Roof repair & replacement · Corona, California
Roof repair and replacement in Corona, CA
Leaks, missing shingles or storm damage in Corona? Request an inspection from roofers who work here. Corona, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92882, 92879, 92881, 92880, counts 161,734 residents (2025 estimate)[1].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Corona at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 161,734[1]+2.9% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[1]
- Land area
- 39.9 sq mi[2]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 0[3]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 7[3]peak 67 mph measured · Jan 20, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 1991[4]the 6th-newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $700,700[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 66%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Corona
Corona counts 161,734 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 2.9% since 2020[1]. The city spans 39.9 square miles at 4,053 residents per square mile (the 5th densest) and sits entirely in Riverside County, served by ZIP codes 92882, 92879, 92881, 92880[2].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 7% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 25% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
Mail to Corona goes through 4 ZIP codes — 92882 (28% of the city's land), 92879 (23% of the city's land), 92881 (19% of the city's land), 92880 (15% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Eastvale (7.1 mi N), Chino (9.8 mi NW) and Chino Hills (10.8 mi NW)[2].
No hail reports fall within 10 miles of central Corona for 2016–2025[3], versus Eastvale (0), Chino (1), and Chino Hills (1) nearby. Reports need an observer, so a quiet record isn't a guarantee.
7 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 67 mph (measured) on Jan 20, 2017[3].
Half of Corona's homes were built before 1991[4] — the 6th-newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Eastvale (2007), Chino (1987), and Chino Hills (1990)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $700,700 (the 4th-highest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover); 66% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Corona stands out for the fewest hail reports nearby (0, tied with 8 other suburbs)[3] and the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (7, tied with Moreno Valley)[3].
Corona storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Corona, 2016–2025: 7 damaging-wind reports[3]. Peak: 86% in January, March, and August. Busiest year 2017 (4); 7 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2017 (3). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 9, 2022, 8.2 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Mar | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Aug | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Sep | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Finding roofing help around Corona
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Corona (ZIP codes 92882, 92879, 92881, 92880).
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Corona homes by building type
Most Corona homes stand alone (66%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 3,054 of 50,799 housing units[4].
Corona's 1,440 mobile homes (2.8%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 33,331 | 65.6% | ±723 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,054 | 6.0% | ±448 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 546 | 1.1% | ±226 |
| 3–4 units | 1,962 | 3.9% | ±335 |
| 5–9 units | 2,761 | 5.4% | ±537 |
| 10–19 units | 2,986 | 5.9% | ±466 |
| 20–49 units | 1,677 | 3.3% | ±435 |
| 50 or more units | 3,033 | 6.0% | ±413 |
| Mobile home | 1,440 | 2.8% | ±259 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 9 | 0.0% | ±13 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Corona page
| Measure | Corona | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 7 | 2 | 5 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 7% | 10% | 3 pts lower |
| Median home value | $700,700 | $618,900 | 13% higher |
| Detached single-family | 66% | 73% | 7 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 64% | 64% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1991 | 1989 | 2 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | Median year built |
|---|---|---|
| Corona | 0 | 1991 |
| Eastvale 7.1 mi | 0 | 2007 |
| Chino 9.8 mi | 1 | 1987 |
| Chino Hills 10.8 mi | 1 | 1990 |
| Ontario 12.3 mi | 0 | 1980 |
| Fontana 18.1 mi | 0 | 1989 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2022 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.2 mi |
| Aug 31, 2017 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.6 mi |
| Aug 31, 2017 | 64 mph | 8.1 mi |
| Aug 1, 2017 | 55 mph (est.) | 4.2 mi |
| Jan 20, 2017 | 67 mph | 8.3 mi |
| Mar 11, 2016 | 51 mph | 2.8 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 456 | 0.9% | ±149 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,127 | 6.2% | ±428 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,133 | 18.0% | ±657 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 13,414 | 26.4% | ±762 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 12,150 | 23.9% | ±913 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,405 | 10.6% | ±604 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,805 | 7.5% | ±395 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,443 | 2.8% | ±242 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 523 | 1.0% | ±159 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,343 | 2.6% | ±281 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Corona's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92882 | 28% | 95% |
| 92879 | 23% | 92% |
| 92881 | 19% | 23% |
| 92880 | 15% | 23% |
Corona roofing questions
Which Corona areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 92882, 92879, 92881, and 92880[5], Riverside County. Close by: Eastvale (7.1 mi), Chino (9.8 mi), and Chino Hills (10.8 mi)[2].
Storm disaster declarations for Riverside County?
9 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Tropical Storm Hilary (DR-4750, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4431, 2019)[6].
Sources
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.