Pest control · Northglenn, Colorado
Pest control in Northglenn, CO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 58% of Northglenn's homes are detached houses[1], and 6% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Northglenn, in Adams County and Weld County — ZIPs 80233, 80234, 80603, 80260, counts 38,893 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Northglenn pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 38,893[2]+2.1% since 2020
- County
- Adams / Weld[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 7.4 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 6%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 39%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +2.1%[2]the 7th-slowest-growing of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 7.4 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Northglenn data for pest control
Northglenn counts 38,893 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 2.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 7.4 square miles holding 5,284 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest of the suburbs here; it spans Adams County and Weld County, with ZIP codes 80233, 80234, 80603, 80260[3].
Building amid 2.1% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to Northglenn goes through 4 ZIP codes — 80233 (48% of the city's land), 80234 (25% of the city's land), 80603 (13% of the city's land), 80260 (11% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Thornton (2.2 mi E), Broomfield (4.7 mi NW) and Westminster (4.7 mi SW)[3].
58% of Northglenn's 14,914 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Thornton (62%), Broomfield (58%), and Westminster (54%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
6% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Thornton (19%), Broomfield (32%), and Westminster (12%) nearby), and population changed +2.1% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 5,284 people live per square mile of land across 7.4 square miles[2][3] — the 2nd-densest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
39% of households rent and 61% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Northglenn has the 2nd-densest settlement (5,284)[2][3], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1974)[1], and the 3rd-most flood reports nearby (11, tied with Englewood)[5].
Get pest control help in Northglenn
Pest control contractors taking requests around Northglenn cover ZIP codes 80233, 80234, 80603, 80260.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Northglenn page
| Measure | Northglenn | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 11 | 6 | 5 more |
| Residents per sq mi | 5,284 | 3,151 | 68% denser |
| Growth since 2020 | 2.1% | 4.2% | 2 pts slower |
| Renter-occupied | 39% | 37% | 2 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1974 | 1987 | 13 years older |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 58% | about the same |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Denver-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northglenn | 5,284 | 2.1% | 38,893 |
| Thornton 2.2 mi | 4,032 | 4.2% | 147,766 |
| Broomfield 4.7 mi | 2,402 | 6.8% | 79,174 |
| Westminster 4.7 mi | 3,673 | -0.4% | 116,182 |
| Commerce City 10.1 mi | 1,960 | 15.9% | 72,345 |
| Arvada 10.4 mi | 3,151 | -1.2% | 122,901 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 14,914 |
| Detached single-family | 8,659 (58%) |
| Occupied homes | 14,570 |
| Owner-occupied | 8,823 (61%) |
| Renter-occupied | 5,747 (39%) |
| Median home value | $462,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 14 | 0.1% | ±35 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 914 | 6.1% | ±284 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,201 | 14.8% | ±533 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,985 | 13.3% | ±535 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 822 | 5.5% | ±272 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,540 | 17.0% | ±481 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 5,672 | 38.0% | ±591 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 595 | 4.0% | ±232 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 157 | 1.1% | ±122 |
| 1939 or earlier | 14 | 0.1% | ±22 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Northglenn's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80233 | 48% | 39% |
| 80234 | 25% | 26% |
| 80603 | 13% | 1% |
| 80260 | 11% | 16% |
pest control questions from Northglenn homeowners
My Northglenn home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 6% of Northglenn homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Northglenn. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 39% of Northglenn households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 80233, 80234, 80603, and 80260[4], Adams County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Thornton (2.2 mi), Broomfield (4.7 mi), and Westminster (4.7 mi)[3].
A lot of Northglenn homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
60% of Northglenn's housing units were built before 1980, 5.1% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
I rent in Northglenn. Who arranges the repair?
39% of occupied Northglenn homes are rented[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.