Water damage restoration · Chino, California
Water damage restoration in Chino, CA
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Chino-area ZIPs: 5 flood claims since 1988[1]; 38% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Chino, in San Bernardino County — ZIPs 91710, 91708, counts 96,957 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Chino water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 96,957[3]+5.6% since 2020
- County
- San Bernardino[3]
- Land area
- 30.0 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 5 since 1988[1]$2,399 paid across 2 claims · ZIP 91710, 91708
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 44[5]2016–2025 · latest Mar 4, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, San Bernardino Co.
- 9[6]of 40 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 38%[2]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 36%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Chino
Chino is one of the fastest-growing Inland Empire suburbs tracked here: 96,957 people (2025 estimate), up 5.6% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 30.0 square miles holding 3,231 residents per square mile, the 8th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in San Bernardino County, with ZIP codes 91710, 91708[4].
Chino mixes 21% of homes built since 2010 and 38% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Chino is split across 2 ZIP codes: 91710 (66% of the city's land), 91708 (27% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Chino Hills (4.0 mi SW), Eastvale (4.9 mi E) and Ontario (5.5 mi NE)[4].
5 flood-insurance claims have come from Chino-area ZIP codes (91710, 91708) since 1988, and $2,399 has been paid on them (about $1,200 per paid claim)[1]. 1998 was the worst year, with 3 claims. That is the 2nd-fewest of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover; for comparison, Chino Hills (3), Eastvale (29), and Ontario (21). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 5 claims rated in a flood zone, 0 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 5 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Chino-area flood claims cluster in January (2), February (2), and December (1) — 5 of 5 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Chino, weather observers filed 44 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (14 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 9 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Winter Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4699, 2023)[6]. Nearby: Chino Hills (35), Eastvale (46), and Ontario (45).
38% of Chino's 28,188 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover (Chino Hills (17%), Eastvale (2%), and Ontario (50%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
64% of Chino households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Chino stands out for the 2nd-fewest NFIP flood claims (5)[1].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Chino storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Chino, 2016–2025: 14 flash-flood reports, 17 flood reports, and 13 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: spread out; March, May, and December held 59%. Busiest year 2021 (6). Busiest month May 2016 (5). Latest: heavy-rain report, Mar 4, 2025, 7.0 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Feb | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
| Mar | 2 | 5 | 4 | 11 |
| May | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
| Aug | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Nov | 2 | 3 | – | 5 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
Finding water damage help around Chino
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Chino cover ZIP codes 91710, 91708.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Chino homes by building type
With 68%[2] of homes detached, most Chino water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,879 of 28,188 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 19,057 | 67.6% | ±833 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,879 | 10.2% | ±452 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 590 | 2.1% | ±387 |
| 3–4 units | 1,143 | 4.1% | ±428 |
| 5–9 units | 665 | 2.4% | ±332 |
| 10–19 units | 803 | 2.8% | ±292 |
| 20–49 units | 645 | 2.3% | ±258 |
| 50 or more units | 1,984 | 7.0% | ±369 |
| Mobile home | 422 | 1.5% | ±124 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Chino by the numbers
| Measure | Chino | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 5 | 21 | 16 fewer |
| Built before 1980 | 38% | 25% | 13 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 44 | 34 | 10 more |
| Median home value | $683,400 | $618,900 | 10% higher |
| Median year built | 1987 | 1989 | 2 years older |
| Renter-occupied | 36% | 36% | same as median |
| Owner-occupied | 64% | 64% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Inland Empire suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chino | 5 | 44 | 38% | 36% |
| Chino Hills 4.0 mi | 3 | 35 | 17% | 31% |
| Eastvale 4.9 mi | 29 | 46 | 2% | 22% |
| Ontario 5.5 mi | 21 | 45 | 50% | 42% |
| Corona 9.8 mi | 40 | 34 | 25% | 36% |
| Rancho Cucamonga 12.2 mi | 47 | 51 | 29% | 38% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91710 | 5 | $2,399 | 1998 (3) | 5 of 5 |
| 91708 | 0 | $0 | — | — |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 |
| 1998 | 3 |
| 1988 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| February | 2 |
| December | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 4, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 7.0 mi |
| Feb 14, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 9.1 mi |
| Feb 14, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 6.7 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Flood | 6.8 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Flood | 9.4 mi |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 1.9 mi |
| Mar 30, 2024 | Flood | 7.9 mi |
| Mar 30, 2024 | Flood | 7.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Chino's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 91710 | 66% | 89% |
| 91708 | 27% | 100% |
Chino water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Chino?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Chino-area ZIPs have 1 NFIP claim in just the last ten years[1].
Which Chino ZIP codes do these crews cover?
91710 and 91708[7], in San Bernardino County. Nearby pages: Chino Hills (4.0 mi), Eastvale (4.9 mi), and Ontario (5.5 mi)[4].
Which Chino ZIP code has the most flood claims?
91710, with 5 NFIP claims and $2,399 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Chino?
Mar 4, 2025: a heavy rain report 7.0 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Chino homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
38% of Chino's housing units were built before 1980, 8.4% before 1960[2] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
My Chino home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 21% of Chino's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Inland Empire suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.