Pest control · Moreno Valley, California
Pest control in Moreno Valley, CA
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 77% of Moreno Valley's homes are detached houses[1], and 7% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Moreno Valley, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92555, 92557, 92553, 92551, counts 214,263 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Moreno Valley at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 214,263[2]+2.7% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 51.4 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 77%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 7%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 37%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +2.7%[2]the 6th-slowest-growing of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 51.4 sq mi[3]city limits
What Moreno Valley's numbers say about pest control
Moreno Valley counts 214,263 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 2.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 51.4 square miles (4,170 residents per square mile, the 4th densest), sits entirely in Riverside County, in ZIP codes 92555, 92557, 92553, 92551[3].
Building amid 2.7% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
4 ZIP codes cover Moreno Valley — 92555 (49% of the city's land), 92557 (20% of the city's land), 92553 (20% of the city's land), 92551 (12% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Redlands (9.2 mi N), Menifee (16.2 mi S) and Rialto (17.0 mi NW)[3].
77% of Moreno Valley's 57,381 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Redlands (62%), Menifee (85%), and Rialto (69%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
7% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; Redlands (6%), Menifee (23%), and Rialto (4%) nearby), and population changed +2.7% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 4,170 people live per square mile of land across 51.4 square miles[2][3] — the 4th-densest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
37% of households rent and 63% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Moreno Valley stands out for the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (77%)[1].
Finding pest control help around Moreno Valley
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Moreno Valley area — ZIP codes 92555, 92557, 92553, 92551.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The Moreno Valley numbers behind this page
| Measure | Moreno Valley | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 24 | 34 | 10 fewer |
| Residents per sq mi | 4,170 | 3,231 | 29% denser |
| Growth since 2020 | 2.7% | 2.9% | about the same |
| Detached single-family | 77% | 73% | 5 pts higher |
| Renter-occupied | 37% | 36% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1988 | 1989 | 1 year older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moreno Valley | 4,170 | 2.7% | 214,263 |
| Redlands 9.2 mi | 2,058 | 1.3% | 74,128 |
| Menifee 16.2 mi | 2,552 | 15.7% | 118,592 |
| Rialto 17.0 mi | 4,420 | 2.5% | 106,554 |
| Hemet 17.7 mi | 3,200 | 4.3% | 93,649 |
| Fontana 19.6 mi | 5,111 | 6.1% | 221,223 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 57,381 |
| Detached single-family | 44,435 (77%) |
| Occupied homes | 55,565 |
| Owner-occupied | 35,169 (63%) |
| Renter-occupied | 20,396 (37%) |
| Median home value | $503,700 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 402 | 0.7% | ±144 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,335 | 5.8% | ±457 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 12,144 | 21.2% | ±693 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 7,812 | 13.6% | ±652 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 22,982 | 40.1% | ±823 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,429 | 11.2% | ±594 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,849 | 3.2% | ±280 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,294 | 2.3% | ±231 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 737 | 1.3% | ±183 |
| 1939 or earlier | 397 | 0.7% | ±154 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Moreno Valley's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92555 | 49% | 38% |
| 92557 | 20% | 57% |
| 92553 | 20% | 98% |
| 92551 | 12% | 100% |
Common Moreno Valley pest control questions
My Moreno Valley home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 7% of Moreno Valley homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Moreno Valley. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 37% of Moreno Valley households rent[1].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.