research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Inland Empire suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 15 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Inland Empire hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Chino104405
Chino Hills113503
Corona0734040
Eastvale0246029
Fontana0153023
Hemet0214018
Menifee21018128
Moreno Valley0724016
Murrieta3423126
Ontario0045021
Rancho Cucamonga0051047
Redlands0227017
Rialto015106
Temecula1331022
Victorville101116

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
Riverside County47Fire (35), Severe Storm (4), Flood (3)Bain Fire (2026)
San Bernardino County40Fire (28), Severe Storm (4), Flood (3)Bridge Fire (2024)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.