Roof repair & replacement · Redlands, California
Roof repair and replacement in Redlands, CA
Leaks, missing shingles or storm damage in Redlands? Request an inspection from roofers who work here. Redlands, in San Bernardino County — ZIPs 92373, 92374, counts 74,128 residents (2025 estimate)[1].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Redlands roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 74,128[1]+1.3% since 2020
- County
- San Bernardino[1]
- Land area
- 36.0 sq mi[2]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 0[3]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 2[3]peak 60 mph estimated · Aug 1, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 1976[4]the oldest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $618,900[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 62%[4]share of all housing units
What Redlands's numbers say about roofing
Redlands is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 74,128 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.3% since 2020[1]. On the map that's 36.0 square miles holding 2,058 residents per square mile, the 13th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in San Bernardino County, with ZIP codes 92373, 92374[2].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 6% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 58% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
Mail to Redlands goes through 2 ZIP codes — 92373 (50% of the city's land), 92374 (36% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Moreno Valley (9.2 mi S), Rialto (13.3 mi W) and Fontana (17.2 mi W)[2].
No hail reports fall within 10 miles of central Redlands for 2016–2025[3]. Reports need an observer, so a quiet record isn't a guarantee.
2 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 60 mph (estimated) on Aug 1, 2017[3].
Half of Redlands's homes were built before 1976[4] — the oldest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Moreno Valley (1988), Rialto (1982), and Fontana (1989)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $618,900 (the 8th-highest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover); 62% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Redlands records the fewest hail reports nearby (0, tied with 8 other suburbs)[3], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1976)[4], the 3rd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (6%)[4], and the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (62%)[4].
Finding roofing help around Redlands
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Redlands cover ZIP codes 92373, 92374.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Redlands homes by building type
With 35%[4] of Redlands's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 30%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 2,120 of 26,256 housing units[4].
Redlands's 831 mobile homes (3.2%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 16,224 | 61.8% | ±769 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,263 | 4.8% | ±252 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 581 | 2.2% | ±191 |
| 3–4 units | 1,784 | 6.8% | ±425 |
| 5–9 units | 1,678 | 6.4% | ±415 |
| 10–19 units | 839 | 3.2% | ±308 |
| 20–49 units | 936 | 3.6% | ±300 |
| 50 or more units | 2,120 | 8.1% | ±422 |
| Mobile home | 831 | 3.2% | ±207 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Redlands by the numbers
| Measure | Redlands | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 6% | 10% | 4 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 62% | 73% | 11 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 57% | 64% | 7 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1976 | 1989 | 13 years older |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 2 | 2 | same as median |
| Median home value | $618,900 | $618,900 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 14, 2024 | 40 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| Aug 1, 2017 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.2 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 582 | 2.2% | ±269 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 965 | 3.7% | ±259 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,610 | 9.9% | ±430 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,592 | 6.1% | ±329 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,354 | 20.4% | ±639 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,709 | 17.9% | ±504 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,529 | 13.4% | ±578 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,556 | 13.5% | ±523 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,017 | 3.9% | ±245 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,342 | 8.9% | ±353 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Redlands's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92373 | 50% | 45% |
| 92374 | 36% | 73% |
Redlands roofing questions
Which Redlands areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 92373 and 92374[5], San Bernardino County. Close by: Moreno Valley (9.2 mi), Rialto (13.3 mi), and Fontana (17.2 mi)[2].
Storm disaster declarations for San Bernardino County?
8 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4699, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3592, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023)[6].
A lot of Redlands homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
58% of Redlands's housing units were built before 1980, 26.3% before 1960[4] — the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.