Electrical repair · Hemet, California
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Hemet, CA
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 33% of Hemet's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 1% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Hemet, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92545, 92543, counts 93,649 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Hemet at a glance for electrical
- Population (2025 est.)
- 93,649[2]+4.3% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 29.3 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 33%[1]the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 8%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 20%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025
What Hemet's numbers say about electrical
Hemet counts 93,649 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.3% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 29.3 square miles holding 3,200 residents per square mile, the 10th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Riverside County, with ZIP codes 92545, 92543[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
2 ZIP codes cover Hemet — 92545 (53% of the city's land), 92543 (37% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Menifee (11.2 mi W), Murrieta (15.8 mi SW) and Moreno Valley (17.7 mi NW)[3].
33% of Hemet's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Menifee (18%), Murrieta (4%), and Moreno Valley (14%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
20% of Hemet homes heat with electricity and 76% with gas[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (Menifee (18%), Murrieta (19%), and Moreno Valley (17%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Hemet: 2 damaging-wind reports and 0 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Aug 25, 2025[4].
1% of Hemet's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Hemet has the highest share of homes built 1960–79 (33%)[1], the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (0, tied with 5 other suburbs)[4], the lowest share of detached houses (53%)[1], and the lowest median home value ($352,200)[1].
Finding electrical help around Hemet
Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve Hemet (ZIP codes 92545, 92543).
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Hemet homes by building type
53%[1] of Hemet's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 8,257 of 35,345 housing units[1].
For Hemet's 8,257 mobile homes (23.4%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 18,690 | 52.9% | ±793 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,944 | 5.5% | ±401 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 330 | 0.9% | ±178 |
| 3–4 units | 1,156 | 3.3% | ±290 |
| 5–9 units | 988 | 2.8% | ±326 |
| 10–19 units | 664 | 1.9% | ±266 |
| 20–49 units | 916 | 2.6% | ±347 |
| 50 or more units | 2,159 | 6.1% | ±392 |
| Mobile home | 8,257 | 23.4% | ±750 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 241 | 0.7% | ±142 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Hemet by the numbers
| Measure | Hemet | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 0 | 1 | 1 fewer |
| Built 1960–79 | 33% | 18% | 16 pts higher |
| Median home value | $352,200 | $618,900 | 43% lower |
| Detached single-family | 53% | 73% | 20 pts lower |
| Built before 1960 | 8.2% | 6.5% | 2 pts higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 33% | 41% | 8 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 64% | 2 pts lower |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Hemet | 0 | 2 |
| Menifee 11.2 mi | 0 | 10 |
| Murrieta 15.8 mi | 0 | 4 |
| Moreno Valley 17.7 mi | 1 | 7 |
| Temecula 18.4 mi | 1 | 3 |
| Redlands 24.2 mi | 2 | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 441 | 1.2% | ±204 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,380 | 3.9% | ±268 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,165 | 20.3% | ±687 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,237 | 12.0% | ±600 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 7,442 | 21.1% | ±748 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 7,667 | 21.7% | ±928 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 4,114 | 11.6% | ±583 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,599 | 4.5% | ±294 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 532 | 1.5% | ±226 |
| 1939 or earlier | 768 | 2.2% | ±249 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2025 | 76 mph | 9.8 mi |
| Oct 8, 2022 | 46 mph | 9.7 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Hemet's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92545 | 53% | 52% |
| 92543 | 37% | 56% |
electrical questions from Hemet homeowners
Could my Hemet house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 33% of Hemet homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Hemet?
Aug 25, 2025, 9.8 miles from the city center, 76 mph[4].
Which Hemet ZIP codes are covered?
92545 and 92543[5] — Riverside County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Menifee (11.2 mi), Murrieta (15.8 mi), and Moreno Valley (17.7 mi)[3].
A lot of Hemet homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
42% of Hemet's housing units were built before 1980, 8.2% before 1960[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.