research guides for home services & more

Roof repair & replacement · Chino, California

Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Chino, CA

1 hail reports within 10 miles of Chino in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Chino, in San Bernardino County — ZIPs 91710, 91708, counts 96,957 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Roof repair or roof replacement?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

Chino roofing snapshot: the key figures

Population (2025 est.)
96,957[2]+5.6% since 2020
County
San Bernardino[2]
Land area
30.0 sq mi[3]
Population density
3,231 / sq mi[2][3]
Hail reports within 10 mi
1[1]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
Largest hail reported nearby
0.7″[1]Mar 20, 2019, 9.8 mi from city center
Months with the most hail reports
March[1]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
0[1]2016–2025
Median year homes were built
1987[4]the 5th-oldest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
Median home value
$683,400[4]2020–2024
Detached single-family homes
68%[4]share of all housing units

What Chino's numbers say about roofing

Chino is one of the fastest-growing Inland Empire suburbs tracked here: 96,957 people (2025 estimate), up 5.6% since 2020[2]. It covers 30.0 square miles (3,231 residents per square mile, the 8th densest), sits entirely in San Bernardino County, in ZIP codes 91710, 91708[3].

Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 21% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 38% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.

Mail to Chino goes through 2 ZIP codes — 91710 (66% of the city's land), 91708 (27% of the city's land)[5].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Chino Hills (4.0 mi SW), Eastvale (4.9 mi E) and Ontario (5.5 mi NE)[3].

Observers filed 1 hail report within 10 miles of central Chino in 2016–2025, on 1 storm day across 1 year[1] — the 3rd-most of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; Chino Hills (1), Eastvale (0), and Ontario (0) for comparison. 0 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].

Biggest: 0.7-inch on Mar 20, 2019, 9.8 miles SW of the center. Latest: Mar 20, 2019, 0.7-inch[1]. Reports peak in March.

No damaging-wind reports fall within 10 miles for 2016–2025[1].

Half of Chino's homes were built before 1987[4] — the 5th-oldest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Chino Hills (1990), Eastvale (2007), and Ontario (1980)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.

Median home value: $683,400 (the 5th-highest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover); 68% of housing is detached houses[4].

Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Chino has the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (0, tied with 3 other suburbs)[1], the 3rd-most hail reports nearby (1, tied with 3 other suburbs)[1], and the 3rd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (21%)[4].

Hail reports within 10 miles of Chino, 2016–2025

N 5 mi10 mi
Largest reports
DateSizeDistance
Mar 20, 20190.7″9.8 mi
Each dot is one hail report, sized by hail diameter, placed relative to the city center. Rings: 5 and 10 miles.[1]

Finding roofing help around Chino

Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Chino cover ZIP codes 91710, 91708.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm

Whose roof is it? Chino homes by building type

Most Chino homes stand alone (68%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.

After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,879 of 28,188 housing units[4].

Chino's 28,188 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[4]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house19,05767.6%±833
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)2,87910.2%±452
Duplex (2 units)5902.1%±387
3–4 units1,1434.1%±428
5–9 units6652.4%±332
10–19 units8032.8%±292
20–49 units6452.3%±258
50 or more units1,9847.0%±369
Mobile home4221.5%±124

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

Chino by the numbers

Chino against the typical suburb we cover (median of 15)[4][1]
MeasureChinoMedian of 15Difference
Built 2010 or later21%10%11 pts higher
Hail reports (10 mi)101 more
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)022 fewer
Median home value$683,400$618,90010% higher
Detached single-family68%73%5 pts lower
Median year built198719892 years older
Owner-occupied64%64%same as median

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

How Chino compares with its nearest neighbours[1][4][3]
CityHail reports ≤10 miMedian year built
Chino11987
Chino Hills 4.0 mi11990
Eastvale 4.9 mi02007
Ontario 5.5 mi01980
Corona 9.8 mi01991
Rancho Cucamonga 12.2 mi01988
Most recent hail reports within 10 miles of Chino[1]
DateSizeWhere
Mar 20, 20190.7″9.8 mi SW
Hail reports near Chino by month, 2016–2025[1]
MonthReports
March1
When Chino's 28,188 housing units were built[4]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later1,0513.7%±259
2010 to 20194,92517.5%±572
2000 to 20094,82417.1%±634
1990 to 19992,0997.4%±441
1980 to 19894,68116.6%±402
1970 to 19795,97021.2%±563
1960 to 19692,2728.1%±377
1950 to 19591,4035.0%±276
1940 to 19495021.8%±145
1939 or earlier4611.6%±158

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Chino[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Chino's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
9171066%89%
9170827%100%

Chino roofing questions

How often does hail hit near Chino?

On 1 day in 2016–2025, in 1 different year[1].

When is hail season in Chino?

Nearby reports peak in March[1].

Which Chino areas do these roofers cover?

ZIP 91710 and 91708[5], San Bernardino County. Close by: Chino Hills (4.0 mi), Eastvale (4.9 mi), and Ontario (5.5 mi)[3].

Storm disaster declarations for San Bernardino County?

8 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4699, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3592, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023)[7].

A lot of Chino homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?

38% of Chino's housing units were built before 1980, 8.4% before 1960[4] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.

My Chino home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?

Possibly: 21% of Chino's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
  7. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.