Roof repair & replacement · Menifee, California
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Menifee, CA
2 hail reports within 10 miles of Menifee in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Menifee, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92584, 92585, 92586, 92587, counts 118,592 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Menifee roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 118,592[2]+15.7% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 46.5 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 2[1]2016–2025 · 1 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1″[1]Sep 8, 2024, 5.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- September[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 10[1]peak 76 mph measured · Aug 25, 2025
- Median year homes were built
- 2001[4]the 2nd-newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $537,300[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 85%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Menifee
Menifee is one of the fastest-growing Inland Empire suburbs tracked here: 118,592 people (2025 estimate), up 15.7% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 46.5 square miles holding 2,552 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Riverside County, with ZIP codes 92584, 92585, 92586, 92587[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 23% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 20% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
4 ZIP codes cover Menifee — 92584 (52% of the city's land), 92585 (26% of the city's land), 92586 (14% of the city's land), 92587 (8% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Murrieta (8.1 mi S), Hemet (11.2 mi E) and Temecula (13.9 mi S)[3].
Observers filed 2 hail reports within 10 miles of central Menifee in 2016–2025, on 1 storm day across 1 year[1] — the 2nd-most of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; Murrieta (3), Hemet (0), and Temecula (1) for comparison. 1 was severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 1.0-inch on Sep 8, 2024, 5.3 miles N of the center. Latest: Sep 8, 2024, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in September.
10 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 76 mph (measured) on Aug 25, 2025[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Menifee's homes were built in 2001 or later[4] — the 2nd-newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Murrieta (2000), Hemet (1984), and Temecula (1998)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $537,300 (the 5th-lowest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover); 85% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Menifee stands out for the most damaging-wind reports nearby (10)[1], the 2nd-most hail reports nearby (2)[1], the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2001)[4], and the 2nd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (23%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Menifee, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2024 | 1″ | 5.2 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 0.75″ | 0.9 mi |
Menifee storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Menifee, 2016–2025: 2 hail reports, 10 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 100% in August, September, and October. Busiest year 2024 (7); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month September 2024 (7). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 25, 2025, 4.8 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug | – | 4 | – | 4 |
| Sep | 2 | 5 | – | 7 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Get roofing help in Menifee
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Menifee area — ZIP codes 92584, 92585, 92586, 92587.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Menifee homes by building type
Most Menifee homes stand alone (85%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 2,562 of 38,556 housing units[4].
Menifee's 2,562 mobile homes (6.6%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 32,615 | 84.6% | ±891 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,224 | 3.2% | ±308 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 131 | 0.3% | ±89 |
| 3–4 units | 326 | 0.8% | ±170 |
| 5–9 units | 411 | 1.1% | ±202 |
| 10–19 units | 261 | 0.7% | ±152 |
| 20–49 units | 151 | 0.4% | ±129 |
| 50 or more units | 773 | 2.0% | ±291 |
| Mobile home | 2,562 | 6.6% | ±305 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 102 | 0.3% | ±137 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Menifee page
| Measure | Menifee | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 10 | 2 | 8 more |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 2 | 0 | 2 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 23% | 10% | 13 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 80% | 64% | 16 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 85% | 73% | 12 pts higher |
| Median home value | $537,300 | $618,900 | 13% lower |
| Median year built | 2001 | 1989 | 12 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menifee | 2 | 1 | 1″ | 2001 |
| Murrieta 8.1 mi | 3 | 0 | 0.75″ | 2000 |
| Hemet 11.2 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 1984 |
| Temecula 13.9 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.5″ | 1998 |
| Moreno Valley 16.2 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 1988 |
| Corona 24.9 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 1991 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2024 | 1″ | 5.3 mi N |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 0.75″ | 0.9 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2025 | 41 mph | 7.7 mi |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 76 mph | 4.8 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 71 mph | 8.3 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 71 mph | 7.6 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 54 mph | 7.2 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 53 mph | 1.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| September | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,534 | 6.6% | ±364 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,381 | 16.5% | ±534 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 11,561 | 30.0% | ±767 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,724 | 12.3% | ±577 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,815 | 15.1% | ±643 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,482 | 9.0% | ±533 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,285 | 8.5% | ±431 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 541 | 1.4% | ±222 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 113 | 0.3% | ±77 |
| 1939 or earlier | 120 | 0.3% | ±123 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Menifee's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92584 | 52% | 83% |
| 92585 | 26% | 71% |
| 92586 | 14% | 98% |
| 92587 | 8% | 49% |
Menifee roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Menifee?
On 1 day in 2016–2025, in 1 different year[1].
When is hail season in Menifee?
Nearby reports peak in September[1].
Which Menifee areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 92584, 92585, 92586, and 92587[5], Riverside County. Close by: Murrieta (8.1 mi), Hemet (11.2 mi), and Temecula (13.9 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Riverside County?
9 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Tropical Storm Hilary (DR-4750, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4431, 2019)[7].
My Menifee home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 23% of Menifee's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.