Water damage restoration · Northglenn, Colorado
Water damage restoration in Northglenn, CO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Northglenn-area ZIPs: 19 flood claims since 1984[1]; 60% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Northglenn, in Adams County and Weld County — ZIPs 80233, 80234, 80603, 80260, counts 38,893 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Northglenn at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 38,893[3]+2.1% since 2020
- County
- Adams / Weld[3]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 7.4 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 19 since 1984[1]$70,945 paid across 10 claims · ZIP 80233, 80234, 80603, 80260
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 11[5]2016–2025 · latest Jun 25, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Adams Co.
- 3[6]of 9 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 60%[2]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 39%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Northglenn data for water damage
Northglenn counts 38,893 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 2.1% since 2020[3]. The city spans 7.4 square miles at 5,284 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and spans Adams County and Weld County, served by ZIP codes 80233, 80234, 80603, 80260[4].
Northglenn mixes 6% of homes built since 2010 and 60% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Northglenn goes through 4 ZIP codes — 80233 (48% of the city's land), 80234 (25% of the city's land), 80603 (13% of the city's land), 80260 (11% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Thornton (2.2 mi E), Broomfield (4.7 mi NW) and Westminster (4.7 mi SW)[4].
19 flood-insurance claims have come from Northglenn-area ZIP codes (80233, 80234, 80603, 80260) since 1984, and $70,945 has been paid on them (about $7,095 per paid claim)[1]. 2011 was the worst year, with 3 claims. That is the 4th-fewest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Thornton (34), Broomfield (57), and Westminster (45). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 18 claims rated in a flood zone, 3 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 15 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Northglenn-area flood claims cluster in May (3), June (4), and July (7) — 14 of 19 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Northglenn, weather observers filed 11 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (8 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4229, 2015)[6]. Nearby: Thornton (7), Broomfield (6), and Westminster (14).
60% of Northglenn's 14,914 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (Thornton (22%), Broomfield (21%), and Westminster (34%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
61% of Northglenn households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Northglenn has the lowest median home value ($462,100)[2], the 2nd-highest pre-1980 housing share (60%)[2], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1974)[2], and the 3rd-most flood reports nearby (11, tied with Englewood)[5].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
Northglenn storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Northglenn, 2016–2025: 8 flash-flood reports and 3 flood reports[5]. Peak: 82% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2023 (3); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2022 (2). Latest: flood report, Jun 25, 2025, 9.2 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Jun | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Jul | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Aug | 4 | – | – | 4 |
Get water damage help in Northglenn
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Northglenn (ZIP codes 80233, 80234, 80603, 80260).
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Northglenn homes by building type
41%[2] of Northglenn's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 32%, the 8th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 1,895 of 14,914 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 8,659 | 58.1% | ±556 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,427 | 9.6% | ±366 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 41 | 0.3% | ±63 |
| 3–4 units | 674 | 4.5% | ±274 |
| 5–9 units | 526 | 3.5% | ±201 |
| 10–19 units | 1,895 | 12.7% | ±420 |
| 20–49 units | 1,038 | 7.0% | ±402 |
| 50 or more units | 580 | 3.9% | ±255 |
| Mobile home | 74 | 0.5% | ±81 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Northglenn page
| Measure | Northglenn | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 11 | 6 | 5 more |
| Built before 1980 | 60% | 37% | 23 pts higher |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 19 | 35 | 16 fewer |
| Median home value | $462,100 | $574,400 | 20% lower |
| Renter-occupied | 39% | 37% | 2 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 61% | 63% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1974 | 1987 | 13 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northglenn | 19 | 11 | 60% | 39% |
| Thornton 2.2 mi | 34 | 7 | 22% | 29% |
| Broomfield 4.7 mi | 57 | 6 | 21% | 37% |
| Westminster 4.7 mi | 45 | 14 | 34% | 38% |
| Commerce City 10.1 mi | 6 | 2 | 24% | 23% |
| Arvada 10.4 mi | 103 | 12 | 53% | 25% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80233 | 4 | $367 | 1990 (1) | 3 of 4 |
| 80234 | 2 | $0 | 2005 (1) | 1 of 2 |
| 80603 | 4 | $53,477 | 2010 (1) | 3 of 4 |
| 80260 | 9 | $17,101 | 2011 (3) | 8 of 8 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 |
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2015 | 2 |
| 2011 | 3 |
| 2010 | 1 |
| 2009 | 1 |
| 2005 | 1 |
| 2004 | 2 |
| 1999 | 1 |
| 1990 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| April | 1 |
| May | 3 |
| June | 4 |
| July | 7 |
| August | 2 |
| October | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2025 | Flood | 9.2 mi |
| Jul 20, 2024 | Flash Flood | 9.1 mi |
| Jun 29, 2023 | Flash Flood | 9.1 mi |
| May 11, 2023 | Flood | 5.8 mi |
| May 11, 2023 | Flood | 6.2 mi |
| Aug 16, 2022 | Flash Flood | 5.7 mi |
| Aug 7, 2022 | Flash Flood | 2.9 mi |
| Jul 30, 2021 | Flash Flood | 6.6 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Northglenn's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80233 | 48% | 39% |
| 80234 | 25% | 26% |
| 80603 | 13% | 1% |
| 80260 | 11% | 16% |
water damage questions from Northglenn homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Northglenn?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Northglenn-area ZIPs have 6 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Northglenn ZIP codes do these crews cover?
80233, 80234, 80603, and 80260[7], in Adams County. Nearby pages: Thornton (2.2 mi), Broomfield (4.7 mi), and Westminster (4.7 mi)[4].
Which Northglenn ZIP code has the most flood claims?
80260, with 9 NFIP claims and $17,101 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Northglenn?
Jun 25, 2025: a flood report 9.2 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Northglenn homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
60% of Northglenn's housing units were built before 1980, 5.1% before 1960[2] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
I rent in Northglenn. Who arranges the repair?
39% of occupied Northglenn homes are rented[2], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.