Roof repair & replacement · Chino Hills, California
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Chino Hills, CA
1 hail reports within 10 miles of Chino Hills in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Chino Hills, in San Bernardino County — ZIP 91709, counts 77,519 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Chino Hills roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 77,519[2]-1.2% since 2020
- County
- San Bernardino[2]
- Land area
- 44.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 1[1]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 0.7″[1]Mar 20, 2019, 5.8 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 1[1]peak 55 mph estimated · Mar 11, 2016
- Median year homes were built
- 1990[4]the 7th-newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $874,900[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 75%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Chino Hills data for roofing
Chino Hills is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 77,519 people (2025 estimate), down just 1.2% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 44.8 square miles holding 1,731 residents per square mile, the 15th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in San Bernardino County, with ZIP code 91709[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 10% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 17% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
91709 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Chino (4.0 mi NE), Eastvale (8.3 mi E) and Ontario (9.4 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 1 hail report within 10 miles of central Chino Hills in 2016–2025, on 1 storm day across 1 year[1] — the 3rd-most of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; Chino (1), Eastvale (0), and Ontario (0) for comparison. 0 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 0.7-inch on Mar 20, 2019, 5.8 miles SW of the center. Latest: Mar 20, 2019, 0.7-inch[1]. Reports peak in March.
1 damaging-wind report came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 55 mph (estimated) on Mar 11, 2016[1].
Half of Chino Hills's homes were built before 1990[4] — the 7th-newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Chino (1987), Eastvale (2007), and Ontario (1980)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $874,900 (the highest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover); 75% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Chino Hills stands out for the highest median home value ($874,900)[4] and the 3rd-most hail reports nearby (1, tied with 3 other suburbs)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Chino Hills, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 20, 2019 | 0.7″ | 5.8 mi |
Get roofing help in Chino Hills
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Chino Hills cover ZIP code 91709.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Chino Hills homes by building type
Most Chino Hills homes stand alone (75%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,512 of 25,885 housing units[4].
Chino Hills's 753 mobile homes (2.9%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 19,443 | 75.1% | ±667 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,512 | 5.8% | ±288 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 283 | 1.1% | ±130 |
| 3–4 units | 743 | 2.9% | ±287 |
| 5–9 units | 615 | 2.4% | ±202 |
| 10–19 units | 966 | 3.7% | ±264 |
| 20–49 units | 412 | 1.6% | ±217 |
| 50 or more units | 1,158 | 4.5% | ±276 |
| Mobile home | 753 | 2.9% | ±161 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Chino Hills by the numbers
| Measure | Chino Hills | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 1 | 0 | 1 more |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 1 | 2 | 1 fewer |
| Median home value | $874,900 | $618,900 | 41% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 69% | 64% | 5 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 75% | 73% | 2 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 10% | 10% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1990 | 1989 | 1 year newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | Median year built |
|---|---|---|
| Chino Hills | 1 | 1990 |
| Chino 4.0 mi | 1 | 1987 |
| Eastvale 8.3 mi | 0 | 2007 |
| Ontario 9.4 mi | 0 | 1980 |
| Corona 10.8 mi | 0 | 1991 |
| Rancho Cucamonga 15.8 mi | 0 | 1988 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 20, 2019 | 0.7″ | 5.8 mi SW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 11, 2016 | 55 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 103 | 0.4% | ±65 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,494 | 9.6% | ±363 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,229 | 12.5% | ±436 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 7,359 | 28.4% | ±616 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 8,248 | 31.9% | ±604 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,433 | 9.4% | ±376 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,092 | 4.2% | ±320 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 518 | 2.0% | ±192 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 243 | 0.9% | ±117 |
| 1939 or earlier | 166 | 0.6% | ±89 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Chino Hills's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 91709 | 100% | 100% |
Chino Hills roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Chino Hills?
On 1 day in 2016–2025, in 1 different year[1].
When is hail season in Chino Hills?
Nearby reports peak in March[1].
Which Chino Hills areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 91709[5], San Bernardino County. Close by: Chino (4.0 mi), Eastvale (8.3 mi), and Ontario (9.4 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for San Bernardino County?
8 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4699, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3592, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.