Pest control · Menifee, California
Pest control in Menifee, CA
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 85% of Menifee's homes are detached houses[1], and 23% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Menifee, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92584, 92585, 92586, 92587, counts 118,592 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Menifee at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 118,592[2]+15.7% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 46.5 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 85%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 23%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 2,552[2][3]the 4th-least dense of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 20%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +15.7%[2]the fastest-growing of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 46.5 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Menifee
Menifee is one of the fastest-growing Inland Empire suburbs tracked here: 118,592 people (2025 estimate), up 15.7% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 46.5 square miles holding 2,552 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Riverside County, with ZIP codes 92584, 92585, 92586, 92587[3].
Building amid 15.7% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Menifee is split across 4 ZIP codes: 92584 (52% of the city's land), 92585 (26% of the city's land), 92586 (14% of the city's land), 92587 (8% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Murrieta (8.1 mi S), Hemet (11.2 mi E) and Temecula (13.9 mi S)[3].
85% of Menifee's 38,556 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Murrieta (73%), Hemet (53%), and Temecula (77%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
23% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; Murrieta (11%), Hemet (5%), and Temecula (13%) nearby), and population changed +15.7% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 2,552 people live per square mile of land across 46.5 square miles[2][3] — the 4th-least dense of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
20% of households rent and 80% own[1].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Menifee stands out for the fastest growth since 2020 (15.7%)[2], the lowest renter share (20%)[1], the 2nd-highest share of detached houses (85%)[1], and the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2001)[1].
Get pest control help in Menifee
Pest control contractors taking requests around Menifee cover ZIP codes 92584, 92585, 92586, 92587.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The Menifee numbers behind this page
| Measure | Menifee | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 15.7% | 2.9% | 13 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 18 | 34 | 16 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 20% | 36% | 16 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,552 | 3,231 | 21% less dense |
| Detached single-family | 85% | 73% | 12 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2001 | 1989 | 12 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menifee | 2,552 | 15.7% | 118,592 |
| Murrieta 8.1 mi | 3,224 | 2.8% | 114,124 |
| Hemet 11.2 mi | 3,200 | 4.3% | 93,649 |
| Temecula 13.9 mi | 3,091 | 4.4% | 114,865 |
| Moreno Valley 16.2 mi | 4,170 | 2.7% | 214,263 |
| Corona 24.9 mi | 4,053 | 2.9% | 161,734 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 38,556 |
| Detached single-family | 32,615 (85%) |
| Occupied homes | 36,557 |
| Owner-occupied | 29,333 (80%) |
| Renter-occupied | 7,224 (20%) |
| Median home value | $537,300 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,534 | 6.6% | ±364 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,381 | 16.5% | ±534 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 11,561 | 30.0% | ±767 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,724 | 12.3% | ±577 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,815 | 15.1% | ±643 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,482 | 9.0% | ±533 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,285 | 8.5% | ±431 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 541 | 1.4% | ±222 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 113 | 0.3% | ±77 |
| 1939 or earlier | 120 | 0.3% | ±123 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Menifee's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92584 | 52% | 83% |
| 92585 | 26% | 71% |
| 92586 | 14% | 98% |
| 92587 | 8% | 49% |
Menifee pest control questions
My Menifee home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 23% of Menifee homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Menifee. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 20% of Menifee households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 92584, 92585, 92586, and 92587[4], Riverside County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Murrieta (8.1 mi), Hemet (11.2 mi), and Temecula (13.9 mi)[3].
My Menifee home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 23% of Menifee's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.