Water damage restoration · Hemet, California
Water damage restoration in Hemet, CA
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Hemet-area ZIPs: 18 flood claims since 1980[1]; 42% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Hemet, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92545, 92543, counts 93,649 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Hemet water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 93,649[3]+4.3% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[3]
- Land area
- 29.3 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 18 since 1980[1]$19,622 paid across 9 claims · ZIP 92545, 92543
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 14[5]2016–2025 · latest Mar 13, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Riverside Co.
- 9[6]of 47 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 42%[2]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 38%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Hemet data for water damage
Hemet counts 93,649 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.3% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 29.3 square miles holding 3,200 residents per square mile, the 10th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Riverside County, with ZIP codes 92545, 92543[4].
Hemet mixes 5% of homes built since 2010 and 42% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Hemet is split across 2 ZIP codes: 92545 (53% of the city's land), 92543 (37% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Menifee (11.2 mi W), Murrieta (15.8 mi SW) and Moreno Valley (17.7 mi NW)[4].
18 flood-insurance claims have come from Hemet-area ZIP codes (92545, 92543) since 1980, and $19,622 has been paid on them (about $2,180 per paid claim)[1]. 1981 was the worst year, with 4 claims. That is the 7th-fewest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; for comparison, Menifee (28), Murrieta (26), and Moreno Valley (16). Of the 17 claims rated in a flood zone, 8 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 9 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Hemet-area flood claims cluster in January (4), February (4), and March (3) — 11 of 18 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Hemet, weather observers filed 14 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (5 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 9 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023)[6]. Nearby: Menifee (18), Murrieta (23), and Moreno Valley (24).
42% of Hemet's 35,345 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (Menifee (20%), Murrieta (6%), and Moreno Valley (19%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
62% of Hemet households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Hemet has the lowest median home value ($352,200)[2] and the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (14)[5].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Hemet storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Hemet, 2016–2025: 5 flash-flood reports, 5 flood reports, and 4 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: spread out; January, February, and March held 57%. Busiest year 2022 (3); 2 of 10 years had none. Busiest month January 2017 (1). Latest: flash-flood report, Mar 13, 2025, 6.0 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Feb | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Jul | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Aug | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Sep | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Oct | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Nov | – | 2 | – | 2 |
Finding water damage help around Hemet
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Hemet cover ZIP codes 92545, 92543.
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Hemet homes by building type
With 53%[2] of homes detached, most Hemet water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 8,257 of 35,345 housing units[2].
Hemet also has 8,257 mobile homes (23.4%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 18,690 | 52.9% | ±793 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,944 | 5.5% | ±401 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 330 | 0.9% | ±178 |
| 3–4 units | 1,156 | 3.3% | ±290 |
| 5–9 units | 988 | 2.8% | ±326 |
| 10–19 units | 664 | 1.9% | ±266 |
| 20–49 units | 916 | 2.6% | ±347 |
| 50 or more units | 2,159 | 6.1% | ±392 |
| Mobile home | 8,257 | 23.4% | ±750 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 241 | 0.7% | ±142 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Hemet page
| Measure | Hemet | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 42% | 25% | 17 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 14 | 34 | 20 fewer |
| Median home value | $352,200 | $618,900 | 43% lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 18 | 21 | 3 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 38% | 36% | 2 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 64% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1984 | 1989 | 5 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hemet | 18 | 14 | 42% | 38% |
| Menifee 11.2 mi | 28 | 18 | 20% | 20% |
| Murrieta 15.8 mi | 26 | 23 | 6% | 30% |
| Moreno Valley 17.7 mi | 16 | 24 | 19% | 37% |
| Temecula 18.4 mi | 22 | 31 | 7% | 32% |
| Redlands 24.2 mi | 17 | 27 | 58% | 43% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92545 | 9 | $5,834 | 1981 (3) | 4 of 9 |
| 92543 | 9 | $13,788 | 1993 (2) | 5 of 8 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2016 | 2 |
| 2007 | 1 |
| 2005 | 1 |
| 1998 | 2 |
| 1993 | 2 |
| 1992 | 1 |
| 1983 | 1 |
| 1982 | 1 |
| 1981 | 4 |
| 1980 | 2 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 4 |
| February | 4 |
| March | 3 |
| April | 1 |
| May | 1 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 2 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 13, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.0 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Flood | 5.1 mi |
| Nov 15, 2023 | Flood | 4.5 mi |
| Mar 1, 2023 | Flood | 8.4 mi |
| Jan 1, 2023 | Flash Flood | 8.4 mi |
| Nov 8, 2022 | Flood | 8.0 mi |
| Oct 12, 2022 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Sep 12, 2022 | Heavy Rain | 5.2 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Hemet's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92545 | 53% | 52% |
| 92543 | 37% | 56% |
Common Hemet water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Hemet?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Hemet-area ZIPs have 3 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Hemet ZIP codes do these crews cover?
92545 and 92543[7], in Riverside County. Nearby pages: Menifee (11.2 mi), Murrieta (15.8 mi), and Moreno Valley (17.7 mi)[4].
Which Hemet ZIP code has the most flood claims?
92543, with 9 NFIP claims and $13,788 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Hemet?
Mar 13, 2025: a flash flood report 6.0 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Hemet homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
42% of Hemet's housing units were built before 1980, 8.2% before 1960[2] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
I rent in Hemet. Who arranges the repair?
38% of occupied Hemet homes are rented[2], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.