AC & heating repair · Menifee, California
AC repair and HVAC service in Menifee, CA
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Menifee, 18% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2001. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Menifee, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92584, 92585, 92586, 92587, counts 118,592 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Menifee at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 118,592[2]+15.7% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 46.5 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 18%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 73%[1]plus 5% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 10[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 47%[1]of 38,556 housing units
- Median year built
- 2001[1]the 2nd-newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in Menifee
Menifee is one of the fastest-growing Inland Empire suburbs tracked here: 118,592 people (2025 estimate), up 15.7% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 46.5 square miles holding 2,552 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Riverside County, with ZIP codes 92584, 92585, 92586, 92587[3].
With 23% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Menifee's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 47% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
4 ZIP codes cover Menifee — 92584 (52% of the city's land), 92585 (26% of the city's land), 92586 (14% of the city's land), 92587 (8% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Murrieta (8.1 mi S), Hemet (11.2 mi E) and Temecula (13.9 mi S)[3].
18% of occupied Menifee homes heat with electricity, 73% with utility gas and 5% with propane[1] — the 5th-lowest electric share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Murrieta (19%), Hemet (20%), and Temecula (19%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 10 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Aug 25, 2025, 7.7 miles from the city center.
47% of Menifee's 38,556 housing units were built before 2000 and 23% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Murrieta (49%), Hemet (75%), and Temecula (58%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Menifee records the most damaging-wind reports nearby (10)[4], the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2001)[1], and the 2nd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (23%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Menifee storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Menifee, 2016–2025: 10 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 100% in August, September, and October. Busiest year 2024 (5); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month September 2024 (5). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 25, 2025, 4.8 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug | 4 | – | 4 |
| Sep | 5 | – | 5 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
Finding HVAC help around Menifee
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Menifee cover ZIP codes 92584, 92585, 92586, 92587.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The data underneath this Menifee page
| Measure | Menifee | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 10 | 2 | 8 more |
| Propane / LP heat | 4.7% | 1.9% | 3 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 23% | 10% | 13 pts higher |
| Built before 2000 | 47% | 70% | 23 pts lower |
| Electric heat | 18% | 19% | 1 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 73% | 76% | 3 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2001 | 1989 | 12 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Menifee | 0 | 10 |
| Murrieta 8.1 mi | 0 | 4 |
| Hemet 11.2 mi | 0 | 2 |
| Temecula 13.9 mi | 1 | 3 |
| Moreno Valley 16.2 mi | 1 | 7 |
| Corona 24.9 mi | 1 | 7 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2025 | 41 mph | 7.7 mi |
| Aug 25, 2025 | 76 mph | 4.8 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 71 mph | 8.3 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 71 mph | 7.6 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 54 mph | 7.2 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 53 mph | 1.5 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 26,622 | 72.8% | ±983 |
| Electricity | 6,420 | 17.6% | ±642 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 1,730 | 4.7% | ±407 |
| Solar energy | 1,298 | 3.6% | ±362 |
| No fuel used | 251 | 0.7% | ±126 |
| Wood | 157 | 0.4% | ±101 |
| Other fuel | 64 | 0.2% | ±54 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 10 | 0.0% | ±23 |
| Coal or coke | 5 | 0.0% | ±9 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,534 | 6.6% | ±364 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,381 | 16.5% | ±534 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 11,561 | 30.0% | ±767 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,724 | 12.3% | ±577 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,815 | 15.1% | ±643 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,482 | 9.0% | ±533 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,285 | 8.5% | ±431 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 541 | 1.4% | ±222 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 113 | 0.3% | ±77 |
| 1939 or earlier | 120 | 0.3% | ±123 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 38,556 |
| Detached single-family | 32,615 (85%) |
| Occupied homes | 36,557 |
| Owner-occupied | 29,333 (80%) |
| Renter-occupied | 7,224 (20%) |
| Median home value | $537,300 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Menifee's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92584 | 52% | 83% |
| 92585 | 26% | 71% |
| 92586 | 14% | 98% |
| 92587 | 8% | 49% |
HVAC questions from Menifee homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Menifee?
18% of Menifee homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Menifee's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2001, and 23% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Menifee ZIP codes are covered?
92584, 92585, 92586, and 92587[5], Riverside County. Nearby pages: Murrieta (8.1 mi), Hemet (11.2 mi), and Temecula (13.9 mi)[3].
My Menifee home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 23% of Menifee's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
My Menifee home runs on propane — does that matter?
4.7% of occupied Menifee homes heat mainly with bottled, tank or LP gas[1], at least twice the median share of the suburbs we cover (1.9%). Homes on propane need a contractor who works on LP appliances — mention it when you request service.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.