Electrical repair · Temecula, California
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Temecula, CA
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 6% of Temecula's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 2% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Temecula, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92592, 92591, 92590, counts 114,865 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Temecula electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 114,865[2]+4.4% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 37.2 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 6%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 2%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 2%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 19%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 3[4]2016–2025
What Temecula's numbers say about electrical
Temecula counts 114,865 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 37.2 square miles (3,091 residents per square mile, the 11th densest), sits entirely in Riverside County, in ZIP codes 92592, 92591, 92590[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
3 ZIP codes cover Temecula — 92592 (40% of the city's land), 92591 (30% of the city's land), 92590 (28% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Murrieta (6.5 mi NW), Menifee (13.9 mi N) and Hemet (18.4 mi NE)[3].
Only 6% of Temecula's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Murrieta (4%), Menifee (18%), and Hemet (33%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.
19% of Temecula homes heat with electricity and 75% with gas[1] — the 8th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (Murrieta (19%), Menifee (18%), and Hemet (20%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Temecula: 3 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Sep 8, 2024[4].
2% of Temecula's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Temecula has the 2nd-most lightning-damage reports nearby (1, tied with 7 other suburbs)[4] and the 3rd-lowest share of homes built 1960–79 (6%)[1].
Finding electrical help around Temecula
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Temecula cover ZIP codes 92592, 92591, 92590.
Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Temecula homes by building type
77%[1] of Temecula's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,927 of 37,813 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 28,993 | 76.7% | ±786 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,217 | 3.2% | ±266 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 168 | 0.4% | ±84 |
| 3–4 units | 1,651 | 4.4% | ±366 |
| 5–9 units | 1,307 | 3.5% | ±315 |
| 10–19 units | 1,390 | 3.7% | ±340 |
| 20–49 units | 690 | 1.8% | ±150 |
| 50 or more units | 1,927 | 5.1% | ±343 |
| Mobile home | 464 | 1.2% | ±169 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 6 | 0.0% | ±11 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Temecula numbers behind this page
| Measure | Temecula | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 1.5% | 6.5% | 5 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 6% | 18% | 12 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 51% | 41% | 10 pts higher |
| Median home value | $679,700 | $618,900 | 10% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 68% | 64% | 4 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 77% | 73% | 4 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 1 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Temecula | 1 | 3 |
| Murrieta 6.5 mi | 0 | 4 |
| Menifee 13.9 mi | 0 | 10 |
| Hemet 18.4 mi | 0 | 2 |
| Moreno Valley 30.0 mi | 1 | 7 |
| Corona 35.7 mi | 1 | 7 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 811 | 2.1% | ±206 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,967 | 10.5% | ±618 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 11,253 | 29.8% | ±645 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 11,625 | 30.7% | ±827 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 7,496 | 19.8% | ±552 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,811 | 4.8% | ±279 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 281 | 0.7% | ±118 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 228 | 0.6% | ±130 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 147 | 0.4% | ±107 |
| 1939 or earlier | 194 | 0.5% | ±101 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2024 | 63 mph | 2.4 mi |
| Sep 24, 2021 | 58 mph | 7.1 mi |
| Aug 1, 2017 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.6 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Oct 24, 2016 | 5.2 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Temecula's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92592 | 40% | 14% |
| 92591 | 30% | 64% |
| 92590 | 28% | 19% |
electrical questions from Temecula homeowners
Could my Temecula house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 6% of Temecula homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Temecula?
Sep 8, 2024, 2.4 miles from the city center, 63 mph[4].
Which Temecula ZIP codes are covered?
92592, 92591, and 92590[5] — Riverside County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Murrieta (6.5 mi), Menifee (13.9 mi), and Hemet (18.4 mi)[3].
My Temecula home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 13% of Temecula's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.