AC & heating repair · Northglenn, Colorado
AC repair and HVAC service in Northglenn, CO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Northglenn, 29% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1974. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Northglenn, in Adams County and Weld County — ZIPs 80233, 80234, 80603, 80260, counts 38,893 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Northglenn at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 38,893[2]+2.1% since 2020
- County
- Adams / Weld[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 7.4 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 29%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 67%[1]plus 0% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 30[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 79%[1]of 14,914 housing units
- Median year built
- 1974[1]the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
What Northglenn's numbers say about HVAC
Northglenn counts 38,893 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 2.1% since 2020[2]. The city spans 7.4 square miles at 5,284 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and spans Adams County and Weld County, served by ZIP codes 80233, 80234, 80603, 80260[3].
Only 6% of Northglenn's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 79% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
4 ZIP codes cover Northglenn — 80233 (48% of the city's land), 80234 (25% of the city's land), 80603 (13% of the city's land), 80260 (11% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Thornton (2.2 mi E), Broomfield (4.7 mi NW) and Westminster (4.7 mi SW)[3].
29% of occupied Northglenn homes heat with electricity, 67% with utility gas[1] — the 3rd-highest electric share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Thornton (28%), Broomfield (27%), and Westminster (29%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 2 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 30 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jul 10, 2025, 9.3 miles from the city center.
79% of Northglenn's 14,914 housing units were built before 2000 and 6% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Thornton (55%), Broomfield (45%), and Westminster (76%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Northglenn has the lowest share of homes built since 2010 (6%)[1], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1974)[1], the 3rd-highest electric-heat share (29%)[1], and the 3rd-lowest gas-heat share (67%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Northglenn storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Northglenn, 2016–2025: 30 damaging-wind reports and 2 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 97% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2020 (14); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2020 (13). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 10, 2025, 9.1 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jun | 14 | 1 | 15 |
| Jul | 13 | 1 | 14 |
| Aug | 2 | – | 2 |
Finding HVAC help around Northglenn
Your request reaches AC & heating repair contractors who serve Northglenn (ZIP codes 80233, 80234, 80603, 80260).
Before you call: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The data underneath this Northglenn page
| Measure | Northglenn | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Propane / LP heat | 0.4% | 0.9% | 1 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 6% | 15% | 9 pts lower |
| Electric heat | 29% | 26% | 3 pts higher |
| Built before 2000 | 79% | 71% | 8 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 67% | 71% | 4 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 30 | 31 | 1 fewer |
| Median year built | 1974 | 1987 | 13 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Northglenn | 2 | 30 |
| Thornton 2.2 mi | 1 | 33 |
| Broomfield 4.7 mi | 1 | 22 |
| Westminster 4.7 mi | 3 | 34 |
| Commerce City 10.1 mi | 0 | 38 |
| Arvada 10.4 mi | 2 | 21 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 10, 2025 | 59 mph | 9.3 mi |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 9.2 mi |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 9.1 mi |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 5.8 mi |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.2 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jun 2, 2019 | 4.9 mi |
| Jul 19, 2016 | 9.3 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 9,807 | 67.3% | ±693 |
| Electricity | 4,263 | 29.3% | ±603 |
| No fuel used | 255 | 1.8% | ±344 |
| Solar energy | 94 | 0.6% | ±79 |
| Other fuel | 79 | 0.5% | ±122 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 52 | 0.4% | ±43 |
| Wood | 11 | 0.1% | ±13 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 9 | 0.1% | ±15 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 14 | 0.1% | ±35 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 914 | 6.1% | ±284 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,201 | 14.8% | ±533 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,985 | 13.3% | ±535 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 822 | 5.5% | ±272 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,540 | 17.0% | ±481 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 5,672 | 38.0% | ±591 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 595 | 4.0% | ±232 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 157 | 1.1% | ±122 |
| 1939 or earlier | 14 | 0.1% | ±22 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 14,914 |
| Detached single-family | 8,659 (58%) |
| Occupied homes | 14,570 |
| Owner-occupied | 8,823 (61%) |
| Renter-occupied | 5,747 (39%) |
| Median home value | $462,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Northglenn's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80233 | 48% | 39% |
| 80234 | 25% | 26% |
| 80603 | 13% | 1% |
| 80260 | 11% | 16% |
Common Northglenn HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Northglenn?
29% of Northglenn homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Northglenn's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1974, and 6% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Northglenn ZIP codes are covered?
80233, 80234, 80603, and 80260[5], Adams County. Nearby pages: Thornton (2.2 mi), Broomfield (4.7 mi), and Westminster (4.7 mi)[3].
A lot of Northglenn homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
60% of Northglenn's housing units were built before 1980, 5.1% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
I rent in Northglenn. Who arranges the repair?
39% of occupied Northglenn homes are rented[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.