Roof repair & replacement · Moreno Valley, California
Roof repair and replacement in Moreno Valley, CA
Leaks, missing shingles or storm damage in Moreno Valley? Request an inspection from roofers who work here. Moreno Valley, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92555, 92557, 92553, 92551, counts 214,263 residents (2025 estimate)[1].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Moreno Valley roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 214,263[1]+2.7% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[1]
- Land area
- 51.4 sq mi[2]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 0[3]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 7[3]peak 71 mph measured · Sep 8, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 1988[4]the 6th-oldest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $503,700[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 77%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Moreno Valley data for roofing
Moreno Valley counts 214,263 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 2.7% since 2020[1]. On the map that's 51.4 square miles holding 4,170 residents per square mile, the 4th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Riverside County, with ZIP codes 92555, 92557, 92553, 92551[2].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 7% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 19% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
4 ZIP codes cover Moreno Valley — 92555 (49% of the city's land), 92557 (20% of the city's land), 92553 (20% of the city's land), 92551 (12% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Redlands (9.2 mi N), Menifee (16.2 mi S) and Rialto (17.0 mi NW)[2].
No hail reports fall within 10 miles of central Moreno Valley for 2016–2025[3], versus Redlands (0), Menifee (2), and Rialto (0) nearby. Reports need an observer, so a quiet record isn't a guarantee.
7 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 71 mph (measured) on Sep 8, 2024[3].
Half of Moreno Valley's homes were built before 1988[4] — the 6th-oldest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Redlands (1976), Menifee (2001), and Rialto (1982)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $503,700 (the 4th-lowest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover); 77% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Moreno Valley has the fewest hail reports nearby (0, tied with 8 other suburbs)[3], the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (7, tied with Corona)[3], and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (77%)[4].
Moreno Valley storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Moreno Valley, 2016–2025: 7 damaging-wind reports[3]. Peak: 100% in March, August, and September. Busiest year 2024 (5); 7 of 10 years had none. Busiest month September 2024 (4). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 25, 2025, 8.5 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Aug | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Sep | – | 4 | – | 4 |
Get roofing help in Moreno Valley
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Moreno Valley area — ZIP codes 92555, 92557, 92553, 92551.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Moreno Valley homes by building type
Most Moreno Valley homes stand alone (77%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 5–9 units: 3,629 of 57,381 housing units[4].
Moreno Valley's 1,363 mobile homes (2.4%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 44,435 | 77.4% | ±865 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 848 | 1.5% | ±183 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 374 | 0.7% | ±138 |
| 3–4 units | 1,688 | 2.9% | ±329 |
| 5–9 units | 3,629 | 6.3% | ±529 |
| 10–19 units | 1,895 | 3.3% | ±403 |
| 20–49 units | 792 | 1.4% | ±204 |
| 50 or more units | 2,297 | 4.0% | ±394 |
| Mobile home | 1,363 | 2.4% | ±269 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 60 | 0.1% | ±93 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Moreno Valley numbers behind this page
| Measure | Moreno Valley | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 7 | 2 | 5 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 7% | 10% | 4 pts lower |
| Median home value | $503,700 | $618,900 | 19% lower |
| Detached single-family | 77% | 73% | 5 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 63% | 64% | 1 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1988 | 1989 | 1 year older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moreno Valley | 0 | 0 | 1988 |
| Redlands 9.2 mi | 0 | 0 | 1976 |
| Menifee 16.2 mi | 2 | 1 | 2001 |
| Rialto 17.0 mi | 0 | 0 | 1982 |
| Hemet 17.7 mi | 0 | 0 | 1984 |
| Fontana 19.6 mi | 0 | 0 | 1989 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2025 | 41 mph | 8.5 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 71 mph | 8.0 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 71 mph | 9.1 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 54 mph | 10.0 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 49 mph (est.) | 8.0 mi |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 40 mph (est.) | 6.8 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 402 | 0.7% | ±144 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,335 | 5.8% | ±457 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 12,144 | 21.2% | ±693 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 7,812 | 13.6% | ±652 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 22,982 | 40.1% | ±823 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,429 | 11.2% | ±594 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,849 | 3.2% | ±280 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,294 | 2.3% | ±231 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 737 | 1.3% | ±183 |
| 1939 or earlier | 397 | 0.7% | ±154 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Moreno Valley's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92555 | 49% | 38% |
| 92557 | 20% | 57% |
| 92553 | 20% | 98% |
| 92551 | 12% | 100% |
Moreno Valley roofing questions
Which Moreno Valley areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 92555, 92557, 92553, and 92551[5], Riverside County. Close by: Redlands (9.2 mi), Menifee (16.2 mi), and Rialto (17.0 mi)[2].
Storm disaster declarations for Riverside County?
9 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Tropical Storm Hilary (DR-4750, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4431, 2019)[6].
Sources
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.