Pest control · Rialto, California
Pest control in Rialto, CA
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 69% of Rialto's homes are detached houses[1], and 4% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Rialto, in San Bernardino County — ZIPs 92376, 92377, 92316, counts 106,554 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Rialto pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 106,554[2]+2.5% since 2020
- County
- San Bernardino[2]
- Land area
- 24.1 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 69%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 4%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 34%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +2.5%[2]the 5th-slowest-growing of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 24.1 sq mi[3]city limits
What Rialto's numbers say about pest control
Rialto is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 106,554 people (2025 estimate), up just 2.5% since 2020[2]. It covers 24.1 square miles (4,420 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest), sits entirely in San Bernardino County, in ZIP codes 92376, 92377, 92316[3].
Building amid 2.5% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to Rialto goes through 3 ZIP codes — 92376 (51% of the city's land), 92377 (26% of the city's land), 92316 (16% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Fontana (4.2 mi W), Rancho Cucamonga (10.2 mi W) and Redlands (13.3 mi E)[3].
69% of Rialto's 27,973 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 7th-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Fontana (77%), Rancho Cucamonga (62%), and Redlands (62%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
4% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; Fontana (11%), Rancho Cucamonga (8%), and Redlands (6%) nearby), and population changed +2.5% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 4,420 people live per square mile of land across 24.1 square miles[2][3] — the 3rd-densest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
34% of households rent and 66% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Rialto has the 2nd-most flood reports nearby (51, tied with Rancho Cucamonga)[5], the 3rd-densest settlement (4,420)[2][3], and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1982)[1].
Get pest control help in Rialto
Pest control contractors taking requests around Rialto cover ZIP codes 92376, 92377, 92316.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
Rialto by the numbers
| Measure | Rialto | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 51 | 34 | 17 more |
| Residents per sq mi | 4,420 | 3,231 | 37% denser |
| Growth since 2020 | 2.5% | 2.9% | about the same |
| Renter-occupied | 34% | 36% | 2 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 69% | 73% | 4 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1982 | 1989 | 7 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rialto | 4,420 | 2.5% | 106,554 |
| Fontana 4.2 mi | 5,111 | 6.1% | 221,223 |
| Rancho Cucamonga 10.2 mi | 3,823 | 1.9% | 177,856 |
| Redlands 13.3 mi | 2,058 | 1.3% | 74,128 |
| Ontario 13.6 mi | 3,741 | 6.7% | 187,013 |
| Eastvale 15.4 mi | 5,568 | 1.2% | 70,594 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 27,973 |
| Detached single-family | 19,298 (69%) |
| Occupied homes | 27,047 |
| Owner-occupied | 17,901 (66%) |
| Renter-occupied | 9,146 (34%) |
| Median home value | $487,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 362 | 1.3% | ±147 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 870 | 3.1% | ±176 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,696 | 6.1% | ±331 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,742 | 13.4% | ±361 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 8,983 | 32.1% | ±611 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,393 | 15.7% | ±567 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,690 | 9.6% | ±381 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,111 | 14.7% | ±461 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 610 | 2.2% | ±238 |
| 1939 or earlier | 516 | 1.8% | ±146 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Rialto's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92376 | 51% | 92% |
| 92377 | 26% | 88% |
| 92316 | 16% | 32% |
pest control questions from Rialto homeowners
My Rialto home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 4% of Rialto homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Rialto. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 34% of Rialto households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 92376, 92377, and 92316[4], San Bernardino County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Fontana (4.2 mi), Rancho Cucamonga (10.2 mi), and Redlands (13.3 mi)[3].
A lot of Rialto homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
44% of Rialto's housing units were built before 1980, 18.7% before 1960[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.