AC & heating repair · Murrieta, California
AC repair and HVAC service in Murrieta, CA
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Murrieta, 19% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2000. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Murrieta, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92562, 92563, counts 114,124 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Murrieta HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 114,124[2]+2.8% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 35.4 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 19%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 76%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 4[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 49%[1]of 37,603 housing units
- Median year built
- 2000[1]the 3rd-newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
What Murrieta's numbers say about HVAC
Murrieta counts 114,124 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 2.8% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 35.4 square miles holding 3,224 residents per square mile, the 9th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Riverside County, with ZIP codes 92562, 92563[3].
Only 11% of Murrieta's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 49% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
Murrieta is split across 2 ZIP codes: 92562 (62% of the city's land), 92563 (38% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Temecula (6.5 mi SE), Menifee (8.1 mi N) and Hemet (15.8 mi NE)[3].
19% of occupied Murrieta homes heat with electricity, 76% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the 7th-lowest electric share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Temecula (19%), Menifee (18%), and Hemet (20%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 4 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Sep 8, 2024, 7.7 miles from the city center.
49% of Murrieta's 37,603 housing units were built before 2000 and 11% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Temecula (58%), Menifee (47%), and Hemet (75%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Murrieta has the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2000)[1].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Finding HVAC help around Murrieta
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Murrieta area — ZIP codes 92562, 92563.
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
Murrieta by the numbers
| Measure | Murrieta | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 4 | 2 | 2 more |
| Built before 2000 | 49% | 70% | 21 pts lower |
| Propane / LP heat | 2.4% | 1.9% | about the same |
| Built 2010 or later | 11% | 10% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2000 | 1989 | 11 years newer |
| Electric heat | 19% | 19% | about the same |
| Utility-gas heat | 76% | 76% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Murrieta | 0 | 4 |
| Temecula 6.5 mi | 1 | 3 |
| Menifee 8.1 mi | 0 | 10 |
| Hemet 15.8 mi | 0 | 2 |
| Moreno Valley 24.2 mi | 1 | 7 |
| Corona 29.3 mi | 1 | 7 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2024 | 63 mph | 7.7 mi |
| Sep 8, 2024 | 53 mph | 9.5 mi |
| Aug 31, 2017 | 75 mph (est.) | 4.8 mi |
| Aug 1, 2017 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 27,402 | 75.8% | ±952 |
| Electricity | 6,763 | 18.7% | ±736 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 866 | 2.4% | ±206 |
| Solar energy | 814 | 2.3% | ±234 |
| No fuel used | 133 | 0.4% | ±88 |
| Wood | 61 | 0.2% | ±62 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 52 | 0.1% | ±81 |
| Other fuel | 36 | 0.1% | ±40 |
| Coal or coke | 18 | 0.0% | ±30 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 339 | 0.9% | ±178 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,782 | 10.1% | ±424 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 15,052 | 40.0% | ±957 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 7,770 | 20.7% | ±751 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 8,388 | 22.3% | ±789 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,390 | 3.7% | ±289 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 282 | 0.7% | ±112 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 300 | 0.8% | ±146 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 129 | 0.3% | ±94 |
| 1939 or earlier | 171 | 0.5% | ±172 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 37,603 |
| Detached single-family | 27,424 (73%) |
| Occupied homes | 36,145 |
| Owner-occupied | 25,125 (70%) |
| Renter-occupied | 11,020 (30%) |
| Median home value | $639,800 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Murrieta's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92562 | 62% | 19% |
| 92563 | 38% | 56% |
Murrieta HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Murrieta?
19% of Murrieta homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Murrieta's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2000, and 11% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.