Water damage restoration · Menifee, California
Water damage restoration in Menifee, CA
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Menifee-area ZIPs: 28 flood claims since 1980[1]; 20% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Menifee, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92584, 92585, 92586, 92587, counts 118,592 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Menifee water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 118,592[3]+15.7% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[3]
- Land area
- 46.5 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 28 since 1980[1]$80,486 paid across 11 claims · ZIP 92584, 92585, 92586, 92587
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 18[5]2016–2025 · latest Aug 25, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Riverside Co.
- 9[6]of 47 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 20%[2]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 20%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Menifee data for water damage
Menifee is one of the fastest-growing Inland Empire suburbs tracked here: 118,592 people (2025 estimate), up 15.7% since 2020[3]. The city spans 46.5 square miles at 2,552 residents per square mile (the 12th densest) and sits entirely in Riverside County, served by ZIP codes 92584, 92585, 92586, 92587[4].
Menifee mixes 23% of homes built since 2010 and 20% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Menifee is split across 4 ZIP codes: 92584 (52% of the city's land), 92585 (26% of the city's land), 92586 (14% of the city's land), 92587 (8% of the city's land)[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Murrieta (8.1 mi S), Hemet (11.2 mi E) and Temecula (13.9 mi S)[4].
28 flood-insurance claims have come from Menifee-area ZIP codes (92584, 92585, 92586, 92587) since 1980, and $80,486 has been paid on them (about $7,317 per paid claim)[1]. 1993 was the worst year, with 5 claims. That is the 4th-most of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; for comparison, Murrieta (26), Hemet (18), and Temecula (22). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 26 claims rated in a flood zone, 7 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 19 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Menifee-area flood claims cluster in January (6), February (11), and March (4) — 21 of 28 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Menifee, weather observers filed 18 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (2 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 9 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023)[6]. Nearby: Murrieta (23), Hemet (14), and Temecula (31).
20% of Menifee's 38,556 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (Murrieta (6%), Hemet (42%), and Temecula (7%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
80% of Menifee households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Menifee records the lowest renter share (20%)[2], the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2001)[2], and the 3rd-fewest flood reports nearby (18)[5].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
Menifee storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Menifee, 2016–2025: 2 flash-flood reports, 10 flood reports, and 6 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 78% in January, March, and September. Busiest year 2023 (5); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month March 2023 (4). Latest: heavy-rain report, Aug 25, 2025, 6.8 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | 4 | – | 5 |
| Mar | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| Apr | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Aug | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Sep | – | – | 3 | 3 |
| Nov | – | 1 | – | 1 |
water damage help in Menifee: what to do next
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Menifee area — ZIP codes 92584, 92585, 92586, 92587.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Menifee homes by building type
With 85%[2] of homes detached, most Menifee water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 2,562 of 38,556 housing units[2].
Menifee also has 2,562 mobile homes (6.6%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 32,615 | 84.6% | ±891 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,224 | 3.2% | ±308 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 131 | 0.3% | ±89 |
| 3–4 units | 326 | 0.8% | ±170 |
| 5–9 units | 411 | 1.1% | ±202 |
| 10–19 units | 261 | 0.7% | ±152 |
| 20–49 units | 151 | 0.4% | ±129 |
| 50 or more units | 773 | 2.0% | ±291 |
| Mobile home | 2,562 | 6.6% | ±305 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 102 | 0.3% | ±137 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Menifee by the numbers
| Measure | Menifee | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 18 | 34 | 16 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 20% | 36% | 16 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 28 | 21 | 7 more |
| Owner-occupied | 80% | 64% | 16 pts higher |
| Built before 1980 | 20% | 25% | 5 pts lower |
| Median home value | $537,300 | $618,900 | 13% lower |
| Median year built | 2001 | 1989 | 12 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menifee | 28 | 18 | 20% | 20% |
| Murrieta 8.1 mi | 26 | 23 | 6% | 30% |
| Hemet 11.2 mi | 18 | 14 | 42% | 38% |
| Temecula 13.9 mi | 22 | 31 | 7% | 32% |
| Moreno Valley 16.2 mi | 16 | 24 | 19% | 37% |
| Corona 24.9 mi | 40 | 34 | 25% | 36% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92584 | 4 | $727 | 1992 (1) | 3 of 4 |
| 92585 | 11 | $68,272 | 2014 (2) | 5 of 11 |
| 92586 | 4 | $0 | 1980 (1) | 4 of 4 |
| 92587 | 9 | $11,487 | 1993 (4) | 7 of 7 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2017 | 1 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2014 | 2 |
| 2011 | 1 |
| 2010 | 1 |
| 2005 | 1 |
| 2003 | 2 |
| 1999 | 1 |
| 1998 | 4 |
| 1995 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 6 |
| February | 11 |
| March | 4 |
| June | 1 |
| July | 2 |
| September | 1 |
| November | 2 |
| December | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 6.8 mi |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 2.1 mi |
| Mar 7, 2024 | Flood | 7.1 mi |
| Mar 2, 2024 | Heavy Rain | 3.0 mi |
| Jan 22, 2024 | Flood | 9.8 mi |
| Aug 20, 2023 | Flood | 8.9 mi |
| Mar 21, 2023 | Flood | 9.1 mi |
| Mar 21, 2023 | Flood | 9.7 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Menifee's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92584 | 52% | 83% |
| 92585 | 26% | 71% |
| 92586 | 14% | 98% |
| 92587 | 8% | 49% |
Common Menifee water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Menifee?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Menifee-area ZIPs have 4 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Menifee ZIP codes do these crews cover?
92584, 92585, 92586, and 92587[7], in Riverside County. Nearby pages: Murrieta (8.1 mi), Hemet (11.2 mi), and Temecula (13.9 mi)[4].
Which Menifee ZIP code has the most flood claims?
92585, with 11 NFIP claims and $68,272 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Menifee?
Aug 25, 2025: a heavy rain report 6.8 miles from the city center[5].
My Menifee home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 23% of Menifee's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.