research guides for home services & more

Pest control · Ontario, California

Pest control in Ontario, CA

Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 58% of Ontario's homes are detached houses[1], and 14% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Ontario, in San Bernardino County — ZIPs 91761, 91762, 91764, counts 187,013 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Do you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

The Ontario pest control picture in brief

Population (2025 est.)
187,013[2]+6.7% since 2020
County
San Bernardino[2]
Land area
50.0 sq mi[3]
Population density
3,741 / sq mi[2][3]
Detached single-family homes
58%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
Homes built 2010 or later
14%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
People per square mile of land
3,741[2][3]the 7th-densest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
Households renting
42%[1]2020–2024
Population change, 2020–2025
+6.7%[2]the 2nd-fastest-growing of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
Land area
50.0 sq mi[3]city limits

What the local data means for pest control in Ontario

Ontario is one of the fastest-growing Inland Empire suburbs tracked here: 187,013 people (2025 estimate), up 6.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 50.0 square miles (3,741 residents per square mile, the 7th densest), sits entirely in San Bernardino County, in ZIP codes 91761, 91762, 91764[3].

Building amid 6.7% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.

3 ZIP codes cover Ontario — 91761 (57% of the city's land), 91762 (27% of the city's land), 91764 (16% of the city's land)[4].

The closest tracked neighbours are Eastvale (5.3 mi S), Chino (5.5 mi SW) and Rancho Cucamonga (6.8 mi N)[3].

58% of Ontario's 55,966 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Eastvale (88%), Chino (68%), and Rancho Cucamonga (62%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.

14% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; Eastvale (29%), Chino (21%), and Rancho Cucamonga (8%) nearby), and population changed +6.7% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.

About 3,741 people live per square mile of land across 50.0 square miles[2][3] — the 7th-densest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.

42% of households rent and 58% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.

Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Ontario records the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (58%)[1], the 2nd-fastest growth since 2020 (6.7%)[2], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1980)[1], and the 2nd-highest renter share (42%)[1].

pest control help in Ontario: what to do next

Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Ontario area — ZIP codes 91761, 91762, 91764.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan

The data underneath this Ontario page

How Ontario stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 15)[2][5][1][3]
MeasureOntarioMedian of 15Difference
Growth since 20206.7%2.9%4 pts faster
Flood reports (10 mi)453411 more
Detached single-family58%73%15 pts lower
Renter-occupied42%36%6 pts higher
Residents per sq mi3,7413,23116% denser
Median year built198019899 years older

Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.

Ontario and nearby suburbs, side by side[2][3][3]
CityPeople / sq miGrowth since 2020Population
Ontario3,7416.7%187,013
Eastvale 5.3 mi5,5681.2%70,594
Chino 5.5 mi3,2315.6%96,957
Rancho Cucamonga 6.8 mi3,8231.9%177,856
Chino Hills 9.4 mi1,731-1.2%77,519
Fontana 9.6 mi5,1116.1%221,223
Ontario housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units55,966
Detached single-family32,411 (58%)
Occupied homes53,770
Owner-occupied31,202 (58%)
Renter-occupied22,568 (42%)
Median home value$607,600

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

When Ontario's 55,966 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later2,5094.5%±435
2010 to 20195,5009.8%±637
2000 to 20093,8416.9%±488
1990 to 19994,7008.4%±856
1980 to 198911,57620.7%±787
1970 to 197910,20918.2%±836
1960 to 19694,8548.7%±526
1950 to 19597,71213.8%±557
1940 to 19492,1743.9%±344
1939 or earlier2,8915.2%±375

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Ontario[4]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Ontario's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
9176157%100%
9176227%95%
9176416%100%

pest control questions from Ontario homeowners

My Ontario home is new — do I need termite protection?

Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 14% of Ontario homes were built in 2010 or later[1].

I rent in Ontario. Who pays for pest control?

Your lease decides. 42% of Ontario households rent[1].

Which areas does this page cover?

ZIP 91761, 91762, and 91764[4], San Bernardino County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Eastvale (5.3 mi), Chino (5.5 mi), and Rancho Cucamonga (6.8 mi)[3].

A lot of Ontario homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?

50% of Ontario's housing units were built before 1980, 22.8% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.

My Ontario home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?

Possibly: 14% of Ontario's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

I rent in Ontario. Who arranges the repair?

42% of occupied Ontario homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  5. NOAA Storm Events Database

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.