Roof repair & replacement · Temecula, California
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Temecula, CA
1 hail reports within 10 miles of Temecula in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Temecula, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92592, 92591, 92590, counts 114,865 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Temecula at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 114,865[2]+4.4% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 37.2 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 1[1]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 0.5″[1]Mar 11, 2021, 5.2 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 3[1]peak 63 mph measured · Sep 8, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 1998[4]the 4th-newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $679,700[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 77%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Temecula
Temecula counts 114,865 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 37.2 square miles holding 3,091 residents per square mile, the 11th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Riverside County, with ZIP codes 92592, 92591, 92590[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 13% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 7% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
Temecula is split across 3 ZIP codes: 92592 (40% of the city's land), 92591 (30% of the city's land), 92590 (28% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Murrieta (6.5 mi NW), Menifee (13.9 mi N) and Hemet (18.4 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 1 hail report within 10 miles of central Temecula in 2016–2025, on 1 storm day across 1 year[1] — the 3rd-most of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; Murrieta (3), Menifee (2), and Hemet (0) for comparison. 0 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 0.5-inch on Mar 11, 2021, 5.2 miles NW of the center. Latest: Mar 11, 2021, 0.5-inch[1]. Reports peak in March.
3 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 63 mph (measured) on Sep 8, 2024[1].
Half of Temecula's homes were built in 1998 or later[4] — the 4th-newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Murrieta (2000), Menifee (2001), and Hemet (1984)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $679,700 (the 6th-highest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover); 77% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Temecula has the 3rd-most hail reports nearby (1, tied with 3 other suburbs)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Temecula, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 11, 2021 | 0.5″ | 5.2 mi |
Get roofing help in Temecula
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Temecula area — ZIP codes 92592, 92591, 92590.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Temecula homes by building type
Most Temecula homes stand alone (77%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,927 of 37,813 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 28,993 | 76.7% | ±786 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,217 | 3.2% | ±266 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 168 | 0.4% | ±84 |
| 3–4 units | 1,651 | 4.4% | ±366 |
| 5–9 units | 1,307 | 3.5% | ±315 |
| 10–19 units | 1,390 | 3.7% | ±340 |
| 20–49 units | 690 | 1.8% | ±150 |
| 50 or more units | 1,927 | 5.1% | ±343 |
| Mobile home | 464 | 1.2% | ±169 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 6 | 0.0% | ±11 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Temecula numbers behind this page
| Measure | Temecula | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 1 | 0 | 1 more |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 3 | 2 | 1 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 13% | 10% | 2 pts higher |
| Median home value | $679,700 | $618,900 | 10% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 68% | 64% | 4 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 77% | 73% | 4 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1998 | 1989 | 9 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temecula | 1 | 0 | 0.5″ | 1998 |
| Murrieta 6.5 mi | 3 | 0 | 0.75″ | 2000 |
| Menifee 13.9 mi | 2 | 1 | 1″ | 2001 |
| Hemet 18.4 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 1984 |
| Moreno Valley 30.0 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 1988 |
| Corona 35.7 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 1991 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 11, 2021 | 0.5″ | 5.2 mi NW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2024 | 63 mph | 2.4 mi |
| Sep 24, 2021 | 58 mph | 7.1 mi |
| Aug 1, 2017 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 811 | 2.1% | ±206 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,967 | 10.5% | ±618 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 11,253 | 29.8% | ±645 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 11,625 | 30.7% | ±827 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 7,496 | 19.8% | ±552 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,811 | 4.8% | ±279 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 281 | 0.7% | ±118 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 228 | 0.6% | ±130 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 147 | 0.4% | ±107 |
| 1939 or earlier | 194 | 0.5% | ±101 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Temecula's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92592 | 40% | 14% |
| 92591 | 30% | 64% |
| 92590 | 28% | 19% |
Common Temecula roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Temecula?
On 1 day in 2016–2025, in 1 different year[1].
When is hail season in Temecula?
Nearby reports peak in March[1].
Which Temecula areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 92592, 92591, and 92590[5], Riverside County. Close by: Murrieta (6.5 mi), Menifee (13.9 mi), and Hemet (18.4 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Riverside County?
9 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Tropical Storm Hilary (DR-4750, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4431, 2019)[7].
My Temecula home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 13% of Temecula's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.