Water damage restoration · Ontario, California
Water damage restoration in Ontario, CA
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Ontario-area ZIPs: 21 flood claims since 1978[1]; 50% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Ontario, in San Bernardino County — ZIPs 91761, 91762, 91764, counts 187,013 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Ontario water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 187,013[3]+6.7% since 2020
- County
- San Bernardino[3]
- Land area
- 50.0 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 21 since 1978[1]$31,370 paid across 10 claims · ZIP 91761, 91762, 91764
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 45[5]2016–2025 · latest Nov 16, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, San Bernardino Co.
- 9[6]of 40 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 50%[2]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 42%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Ontario
Ontario is one of the fastest-growing Inland Empire suburbs tracked here: 187,013 people (2025 estimate), up 6.7% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 50.0 square miles holding 3,741 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in San Bernardino County, with ZIP codes 91761, 91762, 91764[4].
Ontario mixes 14% of homes built since 2010 and 50% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Ontario goes through 3 ZIP codes — 91761 (57% of the city's land), 91762 (27% of the city's land), 91764 (16% of the city's land)[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Eastvale (5.3 mi S), Chino (5.5 mi SW) and Rancho Cucamonga (6.8 mi N)[4].
21 flood-insurance claims have come from Ontario-area ZIP codes (91761, 91762, 91764) since 1978, and $31,370 has been paid on them (about $3,137 per paid claim)[1]. 1980 was the worst year, with 7 claims. That is the 8th-most of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; for comparison, Eastvale (29), Chino (5), and Rancho Cucamonga (47). Of the 12 claims rated in a flood zone, 6 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 3 outside them (zones B, C or X), with 3 in undetermined zone D[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Ontario-area flood claims cluster in January (3), February (7), and March (8) — 18 of 21 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Ontario, weather observers filed 45 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (16 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 9 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Winter Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4699, 2023)[6]. Nearby: Eastvale (46), Chino (44), and Rancho Cucamonga (51).
50% of Ontario's 55,966 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (Eastvale (2%), Chino (38%), and Rancho Cucamonga (29%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
42% of Ontario households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Ontario has the 2nd-highest pre-1980 housing share (50%)[2], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1980)[2], and the 2nd-highest renter share (42%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Ontario storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Ontario, 2016–2025: 16 flash-flood reports, 12 flood reports, and 17 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 60% in February, March, and May. Busiest year 2022 (8). Busiest month May 2016 (5). Latest: flood report, Nov 16, 2025, 5.8 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
| Mar | 3 | 5 | 4 | 12 |
| May | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
| Aug | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Sep | – | – | 2 | 2 |
| Oct | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| Dec | 2 | – | 2 | 4 |
water damage help in Ontario: what to do next
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Ontario (ZIP codes 91761, 91762, 91764).
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Ontario homes by building type
38%[2] of Ontario's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 29%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 5,311 of 55,966 housing units[2].
Ontario also has 2,240 mobile homes (4.0%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 32,411 | 57.9% | ±996 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 4,981 | 8.9% | ±608 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,154 | 2.1% | ±311 |
| 3–4 units | 4,051 | 7.2% | ±538 |
| 5–9 units | 2,197 | 3.9% | ±354 |
| 10–19 units | 2,138 | 3.8% | ±426 |
| 20–49 units | 1,458 | 2.6% | ±337 |
| 50 or more units | 5,311 | 9.5% | ±625 |
| Mobile home | 2,240 | 4.0% | ±377 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 25 | 0.0% | ±38 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Ontario numbers behind this page
| Measure | Ontario | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 50% | 25% | 25 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 45 | 34 | 11 more |
| Renter-occupied | 42% | 36% | 6 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 58% | 64% | 6 pts lower |
| Median home value | $607,600 | $618,900 | 2% lower |
| Median year built | 1980 | 1989 | 9 years older |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 21 | 21 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario | 21 | 45 | 50% | 42% |
| Eastvale 5.3 mi | 29 | 46 | 2% | 22% |
| Chino 5.5 mi | 5 | 44 | 38% | 36% |
| Rancho Cucamonga 6.8 mi | 47 | 51 | 29% | 38% |
| Chino Hills 9.4 mi | 3 | 35 | 17% | 31% |
| Fontana 9.6 mi | 23 | 53 | 28% | 33% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91761 | 1 | $977 | 1978 (1) | — |
| 91762 | 6 | $13,932 | 1983 (2) | 1 of 5 |
| 91764 | 14 | $16,461 | 1980 (6) | 2 of 7 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2004 | 1 |
| 2002 | 1 |
| 1992 | 3 |
| 1983 | 6 |
| 1980 | 7 |
| 1979 | 1 |
| 1978 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| February | 7 |
| March | 8 |
| July | 1 |
| October | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 16, 2025 | Flood | 5.8 mi |
| Nov 15, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 9.4 mi |
| Mar 4, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 3.3 mi |
| Feb 14, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 3.0 mi |
| Feb 14, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 8.6 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 8.6 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 5.7 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 8.0 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Ontario's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 91761 | 57% | 100% |
| 91762 | 27% | 95% |
| 91764 | 16% | 100% |
water damage questions from Ontario homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Ontario?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Ontario-area ZIPs have 1 NFIP claim in just the last ten years[1].
Which Ontario ZIP codes do these crews cover?
91761, 91762, and 91764[7], in San Bernardino County. Nearby pages: Eastvale (5.3 mi), Chino (5.5 mi), and Rancho Cucamonga (6.8 mi)[4].
Which Ontario ZIP code has the most flood claims?
91764, with 14 NFIP claims and $16,461 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Ontario?
Nov 16, 2025: a flood report 5.8 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Ontario homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
50% of Ontario's housing units were built before 1980, 22.8% before 1960[2] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
My Ontario home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 14% of Ontario's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Ontario. Who arranges the repair?
42% of occupied Ontario homes are rented[2], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.