Pest control · Murrieta, California
Pest control in Murrieta, CA
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 73% of Murrieta's homes are detached houses[1], and 11% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Murrieta, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92562, 92563, counts 114,124 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Murrieta pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 114,124[2]+2.8% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 35.4 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 73%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 11%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 3,224[2][3]the 7th-least dense of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 30%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +2.8%[2]the 7th-slowest-growing of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 35.4 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Murrieta data for pest control
Murrieta counts 114,124 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 2.8% since 2020[2]. The city spans 35.4 square miles at 3,224 residents per square mile (the 9th densest) and sits entirely in Riverside County, served by ZIP codes 92562, 92563[3].
Building amid 2.8% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to Murrieta goes through 2 ZIP codes — 92562 (62% of the city's land), 92563 (38% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Temecula (6.5 mi SE), Menifee (8.1 mi N) and Hemet (15.8 mi NE)[3].
73% of Murrieta's 37,603 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 8th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Temecula (77%), Menifee (85%), and Hemet (53%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
11% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 7th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; Temecula (13%), Menifee (23%), and Hemet (5%) nearby), and population changed +2.8% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 3,224 people live per square mile of land across 35.4 square miles[2][3] — the 7th-least dense of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
30% of households rent and 70% own[1].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Murrieta stands out for the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2000)[1] and the 3rd-lowest renter share (30%)[1].
pest control help in Murrieta: what to do next
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Murrieta (ZIP codes 92562, 92563).
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Murrieta page
| Measure | Murrieta | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 23 | 34 | 11 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 30% | 36% | 5 pts lower |
| Growth since 2020 | 2.8% | 2.9% | about the same |
| Median year built | 2000 | 1989 | 11 years newer |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,224 | 3,231 | about the same |
| Detached single-family | 73% | 73% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murrieta | 3,224 | 2.8% | 114,124 |
| Temecula 6.5 mi | 3,091 | 4.4% | 114,865 |
| Menifee 8.1 mi | 2,552 | 15.7% | 118,592 |
| Hemet 15.8 mi | 3,200 | 4.3% | 93,649 |
| Moreno Valley 24.2 mi | 4,170 | 2.7% | 214,263 |
| Corona 29.3 mi | 4,053 | 2.9% | 161,734 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 37,603 |
| Detached single-family | 27,424 (73%) |
| Occupied homes | 36,145 |
| Owner-occupied | 25,125 (70%) |
| Renter-occupied | 11,020 (30%) |
| Median home value | $639,800 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 339 | 0.9% | ±178 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,782 | 10.1% | ±424 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 15,052 | 40.0% | ±957 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 7,770 | 20.7% | ±751 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 8,388 | 22.3% | ±789 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,390 | 3.7% | ±289 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 282 | 0.7% | ±112 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 300 | 0.8% | ±146 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 129 | 0.3% | ±94 |
| 1939 or earlier | 171 | 0.5% | ±172 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Murrieta's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92562 | 62% | 19% |
| 92563 | 38% | 56% |
Common Murrieta pest control questions
My Murrieta home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 11% of Murrieta homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Murrieta. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 30% of Murrieta households rent[1].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.