Pest control · Temecula, California
Pest control in Temecula, CA
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 77% of Temecula's homes are detached houses[1], and 13% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Temecula, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92592, 92591, 92590, counts 114,865 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Temecula pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 114,865[2]+4.4% since 2020
- County
- Riverside[2]
- Land area
- 37.2 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 77%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 13%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 3,091[2][3]the 5th-least dense of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 32%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +4.4%[2]the 6th-fastest-growing of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 37.2 sq mi[3]city limits
What Temecula's numbers say about pest control
Temecula counts 114,865 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 37.2 square miles holding 3,091 residents per square mile, the 11th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Riverside County, with ZIP codes 92592, 92591, 92590[3].
Building amid 4.4% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
3 ZIP codes cover Temecula — 92592 (40% of the city's land), 92591 (30% of the city's land), 92590 (28% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Murrieta (6.5 mi NW), Menifee (13.9 mi N) and Hemet (18.4 mi NE)[3].
77% of Temecula's 37,813 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; nearby, Murrieta (73%), Menifee (85%), and Hemet (53%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
13% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 5th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; Murrieta (11%), Menifee (23%), and Hemet (5%) nearby), and population changed +4.4% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 3,091 people live per square mile of land across 37.2 square miles[2][3] — the 5th-least dense of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
32% of households rent and 68% own[1].
Finding pest control help around Temecula
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Temecula (ZIP codes 92592, 92591, 92590).
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
The Temecula numbers behind this page
| Measure | Temecula | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 4.4% | 2.9% | 2 pts faster |
| Renter-occupied | 32% | 36% | 4 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 31 | 34 | 3 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 77% | 73% | 4 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,091 | 3,231 | 4% less dense |
| Median year built | 1998 | 1989 | 9 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Temecula | 3,091 | 4.4% | 114,865 |
| Murrieta 6.5 mi | 3,224 | 2.8% | 114,124 |
| Menifee 13.9 mi | 2,552 | 15.7% | 118,592 |
| Hemet 18.4 mi | 3,200 | 4.3% | 93,649 |
| Moreno Valley 30.0 mi | 4,170 | 2.7% | 214,263 |
| Corona 35.7 mi | 4,053 | 2.9% | 161,734 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 37,813 |
| Detached single-family | 28,993 (77%) |
| Occupied homes | 36,536 |
| Owner-occupied | 24,831 (68%) |
| Renter-occupied | 11,705 (32%) |
| Median home value | $679,700 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 811 | 2.1% | ±206 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,967 | 10.5% | ±618 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 11,253 | 29.8% | ±645 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 11,625 | 30.7% | ±827 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 7,496 | 19.8% | ±552 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,811 | 4.8% | ±279 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 281 | 0.7% | ±118 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 228 | 0.6% | ±130 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 147 | 0.4% | ±107 |
| 1939 or earlier | 194 | 0.5% | ±101 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Temecula's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 92592 | 40% | 14% |
| 92591 | 30% | 64% |
| 92590 | 28% | 19% |
Temecula pest control questions
My Temecula home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 13% of Temecula homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Temecula. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 32% of Temecula households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 92592, 92591, and 92590[4], Riverside County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Murrieta (6.5 mi), Menifee (13.9 mi), and Hemet (18.4 mi)[3].
My Temecula home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 13% of Temecula's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.