Roof repair & replacement · Hemet, California
Roof repair and replacement in Hemet, CA
Leaks, missing shingles or storm damage in Hemet? Request an inspection from roofers who work here. Hemet, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92545, 92543, counts 93,649 residents (2025 estimate)[1].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Hemet at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 93,649[1]+4.3% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[1]
- Land area
- 29.3 sq mi[2]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 0[3]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 2[3]peak 76 mph measured · Aug 25, 2025
- Median year homes were built
- 1984[4]the 4th-oldest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $352,200[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 53%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Hemet data for roofing
Hemet counts 93,649 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.3% since 2020[1]. It covers 29.3 square miles (3,200 residents per square mile, the 10th densest), sits entirely in Riverside County, in ZIP codes 92545, 92543[2].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 5% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 42% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
Hemet is split across 2 ZIP codes: 92545 (53% of the city's land), 92543 (37% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Menifee (11.2 mi W), Murrieta (15.8 mi SW) and Moreno Valley (17.7 mi NW)[2].
No hail reports fall within 10 miles of central Hemet for 2016–2025[3], versus Menifee (2), Murrieta (3), and Moreno Valley (0) nearby. Reports need an observer, so a quiet record isn't a guarantee.
2 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 76 mph (measured) on Aug 25, 2025[3].
Half of Hemet's homes were built before 1984[4] — the 4th-oldest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Menifee (2001), Murrieta (2000), and Moreno Valley (1988)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $352,200 (the lowest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover); 53% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Hemet stands out for the fewest hail reports nearby (0, tied with 8 other suburbs)[3], the lowest median home value ($352,200)[4], the lowest share of detached houses (53%)[4], and the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (5%)[4].
roofing help in Hemet: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Hemet area — ZIP codes 92545, 92543.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Hemet homes by building type
Most Hemet homes stand alone (53%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 8,257 of 35,345 housing units[4].
Hemet's 8,257 mobile homes (23.4%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 18,690 | 52.9% | ±793 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,944 | 5.5% | ±401 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 330 | 0.9% | ±178 |
| 3–4 units | 1,156 | 3.3% | ±290 |
| 5–9 units | 988 | 2.8% | ±326 |
| 10–19 units | 664 | 1.9% | ±266 |
| 20–49 units | 916 | 2.6% | ±347 |
| 50 or more units | 2,159 | 6.1% | ±392 |
| Mobile home | 8,257 | 23.4% | ±750 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 241 | 0.7% | ±142 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Hemet by the numbers
| Measure | Hemet | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 5% | 10% | 5 pts lower |
| Median home value | $352,200 | $618,900 | 43% lower |
| Detached single-family | 53% | 73% | 20 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 64% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1984 | 1989 | 5 years older |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 2 | 2 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hemet | 0 | 0 | — | 1984 |
| Menifee 11.2 mi | 2 | 1 | 1″ | 2001 |
| Murrieta 15.8 mi | 3 | 0 | 0.75″ | 2000 |
| Moreno Valley 17.7 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 1988 |
| Temecula 18.4 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.5″ | 1998 |
| Redlands 24.2 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 1976 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2025 | 76 mph | 9.8 mi |
| Oct 8, 2022 | 46 mph | 9.7 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 441 | 1.2% | ±204 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,380 | 3.9% | ±268 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,165 | 20.3% | ±687 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,237 | 12.0% | ±600 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 7,442 | 21.1% | ±748 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 7,667 | 21.7% | ±928 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,114 | 11.6% | ±583 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,599 | 4.5% | ±294 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 532 | 1.5% | ±226 |
| 1939 or earlier | 768 | 2.2% | ±249 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Hemet's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92545 | 53% | 52% |
| 92543 | 37% | 56% |
roofing questions from Hemet homeowners
Which Hemet areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 92545 and 92543[5], Riverside County. Close by: Menifee (11.2 mi), Murrieta (15.8 mi), and Moreno Valley (17.7 mi)[2].
Storm disaster declarations for Riverside County?
9 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Tropical Storm Hilary (DR-4750, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4431, 2019)[6].
A lot of Hemet homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
42% of Hemet's housing units were built before 1980, 8.2% before 1960[4] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.