Roof repair & replacement · Murrieta, California
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Murrieta, CA
3 hail reports within 10 miles of Murrieta in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Murrieta, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92562, 92563, counts 114,124 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Murrieta at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 114,124[2]+2.8% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 35.4 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 3[1]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 0.75″[1]Sep 8, 2024, 7.5 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- September and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 4[1]peak 75 mph estimated · Aug 31, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 2000[4]the 3rd-newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $639,800[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 73%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Murrieta
Murrieta counts 114,124 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 2.8% since 2020[2]. The city spans 35.4 square miles at 3,224 residents per square mile (the 9th densest) and sits entirely in Riverside County, served by ZIP codes 92562, 92563[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 11% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 6% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
2 ZIP codes cover Murrieta — 92562 (62% of the city's land), 92563 (38% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Temecula (6.5 mi SE), Menifee (8.1 mi N) and Hemet (15.8 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 3 hail reports within 10 miles of central Murrieta in 2016–2025, on 2 storm days across 2 years[1] — the most of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; Temecula (1), Menifee (2), and Hemet (0) for comparison. 0 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 0.75-inch on Sep 8, 2024, 7.5 miles N of the center. Latest: Sep 8, 2024, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in September and March.
4 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 75 mph (estimated) on Aug 31, 2017[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Murrieta's homes were built in 2000 or later[4] — the 3rd-newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Temecula (1998), Menifee (2001), and Hemet (1984)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $639,800 (the 7th-highest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover); 73% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Murrieta records the most hail reports nearby (3)[1] and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2000)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Murrieta, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2024 | 0.75″ | 7.5 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 0.75″ | 7.7 mi |
| Mar 11, 2021 | 0.5″ | 3.4 mi |
Murrieta storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Murrieta, 2016–2025: 3 hail reports, 4 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 88% in March, August, and September. Busiest year 2024 (4); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month September 2024 (4). Latest: hail report, Sep 8, 2024, 7.5 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Aug | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Sep | 2 | 2 | – | 4 |
| Oct | – | – | 1 | 1 |
Get roofing help in Murrieta
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Murrieta area — ZIP codes 92562, 92563.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Murrieta homes by building type
Most Murrieta homes stand alone (73%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,773 of 37,603 housing units[4].
Murrieta's 1,750 mobile homes (4.7%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 27,424 | 72.9% | ±896 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,773 | 4.7% | ±398 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 267 | 0.7% | ±169 |
| 3–4 units | 1,304 | 3.5% | ±556 |
| 5–9 units | 1,472 | 3.9% | ±390 |
| 10–19 units | 1,768 | 4.7% | ±445 |
| 20–49 units | 885 | 2.4% | ±259 |
| 50 or more units | 953 | 2.5% | ±251 |
| Mobile home | 1,750 | 4.7% | ±284 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 7 | 0.0% | ±11 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Murrieta by the numbers
| Measure | Murrieta | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 3 | 0 | 3 more |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 4 | 2 | 2 more |
| Owner-occupied | 70% | 64% | 5 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 11% | 10% | 1 pts higher |
| Median home value | $639,800 | $618,900 | 3% higher |
| Median year built | 2000 | 1989 | 11 years newer |
| Detached single-family | 73% | 73% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murrieta | 3 | 0 | 0.75″ | 2000 |
| Temecula 6.5 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.5″ | 1998 |
| Menifee 8.1 mi | 2 | 1 | 1″ | 2001 |
| Hemet 15.8 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 1984 |
| Moreno Valley 24.2 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 1988 |
| Corona 29.3 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 1991 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2024 | 0.75″ | 7.7 mi W |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 0.75″ | 7.5 mi N |
| Mar 11, 2021 | 0.5″ | 3.4 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2024 | 63 mph | 7.7 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 53 mph | 9.5 mi |
| Aug 31, 2017 | 75 mph (est.) | 4.8 mi |
| Aug 1, 2017 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| September | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 339 | 0.9% | ±178 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,782 | 10.1% | ±424 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 15,052 | 40.0% | ±957 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 7,770 | 20.7% | ±751 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 8,388 | 22.3% | ±789 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,390 | 3.7% | ±289 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 282 | 0.7% | ±112 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 300 | 0.8% | ±146 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 129 | 0.3% | ±94 |
| 1939 or earlier | 171 | 0.5% | ±172 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Murrieta's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92562 | 62% | 19% |
| 92563 | 38% | 56% |
Murrieta roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Murrieta?
On 2 days in 2016–2025, in 2 different years[1].
When is hail season in Murrieta?
Nearby reports peak in September and March[1].
Which Murrieta areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 92562 and 92563[5], Riverside County. Close by: Temecula (6.5 mi), Menifee (8.1 mi), and Hemet (15.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Riverside County?
9 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Tropical Storm Hilary (DR-4750, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4431, 2019)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.