AC & heating repair · Hemet, California
AC repair and HVAC service in Hemet, CA
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Hemet, 20% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1984. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Hemet, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92545, 92543, counts 93,649 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Hemet at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 93,649[2]+4.3% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 29.3 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 20%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 76%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 75%[1]of 35,345 housing units
- Median year built
- 1984[1]the 4th-oldest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
Reading the Hemet data for HVAC
Hemet counts 93,649 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.3% since 2020[2]. The city spans 29.3 square miles at 3,200 residents per square mile (the 10th densest) and sits entirely in Riverside County, served by ZIP codes 92545, 92543[3].
Only 5% of Hemet's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 75% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
Mail to Hemet goes through 2 ZIP codes — 92545 (53% of the city's land), 92543 (37% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Menifee (11.2 mi W), Murrieta (15.8 mi SW) and Moreno Valley (17.7 mi NW)[3].
20% of occupied Hemet homes heat with electricity, 76% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 6th-highest electric share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Menifee (18%), Murrieta (19%), and Moreno Valley (17%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 2 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Aug 25, 2025, 9.8 miles from the city center.
75% of Hemet's 35,345 housing units were built before 2000 and 5% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Menifee (47%), Murrieta (49%), and Moreno Valley (72%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Hemet has the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (5%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.
Finding HVAC help around Hemet
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Hemet area — ZIP codes 92545, 92543.
Before you call: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Hemet numbers behind this page
| Measure | Hemet | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 5% | 10% | 5 pts lower |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.4% | 1.9% | 1 pts lower |
| Electric heat | 20% | 19% | 1 pts higher |
| Built before 2000 | 75% | 70% | 5 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 76% | 76% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1984 | 1989 | 5 years older |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 2 | 2 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Hemet | 0 | 2 |
| Menifee 11.2 mi | 0 | 10 |
| Murrieta 15.8 mi | 0 | 4 |
| Moreno Valley 17.7 mi | 1 | 7 |
| Temecula 18.4 mi | 1 | 3 |
| Redlands 24.2 mi | 2 | 2 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2025 | 76 mph | 9.8 mi |
| Oct 8, 2022 | 46 mph | 9.7 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 24,785 | 76.1% | ±1,162 |
| Electricity | 6,532 | 20.0% | ±717 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 443 | 1.4% | ±216 |
| Solar energy | 350 | 1.1% | ±188 |
| No fuel used | 223 | 0.7% | ±129 |
| Wood | 208 | 0.6% | ±137 |
| Other fuel | 35 | 0.1% | ±33 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 9 | 0.0% | ±16 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 441 | 1.2% | ±204 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,380 | 3.9% | ±268 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,165 | 20.3% | ±687 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,237 | 12.0% | ±600 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 7,442 | 21.1% | ±748 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 7,667 | 21.7% | ±928 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,114 | 11.6% | ±583 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,599 | 4.5% | ±294 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 532 | 1.5% | ±226 |
| 1939 or earlier | 768 | 2.2% | ±249 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 35,345 |
| Detached single-family | 18,690 (53%) |
| Occupied homes | 32,585 |
| Owner-occupied | 20,315 (62%) |
| Renter-occupied | 12,270 (38%) |
| Median home value | $352,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Hemet's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92545 | 53% | 52% |
| 92543 | 37% | 56% |
Common Hemet HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Hemet?
20% of Hemet homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Hemet's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1984, and 5% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Hemet ZIP codes are covered?
92545 and 92543[5], Riverside County. Nearby pages: Menifee (11.2 mi), Murrieta (15.8 mi), and Moreno Valley (17.7 mi)[3].
A lot of Hemet homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
42% of Hemet's housing units were built before 1980, 8.2% before 1960[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
I rent in Hemet. Who arranges the repair?
38% of occupied Hemet homes are rented[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.