Water damage restoration · Chino Hills, California
Water damage restoration in Chino Hills, CA
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Chino Hills-area ZIPs: 3 flood claims since 1998[1]; 17% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Chino Hills, in San Bernardino County — ZIP 91709, counts 77,519 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Chino Hills water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 77,519[3]-1.2% since 2020
- County
- San Bernardino[3]
- Land area
- 44.8 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 3 since 1998[1]$3,724 paid across 1 claims · ZIP 91709
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 35[5]2016–2025 · latest Feb 14, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, San Bernardino Co.
- 9[6]of 40 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 17%[2]the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 31%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Chino Hills data for water damage
Chino Hills is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 77,519 people (2025 estimate), down just 1.2% since 2020[3]. The city spans 44.8 square miles at 1,731 residents per square mile (the 15th densest) and sits entirely in San Bernardino County, served by ZIP code 91709[4].
Chino Hills mixes 10% of homes built since 2010 and 17% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 91709[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Chino (4.0 mi NE), Eastvale (8.3 mi E) and Ontario (9.4 mi NE)[4].
3 flood-insurance claims have come from Chino Hills-area ZIP codes (91709) since 1998, and $3,724 has been paid on them (about $3,724 per paid claim)[1]. 1998 was the worst year, with 2 claims. That is the fewest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; for comparison, Chino (5), Eastvale (29), and Ontario (21). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 3 claims rated in a flood zone, 0 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 3 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
Within 10 miles of central Chino Hills, weather observers filed 35 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (11 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 9 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Winter Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4699, 2023)[6]. Nearby: Chino (44), Eastvale (46), and Ontario (45).
17% of Chino Hills's 25,885 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (Chino (38%), Eastvale (2%), and Ontario (50%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
69% of Chino Hills households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Chino Hills records the fewest NFIP flood claims (3)[1] and the highest median home value ($874,900)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Chino Hills storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Chino Hills, 2016–2025: 11 flash-flood reports, 13 flood reports, and 11 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: spread out; March, May, and December held 57%. Busiest year 2021 (6); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month December 2021 (5). Latest: heavy-rain report, Feb 14, 2025, 9.7 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Mar | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
| Apr | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| May | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| Aug | 1 | – | 1 | 2 |
| Nov | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Dec | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
water damage help in Chino Hills: what to do next
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Chino Hills (ZIP code 91709).
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Chino Hills homes by building type
With 75%[2] of homes detached, most Chino Hills water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,512 of 25,885 housing units[2].
Chino Hills also has 753 mobile homes (2.9%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 19,443 | 75.1% | ±667 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,512 | 5.8% | ±288 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 283 | 1.1% | ±130 |
| 3–4 units | 743 | 2.9% | ±287 |
| 5–9 units | 615 | 2.4% | ±202 |
| 10–19 units | 966 | 3.7% | ±264 |
| 20–49 units | 412 | 1.6% | ±217 |
| 50 or more units | 1,158 | 4.5% | ±276 |
| Mobile home | 753 | 2.9% | ±161 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Chino Hills page
| Measure | Chino Hills | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 3 | 21 | 18 fewer |
| Median home value | $874,900 | $618,900 | 41% higher |
| Built before 1980 | 17% | 25% | 7 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 31% | 36% | 5 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 69% | 64% | 5 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 35 | 34 | 1 more |
| Median year built | 1990 | 1989 | 1 year newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chino Hills | 3 | 35 | 17% | 31% |
| Chino 4.0 mi | 5 | 44 | 38% | 36% |
| Eastvale 8.3 mi | 29 | 46 | 2% | 22% |
| Ontario 9.4 mi | 21 | 45 | 50% | 42% |
| Corona 10.8 mi | 40 | 34 | 25% | 36% |
| Rancho Cucamonga 15.8 mi | 47 | 51 | 29% | 38% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91709 | 3 | $3,724 | 1998 (2) | 3 of 3 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2000 | 1 |
| 1998 | 2 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 14, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 9.7 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Flood | 6.6 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 5.0 mi |
| Mar 2, 2024 | Heavy Rain | 6.0 mi |
| Feb 4, 2024 | Flash Flood | 5.9 mi |
| Aug 20, 2023 | Flash Flood | 7.9 mi |
| Aug 19, 2023 | Heavy Rain | 6.0 mi |
| Mar 14, 2023 | Flash Flood | 5.9 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Chino Hills's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 91709 | 100% | 100% |
water damage questions from Chino Hills homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Chino Hills?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Chino Hills-area ZIPs have 0 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Chino Hills ZIP codes do these crews cover?
91709[7], in San Bernardino County. Nearby pages: Chino (4.0 mi), Eastvale (8.3 mi), and Ontario (9.4 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Chino Hills?
Feb 14, 2025: a heavy rain report 9.7 miles from the city center[5].
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.