research guides for home services & more

Pest control · Chino, California

Pest control in Chino, CA

Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 68% of Chino's homes are detached houses[1], and 21% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Chino, in San Bernardino County — ZIPs 91710, 91708, counts 96,957 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Do you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

Chino pest control snapshot: the key figures

Population (2025 est.)
96,957[2]+5.6% since 2020
County
San Bernardino[2]
Land area
30.0 sq mi[3]
Population density
3,231 / sq mi[2][3]
Detached single-family homes
68%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
Homes built 2010 or later
21%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
People per square mile of land
3,231[2][3]the 8th-densest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
Households renting
36%[1]2020–2024
Population change, 2020–2025
+5.6%[2]the 4th-fastest-growing of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
Land area
30.0 sq mi[3]city limits

What Chino's numbers say about pest control

Chino is one of the fastest-growing Inland Empire suburbs tracked here: 96,957 people (2025 estimate), up 5.6% since 2020[2]. The city spans 30.0 square miles at 3,231 residents per square mile (the 8th densest) and sits entirely in San Bernardino County, served by ZIP codes 91710, 91708[3].

Building amid 5.6% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.

Mail to Chino goes through 2 ZIP codes — 91710 (66% of the city's land), 91708 (27% of the city's land)[4].

The closest tracked neighbours are Chino Hills (4.0 mi SW), Eastvale (4.9 mi E) and Ontario (5.5 mi NE)[3].

68% of Chino's 28,188 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Chino Hills (75%), Eastvale (88%), and Ontario (58%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.

21% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; Chino Hills (10%), Eastvale (29%), and Ontario (14%) nearby), and population changed +5.6% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.

About 3,231 people live per square mile of land across 30.0 square miles[2][3] — the 8th-densest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.

36% of households rent and 64% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.

Get pest control help in Chino

Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Chino (ZIP codes 91710, 91708).

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan

The data underneath this Chino page

Chino against the typical suburb we cover (median of 15)[2][5][1][3]
MeasureChinoMedian of 15Difference
Growth since 20205.6%2.9%3 pts faster
Flood reports (10 mi)443410 more
Detached single-family68%73%5 pts lower
Median year built198719892 years older
Residents per sq mi3,2313,231same as median
Renter-occupied36%36%same as median

Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.

How Chino compares with its nearest neighbours[2][3][3]
CityPeople / sq miGrowth since 2020Population
Chino3,2315.6%96,957
Chino Hills 4.0 mi1,731-1.2%77,519
Eastvale 4.9 mi5,5681.2%70,594
Ontario 5.5 mi3,7416.7%187,013
Corona 9.8 mi4,0532.9%161,734
Rancho Cucamonga 12.2 mi3,8231.9%177,856
Chino housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units28,188
Detached single-family19,057 (68%)
Occupied homes27,261
Owner-occupied17,452 (64%)
Renter-occupied9,809 (36%)
Median home value$683,400

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

When Chino's 28,188 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later1,0513.7%±259
2010 to 20194,92517.5%±572
2000 to 20094,82417.1%±634
1990 to 19992,0997.4%±441
1980 to 19894,68116.6%±402
1970 to 19795,97021.2%±563
1960 to 19692,2728.1%±377
1950 to 19591,4035.0%±276
1940 to 19495021.8%±145
1939 or earlier4611.6%±158

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Chino[4]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Chino's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
9171066%89%
9170827%100%

Common Chino pest control questions

My Chino home is new — do I need termite protection?

Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 21% of Chino homes were built in 2010 or later[1].

I rent in Chino. Who pays for pest control?

Your lease decides. 36% of Chino households rent[1].

Which areas does this page cover?

ZIP 91710 and 91708[4], San Bernardino County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Chino Hills (4.0 mi), Eastvale (4.9 mi), and Ontario (5.5 mi)[3].

A lot of Chino homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?

38% of Chino's housing units were built before 1980, 8.4% before 1960[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.

My Chino home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?

Possibly: 21% of Chino's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  5. NOAA Storm Events Database

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.