AC & heating repair · Temecula, California
AC repair and HVAC service in Temecula, CA
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Temecula, 19% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1998. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Temecula, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92592, 92591, 92590, counts 114,865 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Temecula at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 114,865[2]+4.4% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 37.2 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 19%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 75%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 3[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 58%[1]of 37,813 housing units
- Median year built
- 1998[1]the 4th-newest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
What Temecula's numbers say about HVAC
Temecula counts 114,865 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 37.2 square miles (3,091 residents per square mile, the 11th densest), sits entirely in Riverside County, in ZIP codes 92592, 92591, 92590[3].
Only 13% of Temecula's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 58% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
3 ZIP codes cover Temecula — 92592 (40% of the city's land), 92591 (30% of the city's land), 92590 (28% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Murrieta (6.5 mi NW), Menifee (13.9 mi N) and Hemet (18.4 mi NE)[3].
19% of occupied Temecula homes heat with electricity, 75% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the 8th-highest electric share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Murrieta (19%), Menifee (18%), and Hemet (20%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 3 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Sep 8, 2024, 2.4 miles from the city center.
58% of Temecula's 37,813 housing units were built before 2000 and 13% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Murrieta (49%), Menifee (47%), and Hemet (75%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
HVAC help in Temecula: what to do next
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Temecula cover ZIP codes 92592, 92591, 92590.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The data underneath this Temecula page
| Measure | Temecula | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 3 | 2 | 1 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 13% | 10% | 2 pts higher |
| Built before 2000 | 58% | 70% | 12 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 75% | 76% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1998 | 1989 | 9 years newer |
| Electric heat | 19% | 19% | same as median |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.9% | 1.9% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Temecula | 1 | 3 |
| Murrieta 6.5 mi | 0 | 4 |
| Menifee 13.9 mi | 0 | 10 |
| Hemet 18.4 mi | 0 | 2 |
| Moreno Valley 30.0 mi | 1 | 7 |
| Corona 35.7 mi | 1 | 7 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2024 | 63 mph | 2.4 mi |
| Sep 24, 2021 | 58 mph | 7.1 mi |
| Aug 1, 2017 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.6 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Oct 24, 2016 | 5.2 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 27,523 | 75.3% | ±842 |
| Electricity | 6,847 | 18.7% | ±670 |
| Solar energy | 1,077 | 2.9% | ±274 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 711 | 1.9% | ±166 |
| No fuel used | 205 | 0.6% | ±106 |
| Wood | 107 | 0.3% | ±73 |
| Other fuel | 66 | 0.2% | ±51 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 811 | 2.1% | ±206 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,967 | 10.5% | ±618 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 11,253 | 29.8% | ±645 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 11,625 | 30.7% | ±827 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 7,496 | 19.8% | ±552 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,811 | 4.8% | ±279 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 281 | 0.7% | ±118 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 228 | 0.6% | ±130 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 147 | 0.4% | ±107 |
| 1939 or earlier | 194 | 0.5% | ±101 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 37,813 |
| Detached single-family | 28,993 (77%) |
| Occupied homes | 36,536 |
| Owner-occupied | 24,831 (68%) |
| Renter-occupied | 11,705 (32%) |
| Median home value | $679,700 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Temecula's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92592 | 40% | 14% |
| 92591 | 30% | 64% |
| 92590 | 28% | 19% |
HVAC questions from Temecula homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Temecula?
19% of Temecula homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Temecula's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1998, and 13% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Temecula ZIP codes are covered?
92592, 92591, and 92590[5], Riverside County. Nearby pages: Murrieta (6.5 mi), Menifee (13.9 mi), and Hemet (18.4 mi)[3].
My Temecula home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 13% of Temecula's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.