Roof repair & replacement · Ontario, California
Roof repair and replacement in Ontario, CA
Leaks, missing shingles or storm damage in Ontario? Request an inspection from roofers who work here. Ontario, in San Bernardino County — ZIPs 91761, 91762, 91764, counts 187,013 residents (2025 estimate)[1].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Ontario at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 187,013[1]+6.7% since 2020
- County
- San Bernardino[1]
- Land area
- 50.0 sq mi[2]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 0[3]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 0[3]2016–2025
- Median year homes were built
- 1980[4]the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $607,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Ontario data for roofing
Ontario is one of the fastest-growing Inland Empire suburbs tracked here: 187,013 people (2025 estimate), up 6.7% since 2020[1]. It covers 50.0 square miles (3,741 residents per square mile, the 7th densest), sits entirely in San Bernardino County, in ZIP codes 91761, 91762, 91764[2].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 14% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 50% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
3 ZIP codes cover Ontario — 91761 (57% of the city's land), 91762 (27% of the city's land), 91764 (16% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Eastvale (5.3 mi S), Chino (5.5 mi SW) and Rancho Cucamonga (6.8 mi N)[2].
No hail or damaging thunderstorm-wind reports fall within 10 miles of central Ontario for 2016–2025[3], versus Eastvale (0), Chino (1), and Rancho Cucamonga (0) nearby. Reports need an observer, so a quiet record isn't a guarantee.
Half of Ontario's homes were built before 1980[4] — the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Eastvale (2007), Chino (1987), and Rancho Cucamonga (1988)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $607,600 (the 7th-lowest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover); 58% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Ontario has the fewest hail reports nearby (0, tied with 8 other suburbs)[3], the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (0, tied with 3 other suburbs)[3], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1980)[4], and the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (58%)[4].
Finding roofing help around Ontario
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Ontario (ZIP codes 91761, 91762, 91764).
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Ontario homes by building type
With 38%[4] of Ontario's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 29%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 5,311 of 55,966 housing units[4].
Ontario's 2,240 mobile homes (4.0%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 32,411 | 57.9% | ±996 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 4,981 | 8.9% | ±608 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,154 | 2.1% | ±311 |
| 3–4 units | 4,051 | 7.2% | ±538 |
| 5–9 units | 2,197 | 3.9% | ±354 |
| 10–19 units | 2,138 | 3.8% | ±426 |
| 20–49 units | 1,458 | 2.6% | ±337 |
| 50 or more units | 5,311 | 9.5% | ±625 |
| Mobile home | 2,240 | 4.0% | ±377 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 25 | 0.0% | ±38 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Ontario by the numbers
| Measure | Ontario | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 0 | 2 | 2 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 14% | 10% | 4 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 73% | 15 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 58% | 64% | 6 pts lower |
| Median home value | $607,600 | $618,900 | 2% lower |
| Median year built | 1980 | 1989 | 9 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | Median year built |
|---|---|---|
| Ontario | 0 | 1980 |
| Eastvale 5.3 mi | 0 | 2007 |
| Chino 5.5 mi | 1 | 1987 |
| Rancho Cucamonga 6.8 mi | 0 | 1988 |
| Chino Hills 9.4 mi | 1 | 1990 |
| Fontana 9.6 mi | 0 | 1989 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,509 | 4.5% | ±435 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,500 | 9.8% | ±637 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,841 | 6.9% | ±488 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,700 | 8.4% | ±856 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 11,576 | 20.7% | ±787 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 10,209 | 18.2% | ±836 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,854 | 8.7% | ±526 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 7,712 | 13.8% | ±557 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 2,174 | 3.9% | ±344 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,891 | 5.2% | ±375 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Ontario's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 91761 | 57% | 100% |
| 91762 | 27% | 95% |
| 91764 | 16% | 100% |
roofing questions from Ontario homeowners
Which Ontario areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 91761, 91762, and 91764[5], San Bernardino County. Close by: Eastvale (5.3 mi), Chino (5.5 mi), and Rancho Cucamonga (6.8 mi)[2].
Storm disaster declarations for San Bernardino County?
8 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4699, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3592, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023)[6].
A lot of Ontario homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
50% of Ontario's housing units were built before 1980, 22.8% before 1960[4] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
My Ontario home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 14% of Ontario's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.