AC & heating repair · Moreno Valley, California
AC repair and HVAC service in Moreno Valley, CA
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Moreno Valley, 17% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1988. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Moreno Valley, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92555, 92557, 92553, 92551, counts 214,263 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Moreno Valley HVAC snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 214,263[2]+2.7% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 51.4 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 17%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 79%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 7[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 72%[1]of 57,381 housing units
- Median year built
- 1988[1]the 6th-oldest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
Reading the Moreno Valley data for HVAC
Moreno Valley counts 214,263 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 2.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 51.4 square miles (4,170 residents per square mile, the 4th densest), sits entirely in Riverside County, in ZIP codes 92555, 92557, 92553, 92551[3].
Only 7% of Moreno Valley's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 72% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
4 ZIP codes cover Moreno Valley — 92555 (49% of the city's land), 92557 (20% of the city's land), 92553 (20% of the city's land), 92551 (12% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Redlands (9.2 mi N), Menifee (16.2 mi S) and Rialto (17.0 mi NW)[3].
17% of occupied Moreno Valley homes heat with electricity, 79% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the 2nd-lowest electric share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Redlands (18%), Menifee (18%), and Rialto (24%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 7 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Aug 25, 2025, 8.5 miles from the city center.
72% of Moreno Valley's 57,381 housing units were built before 2000 and 7% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Redlands (84%), Menifee (47%), and Rialto (90%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Moreno Valley stands out for the highest gas-heat share (79%)[1], the 2nd-lowest electric-heat share (17%)[1], and the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (7, tied with Corona)[4].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Moreno Valley storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Moreno Valley, 2016–2025: 7 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: 88% in March, August, and September. Busiest year 2024 (5); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month September 2024 (4). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 25, 2025, 8.5 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | – | 1 |
| Aug | 2 | – | 2 |
| Sep | 4 | – | 4 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
Finding HVAC help around Moreno Valley
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Moreno Valley area — ZIP codes 92555, 92557, 92553, 92551.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Moreno Valley numbers behind this page
| Measure | Moreno Valley | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 7 | 2 | 5 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 7% | 10% | 4 pts lower |
| Electric heat | 17% | 19% | 2 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 79% | 76% | 3 pts higher |
| Built before 2000 | 72% | 70% | 2 pts higher |
| Propane / LP heat | 2.0% | 1.9% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1988 | 1989 | 1 year older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Moreno Valley | 1 | 7 |
| Redlands 9.2 mi | 2 | 2 |
| Menifee 16.2 mi | 0 | 10 |
| Rialto 17.0 mi | 1 | 1 |
| Hemet 17.7 mi | 0 | 2 |
| Fontana 19.6 mi | 1 | 1 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2025 | 41 mph | 8.5 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 71 mph | 8.0 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 71 mph | 9.1 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 54 mph | 10.0 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 49 mph (est.) | 8.0 mi |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 40 mph (est.) | 6.8 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Oct 24, 2016 | 7.9 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 43,671 | 78.6% | ±1,055 |
| Electricity | 9,357 | 16.8% | ±733 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 1,099 | 2.0% | ±286 |
| No fuel used | 773 | 1.4% | ±230 |
| Solar energy | 483 | 0.9% | ±157 |
| Wood | 133 | 0.2% | ±147 |
| Other fuel | 21 | 0.0% | ±23 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 16 | 0.0% | ±18 |
| Coal or coke | 12 | 0.0% | ±19 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 402 | 0.7% | ±144 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,335 | 5.8% | ±457 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 12,144 | 21.2% | ±693 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 7,812 | 13.6% | ±652 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 22,982 | 40.1% | ±823 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,429 | 11.2% | ±594 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,849 | 3.2% | ±280 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,294 | 2.3% | ±231 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 737 | 1.3% | ±183 |
| 1939 or earlier | 397 | 0.7% | ±154 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 57,381 |
| Detached single-family | 44,435 (77%) |
| Occupied homes | 55,565 |
| Owner-occupied | 35,169 (63%) |
| Renter-occupied | 20,396 (37%) |
| Median home value | $503,700 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Moreno Valley's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92555 | 49% | 38% |
| 92557 | 20% | 57% |
| 92553 | 20% | 98% |
| 92551 | 12% | 100% |
Common Moreno Valley HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Moreno Valley?
17% of Moreno Valley homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Moreno Valley's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1988, and 7% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.