Roof repair & replacement · Eastvale, California
Roof repair and replacement in Eastvale, CA
Leaks, missing shingles or storm damage in Eastvale? Request an inspection from roofers who work here. Eastvale, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92880, 91752, counts 70,594 residents (2025 estimate)[1].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Eastvale roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 70,594[1]+1.2% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[1]
- Land area
- 12.7 sq mi[2]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 0[3]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 2[3]peak 58 mph estimated · Sep 9, 2022
- Median year homes were built
- 2007[4]the newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $831,900[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 88%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Eastvale data for roofing
Eastvale is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 70,594 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.2% since 2020[1]. The city spans 12.7 square miles at 5,568 residents per square mile (the 1st densest) and sits entirely in Riverside County, served by ZIP codes 92880, 91752[2].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 29% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 2% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
Eastvale is split across 2 ZIP codes: 92880 (79% of the city's land), 91752 (21% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Chino (4.9 mi W), Ontario (5.3 mi N) and Corona (7.1 mi S)[2].
No hail reports fall within 10 miles of central Eastvale for 2016–2025[3], versus Chino (1), Ontario (0), and Corona (0) nearby. Reports need an observer, so a quiet record isn't a guarantee.
2 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 58 mph (estimated) on Sep 9, 2022[3].
Half of Eastvale's homes were built in 2007 or later[4] — the newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Chino (1987), Ontario (1980), and Corona (1991)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $831,900 (the 2nd-highest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover); 88% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Eastvale records the fewest hail reports nearby (0, tied with 8 other suburbs)[3], the newest housing (by median year built) (2007)[4], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (29%)[4], and the highest share of detached houses (88%)[4].
Get roofing help in Eastvale
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Eastvale (ZIP codes 92880, 91752).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Eastvale homes by building type
Most Eastvale homes stand alone (88%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 852 of 18,484 housing units[4].
Eastvale's 474 mobile homes (2.6%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 16,211 | 87.7% | ±728 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 852 | 4.6% | ±300 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 78 | 0.4% | ±103 |
| 3–4 units | 157 | 0.8% | ±131 |
| 5–9 units | 373 | 2.0% | ±209 |
| 10–19 units | 21 | 0.1% | ±36 |
| 20–49 units | 178 | 1.0% | ±145 |
| 50 or more units | 140 | 0.8% | ±141 |
| Mobile home | 474 | 2.6% | ±236 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Eastvale numbers behind this page
| Measure | Eastvale | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 29% | 10% | 18 pts higher |
| Median home value | $831,900 | $618,900 | 34% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 78% | 64% | 14 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 88% | 73% | 15 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2007 | 1989 | 18 years newer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 2 | 2 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | Median year built |
|---|---|---|
| Eastvale | 0 | 2007 |
| Chino 4.9 mi | 1 | 1987 |
| Ontario 5.3 mi | 0 | 1980 |
| Corona 7.1 mi | 0 | 1991 |
| Chino Hills 8.3 mi | 1 | 1990 |
| Rancho Cucamonga 11.6 mi | 0 | 1988 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2022 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.7 mi |
| Mar 11, 2016 | 51 mph | 6.9 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 316 | 1.7% | ±149 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,986 | 27.0% | ±668 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 11,827 | 64.0% | ±870 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 761 | 4.1% | ±279 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 176 | 1.0% | ±138 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 280 | 1.5% | ±154 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 47 | 0.3% | ±56 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 43 | 0.2% | ±60 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 39 | 0.2% | ±66 |
| 1939 or earlier | 9 | 0.0% | ±14 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Eastvale's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92880 | 79% | 38% |
| 91752 | 21% | 17% |
Eastvale roofing questions
Which Eastvale areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 92880 and 91752[5], Riverside County. Close by: Chino (4.9 mi), Ontario (5.3 mi), and Corona (7.1 mi)[2].
Storm disaster declarations for Riverside County?
9 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Tropical Storm Hilary (DR-4750, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4431, 2019)[6].
My Eastvale home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 29% of Eastvale's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.