research guides for home services & more

Pest control · Eastvale, California

Pest control in Eastvale, CA

Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 88% of Eastvale's homes are detached houses[1], and 29% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Eastvale, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92880, 91752, counts 70,594 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Do you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

Eastvale at a glance for pest control

Population (2025 est.)
70,594[2]+1.2% since 2020
County
Riverside[2]
Land area
12.7 sq mi[3]
Population density
5,568 / sq mi[2][3]
Detached single-family homes
88%[1]the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
Homes built 2010 or later
29%[1]the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
People per square mile of land
5,568[2][3]the densest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
Households renting
22%[1]2020–2024
Population change, 2020–2025
+1.2%[2]the 2nd-slowest-growing of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
Land area
12.7 sq mi[3]city limits

What Eastvale's numbers say about pest control

Eastvale is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 70,594 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.2% since 2020[2]. It covers 12.7 square miles (5,568 residents per square mile, the 1st densest), sits entirely in Riverside County, in ZIP codes 92880, 91752[3].

Building amid 1.2% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.

2 ZIP codes cover Eastvale — 92880 (79% of the city's land), 91752 (21% of the city's land)[4].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Chino (4.9 mi W), Ontario (5.3 mi N) and Corona (7.1 mi S)[3].

88% of Eastvale's 18,484 housing units are detached houses[1] — the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Chino (68%), Ontario (58%), and Corona (66%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.

29% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; Chino (21%), Ontario (14%), and Corona (7%) nearby), and population changed +1.2% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.

About 5,568 people live per square mile of land across 12.7 square miles[2][3] — the densest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.

22% of households rent and 78% own[1].

Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Eastvale has the highest share of detached houses (88%)[1], the densest settlement (5,568)[2][3], the newest housing (by median year built) (2007)[1], and the 2nd-slowest growth since 2020 (1.2%)[2].

Finding pest control help around Eastvale

Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Eastvale (ZIP codes 92880, 91752).

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan

Eastvale by the numbers

Eastvale against the typical suburb we cover (median of 15)[2][3][1][5]
MeasureEastvaleMedian of 15Difference
Residents per sq mi5,5683,23172% denser
Growth since 20201.2%2.9%2 pts slower
Renter-occupied22%36%14 pts lower
Flood reports (10 mi)463412 more
Detached single-family88%73%15 pts higher
Median year built2007198918 years newer

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

How Eastvale compares with its nearest neighbours[2][3][3]
CityPeople / sq miGrowth since 2020Population
Eastvale5,5681.2%70,594
Chino 4.9 mi3,2315.6%96,957
Ontario 5.3 mi3,7416.7%187,013
Corona 7.1 mi4,0532.9%161,734
Chino Hills 8.3 mi1,731-1.2%77,519
Rancho Cucamonga 11.6 mi3,8231.9%177,856
Eastvale housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units18,484
Detached single-family16,211 (88%)
Occupied homes18,168
Owner-occupied14,179 (78%)
Renter-occupied3,989 (22%)
Median home value$831,900

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

When Eastvale's 18,484 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later3161.7%±149
2010 to 20194,98627.0%±668
2000 to 200911,82764.0%±870
1990 to 19997614.1%±279
1980 to 19891761.0%±138
1970 to 19792801.5%±154
1960 to 1969470.3%±56
1950 to 1959430.2%±60
1940 to 1949390.2%±66
1939 or earlier90.0%±14

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Eastvale[4]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Eastvale's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
9288079%38%
9175221%17%

pest control questions from Eastvale homeowners

My Eastvale home is new — do I need termite protection?

Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 29% of Eastvale homes were built in 2010 or later[1].

I rent in Eastvale. Who pays for pest control?

Your lease decides. 22% of Eastvale households rent[1].

Which areas does this page cover?

ZIP 92880 and 91752[4], Riverside County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Chino (4.9 mi), Ontario (5.3 mi), and Corona (7.1 mi)[3].

My Eastvale home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?

Possibly: 29% of Eastvale's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  5. NOAA Storm Events Database

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.