AC & heating repair · Redlands, California
AC repair and HVAC service in Redlands, CA
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Redlands, 18% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1976. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Redlands, in San Bernardino County — ZIPs 92373, 92374, counts 74,128 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Redlands at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 74,128[2]+1.3% since 2020
- County
- San Bernardino[2]
- Land area
- 36.0 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 18%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 77%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 84%[1]of 26,256 housing units
- Median year built
- 1976[1]the oldest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in Redlands
Redlands is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 74,128 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.3% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 36.0 square miles holding 2,058 residents per square mile, the 13th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in San Bernardino County, with ZIP codes 92373, 92374[3].
Only 6% of Redlands's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 84% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
2 ZIP codes cover Redlands — 92373 (50% of the city's land), 92374 (36% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Moreno Valley (9.2 mi S), Rialto (13.3 mi W) and Fontana (17.2 mi W)[3].
18% of occupied Redlands homes heat with electricity, 77% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the 6th-lowest electric share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Moreno Valley (17%), Rialto (24%), and Fontana (20%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 2 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 2 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Mar 14, 2024, 9.9 miles from the city center.
84% of Redlands's 26,256 housing units were built before 2000 and 6% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Moreno Valley (72%), Rialto (90%), and Fontana (68%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Redlands stands out for the oldest housing (by median year built) (1976)[1] and the 3rd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (6%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Finding HVAC help around Redlands
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Redlands area — ZIP codes 92373, 92374.
Before you call: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Redlands numbers behind this page
| Measure | Redlands | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 6% | 10% | 4 pts lower |
| Built before 2000 | 84% | 70% | 14 pts higher |
| Propane / LP heat | 2.2% | 1.9% | about the same |
| Electric heat | 18% | 19% | 1 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 77% | 76% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1976 | 1989 | 13 years older |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 2 | 2 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Redlands | 2 | 2 |
| Moreno Valley 9.2 mi | 1 | 7 |
| Rialto 13.3 mi | 1 | 1 |
| Fontana 17.2 mi | 1 | 1 |
| Rancho Cucamonga 23.2 mi | 0 | 0 |
| Hemet 24.2 mi | 0 | 2 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 14, 2024 | 40 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| Aug 1, 2017 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.2 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2021 | 1.8 mi |
| Aug 31, 2017 | 8.3 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 19,271 | 76.6% | ±852 |
| Electricity | 4,530 | 18.0% | ±549 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 552 | 2.2% | ±190 |
| No fuel used | 374 | 1.5% | ±128 |
| Solar energy | 281 | 1.1% | ±128 |
| Wood | 90 | 0.4% | ±92 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 28 | 0.1% | ±45 |
| Other fuel | 26 | 0.1% | ±31 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 582 | 2.2% | ±269 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 965 | 3.7% | ±259 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,610 | 9.9% | ±430 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,592 | 6.1% | ±329 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,354 | 20.4% | ±639 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,709 | 17.9% | ±504 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,529 | 13.4% | ±578 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,556 | 13.5% | ±523 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,017 | 3.9% | ±245 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,342 | 8.9% | ±353 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 26,256 |
| Detached single-family | 16,224 (62%) |
| Occupied homes | 25,152 |
| Owner-occupied | 14,291 (57%) |
| Renter-occupied | 10,861 (43%) |
| Median home value | $618,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Redlands's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92373 | 50% | 45% |
| 92374 | 36% | 73% |
Common Redlands HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Redlands?
18% of Redlands homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Redlands's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1976, and 6% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Redlands ZIP codes are covered?
92373 and 92374[5], San Bernardino County. Nearby pages: Moreno Valley (9.2 mi), Rialto (13.3 mi), and Fontana (17.2 mi)[3].
A lot of Redlands homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
58% of Redlands's housing units were built before 1980, 26.3% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
I rent in Redlands. Who arranges the repair?
43% of occupied Redlands homes are rented[1], the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.