research guides for home services & more

Water damage restoration · Eastvale, California

Water damage restoration in Eastvale, CA

Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Eastvale-area ZIPs: 29 flood claims since 1978[1]; 2% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Eastvale, in Riverside County — ZIPs 92880, 91752, counts 70,594 residents (2025 estimate)[3].

Request help

Is this a water-damage emergency?

Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.

Decision guide

The Eastvale water damage picture in brief

Population (2025 est.)
70,594[3]+1.2% since 2020
County
Riverside[3]
Land area
12.7 sq mi[4]
Population density
5,568 / sq mi[3][4]
Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
29 since 1978[1]$611,773 paid across 27 claims · ZIP 92880, 91752
Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
46[5]2016–2025 · latest Nov 16, 2025
Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Riverside Co.
9[6]of 47 total declarations
Homes built before 1980
2%[2]the lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
Households renting
22%[2]2020–2024

Reading the Eastvale data for water damage

Eastvale is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 70,594 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.2% since 2020[3]. It covers 12.7 square miles (5,568 residents per square mile, the 1st densest), sits entirely in Riverside County, in ZIP codes 92880, 91752[4].

Eastvale mixes 29% of homes built since 2010 and 2% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.

Eastvale is split across 2 ZIP codes: 92880 (79% of the city's land), 91752 (21% of the city's land)[7].

The closest tracked neighbours are Chino (4.9 mi W), Ontario (5.3 mi N) and Corona (7.1 mi S)[4].

29 flood-insurance claims have come from Eastvale-area ZIP codes (92880, 91752) since 1978, and $611,773 has been paid on them (about $22,658 per paid claim)[1]. 2005 was the worst year, with 14 claims. That is the 3rd-most of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; for comparison, Chino (5), Ontario (21), and Corona (40). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 28 claims rated in a flood zone, 27 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 1 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.

By month of loss, Eastvale-area flood claims cluster in January (15), February (4), and December (6) — 25 of 29 dated claims[1].

Within 10 miles of central Eastvale, weather observers filed 46 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (16 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 9 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023)[6]. Nearby: Chino (44), Ontario (45), and Corona (34).

2% of Eastvale's 18,484 housing units predate 1980[2] — the lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (Chino (38%), Ontario (50%), and Corona (25%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.

78% of Eastvale households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.

Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Eastvale records the lowest pre-1980 housing share (2%)[2], the newest housing (by median year built) (2007)[2], the 2nd-highest median home value ($831,900)[2], and the 2nd-lowest renter share (22%)[2].

How a leak spreads inside a wall

Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.

Illustration, not to scale. Local exposure: 46 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles and 29 FEMA flood-insurance claims in area ZIPs — the longer water runs, the further it spreads. Busiest ZIP: 92880 with 18 claims.

Eastvale storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Eastvale, 2016–2025: 16 flash-flood reports, 18 flood reports, and 12 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: spread out; February, March, and May held 59%. Busiest year 2025 (8). Busiest month February 2025 (6). Latest: flood report, Nov 16, 2025, 8.3 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025May 2016: 5Jan 2017: 3Aug 2017: 1Nov 2018: 1Jan 2019: 1Mar 2019: 1May 2019: 2Dec 2019: 1Mar 2020: 4Dec 2021: 5Mar 2022: 1Sep 2022: 1Nov 2022: 2Dec 2022: 1Jan 2023: 2Mar 2023: 2Feb 2024: 1Mar 2024: 4Feb 2025: 6Mar 2025: 1Nov 2025: 1
Eastvale, 2016–2025
MonthFlash floodFloodHeavy rainAll
Jan3216
Feb–347
Mar46313
May4217
Aug–1–1
Sep1––1
Nov22–4
Dec2237
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[5].

Get water damage help in Eastvale

Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Eastvale (ZIP codes 92880, 91752).

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you call: what a restoration crew does first

Shared walls and ceilings: Eastvale homes by building type

With 88%[2] of homes detached, most Eastvale water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.

After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 852 of 18,484 housing units[2].

Eastvale also has 474 mobile homes (2.6%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.

Eastvale's 18,484 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[2]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house16,21187.7%±728
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)8524.6%±300
Duplex (2 units)780.4%±103
3–4 units1570.8%±131
5–9 units3732.0%±209
10–19 units210.1%±36
20–49 units1781.0%±145
50 or more units1400.8%±141
Mobile home4742.6%±236

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

The Eastvale numbers behind this page

How Eastvale stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 15)[2][1][5]
MeasureEastvaleMedian of 15Difference
Built before 19802%25%22 pts lower
Renter-occupied22%36%14 pts lower
NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs)29218 more
Flood reports (10 mi)463412 more
Median home value$831,900$618,90034% higher
Owner-occupied78%64%14 pts higher
Median year built2007198918 years newer

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Inland Empire suburbs, from the same sources.

Eastvale and nearby suburbs, side by side[1][5][2][4]
CityNFIP claimsFlood reports ≤10 miBuilt before 1980Renting
Eastvale29462%22%
Chino 4.9 mi54438%36%
Ontario 5.3 mi214550%42%
Corona 7.1 mi403425%36%
Chino Hills 8.3 mi33517%31%
Rancho Cucamonga 11.6 mi475129%38%
Flood-insurance claims by ZIP code, since 1978[1]
ZIPClaimsPaidBusiest yearOutside high-risk zones
9288018$578,7382005 (12)0 of 18
9175211$33,0351983 (3)1 of 10

ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.

Flood claims by year (latest 12 years with claims)[1]
YearClaims
20105
200514
19981
19952
19931
19841
19833
19821
19781
Flood claims by month of loss, Eastvale-area ZIPs[1]
MonthClaims
January15
February4
March4
December6
Most recent flood reports within 10 miles[5]
DateTypeDistance
Nov 16, 2025Flood8.3 mi
Mar 4, 2025Heavy Rain8.4 mi
Feb 14, 2025Heavy Rain7.2 mi
Feb 14, 2025Heavy Rain8.1 mi
Feb 13, 2025Flood6.6 mi
Feb 13, 2025Flood5.3 mi
Feb 13, 2025Heavy Rain3.3 mi
Feb 13, 2025Heavy Rain7.2 mi
ZIP code areas covering Eastvale[7]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Eastvale's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
9288079%38%
9175221%17%

water damage questions from Eastvale homeowners

Do I need flood insurance in Eastvale?

Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Eastvale-area ZIPs have 0 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].

Which Eastvale ZIP codes do these crews cover?

92880 and 91752[7], in Riverside County. Nearby pages: Chino (4.9 mi), Ontario (5.3 mi), and Corona (7.1 mi)[4].

Which Eastvale ZIP code has the most flood claims?

92880, with 18 NFIP claims and $578,738 paid[1].

When was the last flood report near Eastvale?

Nov 16, 2025: a flood report 8.3 miles from the city center[5].

My Eastvale home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?

Possibly: 29% of Eastvale's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  2. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  3. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  4. Census Gazetteer 2025
  5. NOAA Storm Events Database
  6. OpenFEMA disaster declarations
  7. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  8. FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
  9. FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.