (4 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 1 flood declaration since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3365, 2013)[6]. Nearby: Northglenn (11), Westminster (14), and Thornton (7).
21% of Broomfield's 33,202 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (Northglenn (60%), Westminster (34%), and Thornton (22%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
63% of Broomfield households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Broomfield stands out for the 2nd-highest median home value ($664,500)[2] and the 3rd-lowest pre-1980 housing share (21%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
Broomfield storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Broomfield, 2016–2025: 4 flash-flood reports and 2 flood reports[5]. Peak: 100% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2022 (2); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2022 (2). Latest: flood report, May 11, 2023, 5.8 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Jul | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Aug | 3 | – | – | 3 |
Finding water damage help around Broomfield
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Broomfield area — ZIP codes 80020, 80023, 80021, 80516.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Broomfield homes by building type
40%[2] of Broomfield's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 32%, the 7th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 4,349 of 33,202 housing units[2].
Broomfield also has 666 mobile homes (2.0%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 19,372 | 58.3% | ±508 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,415 | 7.3% | ±320 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 130 | 0.4% | ±87 |
| 3–4 units | 384 | 1.2% | ±145 |
| 5–9 units | 1,749 | 5.3% | ±288 |
| 10–19 units | 2,046 | 6.2% | ±284 |
| 20–49 units | 2,084 | 6.3% | ±337 |
| 50 or more units | 4,349 | 13.1% | ±417 |
| Mobile home | 666 | 2.0% | ±147 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 7 | 0.0% | ±13 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Broomfield numbers behind this page
| Measure | Broomfield | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 57 | 35 | 22 more |
| Built before 1980 | 21% | 37% | 16 pts lower |
| Median home value | $664,500 | $574,400 | 16% higher |
| Median year built | 2002 | 1987 | 15 years newer |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 6 | 6 | same as median |
| Renter-occupied | 37% | 37% | same as median |
| Owner-occupied | 63% | 63% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Denver-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broomfield | 57 | 6 | 21% | 37% |
| Northglenn 4.7 mi | 19 | 11 | 60% | 39% |
| Westminster 5.1 mi | 45 | 14 | 34% | 38% |
| Thornton 6.2 mi | 34 | 7 | 22% | 29% |
| Arvada 9.8 mi | 103 | 12 | 53% | 25% |
| Brighton 13.6 mi | 8 | 2 | 31% | 29% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80020 | 19 | $122,606 | 1978 (3) | 14 of 17 |
| 80023 | 5 | $20,385 | 2013 (2) | 4 of 5 |
| 80021 | 8 | $1,041 | 2001 (3) | 4 of 8 |
| 80516 | 25 | $625,201 | 2013 (21) | 8 of 25 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2019 | 1 |
| 2017 | 1 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2015 | 5 |
| 2013 | 25 |
| 2011 | 2 |
| 2009 | 1 |
| 2007 | 1 |
| 2004 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| February | 1 |
| April | 4 |
| May | 12 |
| June | 5 |
| July | 4 |
| August | 5 |
| September | 24 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2023 | Flood | 6.4 mi |
| May 11, 2023 | Flood | 5.8 mi |
| Aug 16, 2022 | Flash Flood | 3.1 mi |
| Aug 7, 2022 | Flash Flood | 4.5 mi |
| Jul 30, 2021 | Flash Flood | 2.1 mi |
| Aug 30, 2016 | Flash Flood | 8.0 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Broomfield's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80020 | 36% | 60% |
| 80023 | 35% | 63% |
| 80021 | 17% | 34% |
| 80516 | 11% | 9% |
Broomfield water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Broomfield?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Broomfield-area ZIPs have 6 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Broomfield ZIP codes do these crews cover?
80020, 80023, 80021, and 80516[7], in Broomfield County. Nearby pages: Northglenn (4.7 mi), Westminster (5.1 mi), and Thornton (6.2 mi)[4].
Which Broomfield ZIP code has the most flood claims?
80516, with 25 NFIP claims and $625,201 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Broomfield?
May 11, 2023: a flood report 6.4 miles from the city center[5].
My Broomfield home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 32% of Broomfield's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.