Water damage restoration · Redlands, California
Water damage restoration in Redlands, CA
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Redlands-area ZIPs: 17 flood claims since 1982[1]; 58% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Redlands, in San Bernardino County — ZIPs 92373, 92374, counts 74,128 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Redlands water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 74,128[3]+1.3% since 2020
- County
- San Bernardino[3]
- Land area
- 36.0 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 17 since 1982[1]$15,553 paid across 3 claims · ZIP 92373, 92374
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 27[5]2016–2025 · latest Nov 21, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, San Bernardino Co.
- 9[6]of 40 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 58%[2]the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 43%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Redlands
Redlands is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 74,128 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.3% since 2020[3]. It covers 36.0 square miles (2,058 residents per square mile, the 13th densest), sits entirely in San Bernardino County, in ZIP codes 92373, 92374[4].
Redlands mixes 6% of homes built since 2010 and 58% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Redlands goes through 2 ZIP codes — 92373 (50% of the city's land), 92374 (36% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Moreno Valley (9.2 mi S), Rialto (13.3 mi W) and Fontana (17.2 mi W)[4].
17 flood-insurance claims have come from Redlands-area ZIP codes (92373, 92374) since 1982, and $15,553 has been paid on them (about $5,184 per paid claim)[1]. 2010 was the worst year, with 5 claims. That is the 6th-fewest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; for comparison, Moreno Valley (16), Rialto (6), and Fontana (23). Of the 17 claims rated in a flood zone, 9 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 7 outside them (zones B, C or X), with 1 in undetermined zone D[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Redlands-area flood claims cluster in January (3), February (4), and December (4) — 11 of 17 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Redlands, weather observers filed 27 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (9 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 9 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Winter Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4699, 2023)[6]. Nearby: Moreno Valley (24), Rialto (51), and Fontana (53).
58% of Redlands's 26,256 housing units predate 1980[2] — the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (Moreno Valley (19%), Rialto (44%), and Fontana (28%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
43% of Redlands households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Redlands has the highest pre-1980 housing share (58%)[2], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1976)[2], and the highest renter share (43%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Redlands storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Redlands, 2016–2025: 9 flash-flood reports, 14 flood reports, and 4 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 63% in January, February, and March. Busiest year 2023 (6). Busiest month February 2025 (5). Latest: flood report, Nov 21, 2025, 9.4 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Feb | 3 | 3 | – | 6 |
| Mar | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
| Apr | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Aug | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Sep | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Nov | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Dec | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Finding water damage help around Redlands
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Redlands area — ZIP codes 92373, 92374.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Redlands homes by building type
35%[2] of Redlands's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 30%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 2,120 of 26,256 housing units[2].
Redlands also has 831 mobile homes (3.2%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 16,224 | 61.8% | ±769 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,263 | 4.8% | ±252 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 581 | 2.2% | ±191 |
| 3–4 units | 1,784 | 6.8% | ±425 |
| 5–9 units | 1,678 | 6.4% | ±415 |
| 10–19 units | 839 | 3.2% | ±308 |
| 20–49 units | 936 | 3.6% | ±300 |
| 50 or more units | 2,120 | 8.1% | ±422 |
| Mobile home | 831 | 3.2% | ±207 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Redlands numbers behind this page
| Measure | Redlands | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 58% | 25% | 33 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 27 | 34 | 7 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 43% | 36% | 7 pts higher |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 17 | 21 | 4 fewer |
| Owner-occupied | 57% | 64% | 7 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1976 | 1989 | 13 years older |
| Median home value | $618,900 | $618,900 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redlands | 17 | 27 | 58% | 43% |
| Moreno Valley 9.2 mi | 16 | 24 | 19% | 37% |
| Rialto 13.3 mi | 6 | 51 | 44% | 34% |
| Fontana 17.2 mi | 23 | 53 | 28% | 33% |
| Rancho Cucamonga 23.2 mi | 47 | 51 | 29% | 38% |
| Hemet 24.2 mi | 18 | 14 | 42% | 38% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92373 | 12 | $15,553 | 2010 (3) | 5 of 12 |
| 92374 | 5 | $0 | 2010 (2) | 2 of 5 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2017 | 1 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2010 | 5 |
| 2004 | 1 |
| 2000 | 1 |
| 1998 | 1 |
| 1996 | 1 |
| 1992 | 1 |
| 1990 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| February | 4 |
| March | 1 |
| June | 1 |
| July | 1 |
| August | 1 |
| October | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 4 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 21, 2025 | Flood | 9.4 mi |
| Feb 14, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.4 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Flood | 6.3 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Flood | 2.0 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.7 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.7 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | Flood | 6.8 mi |
| Mar 7, 2024 | Flood | 3.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Redlands's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92373 | 50% | 45% |
| 92374 | 36% | 73% |
water damage questions from Redlands homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Redlands?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Redlands-area ZIPs have 4 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Redlands ZIP codes do these crews cover?
92373 and 92374[7], in San Bernardino County. Nearby pages: Moreno Valley (9.2 mi), Rialto (13.3 mi), and Fontana (17.2 mi)[4].
Which Redlands ZIP code has the most flood claims?
92373, with 12 NFIP claims and $15,553 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Redlands?
Nov 21, 2025: a flood report 9.4 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Redlands homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
58% of Redlands's housing units were built before 1980, 26.3% before 1960[2] — the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
I rent in Redlands. Who arranges the repair?
43% of occupied Redlands homes are rented[2], the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.